Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาผลของยาราบีพราโซลที่มีต่อตัวแปรในการนอนหลับในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะกรดมากในหลอดอาหารร่วมกับกลุ่มอาการหยุดหายใจขณะหลับเปรียบเทียบกับยาหลอก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A randomized, placebocontrolled trial of rabeprazole on sleep parameters in patients with coexisting abnormal esophageal acidexposure and obstructive sleep apnea (OSA)
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพงษ์ เจียมจริยธรรม
Second Advisor
สุเทพ กลชาญวิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.726
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบทดลอง ผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะกรดมากในหลอดอาหารร่วมกับกลุ่มอาการหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากทางเดินหายใจอุดกั้นจำนวน 26 ราย ได้นำมาเข้าในการศึกษาโดยแบ่งผู้ป่วยเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาราบีพราโซล (ยาจริง) กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาหลอก กลุ่มละเท่าๆ กัน หลังการให้ยาเป็นเวลาหกสัปดาห์ ได้ทำการตรวจการนอนหลับซํ้าและภาวะกรดเกินในหลอดอาหารซํ้า พบว่า ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาราบีพราโซล มีการลดลงของค่าหยุดหายใจหรือหายใจแผ่วอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ค่าพีเท่ากับ 0.015) นอกจากนั้นยังมีการลดลงของค่าดัชนีการรบกวนการหายใจและดัชนีการรบกวนการหายใจในท่านอนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยาหลอก มีการลดลงของค่าภาวะกรดเกินในหลอดอาหารอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มยาราบีพราโซลเมื่อเทียบกับยาหลอก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This randomized, double-blinded, placebo-controlled trial was performed to determine efficacy and rational use of proton-pump inhibitor in patients with coexisting abnormal esophageal acid-exposure and obstructive sleep apnea. 26 patients were enrolled and equally randomized into two arms of rabeprazole and placebo. Six weeks followed up with 24-hour ambulatory pH monitoring and polysomnography were done. Patients in rabeprazole group showed significantly reduction in apnea/hypopnea index (AHI) when compared with placebo group (p = 0.015). Rabeprazole also gave a reduction in respiratory disturbance index (RDI) and supine-RDI when compared with placebo. Dramatically reduced reflux parameters in rabeprazole group when compared with placebo.
Share
COinS