Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มและเอทานอลโดยใช้แคลเซียมออกไซด์ที่ผ่านการเคลือบฝังเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transesterification of palm oil under ethanol using impregnated CaO as solid base catalysts
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เหมือนเดือน พิศาลพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1431
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการเกิดปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มและเอทานอลโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแคลเซียมออกไซด์ที่ผ่านการเคลือบฝังแคลเซียมออกไซด์ด้วยสาร ละลายโซเดียมคาร์บอเนต และทำการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง ในสภาวะอากาศหยุดนิ่ง ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าการเคลือบฝังด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมคาร์บอเนตบนแคลเซียมออกไซด์มีผลอย่างมากต่อประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแคลเซียมออกไซด์ที่ผ่านการเคลือบฝังสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มกับเอทานอลและให้เอทิลเอสเทอร์สูงถึง 91.1% โดยน้ำหนัก ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม (ปริมาณโซเดียมต่อแคลเซียมออกไซด์หลังจากการเคลือบฝัง 1% โดยน้ำหนักของแคลเซียมออกไซด์ ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 20% โดยน้ำหนักของน้ำมัน สัดส่วนเชิงโมลของเอทานอลต่อน้ำมันปาล์ม 9:1 อุณหภูมิ 75 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาที่ใช้ 20 ชั่วโมง เขย่าด้วยความเร็ว 300 รอบต่อนาที ) ในขณะที่ไม่พบการเกิดเอทิลเอสเทอร์ในปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แคลเซียมออกไซด์ที่ไม่ผ่านการเคลือบฝังเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมได้จากแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตและเปลือกหอยแครงสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ดีโดยไม่จำเป็นต้องเคลือบฝังด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมคาร์บอเนต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This paper presents the study of the transesterification of palm oil with ethanol using CaO solid base catalysts prepared by impregnation of calcium oxide with aqueous solution of sodium carbonate and calcination in static air at 800 °C for 5 hrs. The results indicated that the impregnation with Na₂CO₃ had a significant effect on the catalytic activity of CaO base catalysts. The impregnated catalyst catalyzed the transesterification of palm oil to biodiesel with fatty acid ethyl ester (FAEE) yield of 91.1% under the optimal condition (the final amount of deposited sodium ion in Na+/CaO (calcined Na₂CO₃/CaO) catalyst was 1 wt%, 20 wt% catalysts (wt of catalyst /wt of oil) and 9:1 ethanol/oil molar ratio in 20 hrs at 75 °C at stirring rate 300 rpm), whereas, no ethyl ester formation was observed when CaO without post-impregnation treatment was used as catalyst. In addition, it was found that derived catalysts from calcium carbonate and mollusk shell (Anadara granosa) showed high biodiesel production activity without post-impregnation treatment.
Creative Commons License