Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องมือสนับสนุนการสร้างเว็บเซอร์วิซที่ทนต่อความผิดพร่องด้วยโครงสร้างของบีเพล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A development of a supporting tool for constructing fault tolerant web services with BPEL structure
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวิตีย์ เสนีวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1359
Abstract
เทคโนโลยีที่เกี่ยวกับเซอร์วิซ อาทิเช่น เว็บเซอร์วิซเป็นเทคโนโลยีหนึ่งที่สำคัญของการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ในปัจจุบัน การให้บริการเซอร์วิซอาจจะมีปัญหาเรื่องการติดต่อสื่อสารหรือการเกิดข้อผิดพร่องขึ้น ดังนั้นผู้ใช้บริการอาจจะประสบกับการขัดข้องของเซอร์วิซ ซึ่งการแก้ปัญหาคือการสร้างเซอร์วิซที่ทนต่อความผิดพร่อง เพื่อทำให้ผู้ใช้บริการยังคงใช้บริการต่อไปได้แม้จะเกิดความขัดข้องขึ้น เนื่องจากมีแบบรูปการทนต่อความผิดพร่องหลายแบบรูปที่สามารถใช้งานได้ จึงเกิดคำถามว่า จะใช้แบบรูปใดกับเซอร์วิซหนึ่งๆ งานวิจัยนี้ทำการแนะนำแบบรูปการทนต่อความผิดพร่องให้กับผู้พัฒนาเซอร์วิซ โดยเสนอแบบจำลองการแนะนำแบบรูปจากลักษณะของเซอร์วิซและลักษณะของสภาพแวดล้อมการทำงานของเซอร์วิซ เมื่อผู้พัฒนาเลือกแบบรูปแล้ว จะสามารถสร้างเว็บเซอร์วิซนี้ให้ทนต่อความผิดพร่องโดยใช้โครงสร้างของบีเพล ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการพัฒนาเครื่องมือสนับสนุนการแนะนำแบบรูปและการสร้างเว็บเซอร์วิซที่ทนต่อความผิดพร่อง จากการประเมินแบบจำลองการแนะนำแบบรูปโดยผู้พัฒนาเว็บเซอร์วิซจำนวนหนึ่ง พบว่าได้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจ โดยส่วนใหญ่แบบจำลองสามารถแนะนำแบบรูปได้ตรงกับแบบรูปที่ผู้พัฒนาเว็บเซอร์วิซใช้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Service technology such as Web services has been one of the mainstream technologies in today’s software development. Distributed services may suffer from communication problems or contain faults themselves, and hence service consumers may experience service interruption. A solution is to create services which can tolerate faults so that failures can be made transparent to the consumers. Since there are many patterns of software fault tolerance available, we end up with a question of which pattern should be applied to a particular service. This research recommends to service developers the patterns for fault tolerant services. A recommendation model is proposed based on characteristics of the service itself and of the service provision environment. Once a fault tolerance pattern is chosen, a fault tolerant version of the service can be created as a WS-BPEL service. A software tool is developed to assist in pattern recommendation and generation of the fault tolerant service version. The recommendation model is evaluated by a number of Web service developers and the result is satisfactory, showing that mostly the model can recommend fault tolerance patterns similar to what the developers design for their services.
Share
COinS