Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาพอลีเอทิลีนพอลิเมอร์ที่มีหมู่เอมีดอกซิมเพื่อใช้ดูดซับยูเรเนียมในน้ำจืด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of polyethylene polymer containing amidoxime group to be used for uranium adsorption in fresh water
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุลยพงศ์ วงศ์แสวง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1346
Abstract
ได้เตรียมตัวดูดซับยูเรเนียมจากปฏิกิริยากราฟต์พอลิเมอไรเซชันโดยรังสีแกมมา และใช้ดูดซับยูเรเนียมในน้ำจืด การเตรียมตัวดูดซับยูเรเนียมเตรียมได้โดยนำพอลีเอทิลีนพอลิเมอร์ผสมกับมอนอเมอร์ อะคริโลไนไตรล์ (AN)/เมทตะคริลิดแอซิด (MAA) ที่ความดันบรรยากาศต่ำ และฉายรังสีแกมมา แล้วเปลี่ยนหมู่ฟังก์ชันไซยาโนเป็นหมู่เอมีดอกซิมด้วย ไฮดอกซิลามีนไฮโดรคลอ-ไรด์ (NH2OH.HCl) ซึ่งจะทำให้เกิดหมู่เอมีดอกซิมขึ้นบนแผ่นพอลีเอทิลีน (PEAO) ได้เปอร์เซ็นต์การกราฟต์ 144 % จากการฉายรังสีแกมมาที่ปริมาณรังสี 40 kGy แต่ที่ 30 kGy สามารถดูดซับยูเรเนียมได้มากที่สุดจากสารละลายยูเรนิลคาร์บอเนต 10 ppm ที่เตรียมขึ้น และจากการชะล้างยูเรเนียมที่ความเข้มข้นไฮโดรคลอริกแอซิด 0.25, 0.5, 1.0 และ 2.0 โมลาร์ ที่ความเข้มข้น 2.0 โม-ลาร์ สามารถชะล้างได้มากที่สุด คือ 10.44 mg/g ตัวดูดซับ หลังจากนั้นนำตัวดูดซับที่เตรียมได้จากการฉายรังสีแกมมาที่ปริมาณรังสี 30 kGy ไปทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับยูเรเนียมจากน้ำจืดที่แม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา และแม่น้ำบางปะกง ผลการทดสอบคือ PEAO สามารถดูดซับยูเรเนียมได้ที่ 5.44 และ 3.32 mg/g ตัวดูดซับตามลำดับโดยใช้เวลาในการดูดซับ 2 สัปดาห์ จากระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาของการเตรียมตัวดูดซับ NH2OH.HCl จะมีผลต่อเปอร์เซ็นต์การกราฟต์ นอกจากนี้ตัวดูดซับที่เตรียมขึ้นสามารถนำไปใช้ดูดซับยูเรเนียมในน้ำจืดได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Uranium adsorbent was prepared from graft copolymerization using gamma radiation and applied to uranium adsorption in fresh water. The adsorbent was prepared by mixing polyethylene polymer with acrylonitrile (AN) /methacrylic acid (MAA) monomers under low atmospheric pressure and irradiated with gamma radiation. The functional cyano group was subsequently converted into the amidoxime group hydroxylamine hydrochloride (NH2OH.HCl), yielding the amidoxime group on polyethylene sheet (PEAO). The degree of grafting was 144 % at the gamma dose of 40 kGy. However, at 30 kGy, uranium adsorption was highest with the prepared 10 ppm uranyl carbonate solution. The uranium was eluted with the concentration gradient of 0.25, 0.5, 1.0 and 2.0 M hydrochloric acid was found the concentration 2.0 M has a most elution efficiency is 10.44 mg/g adsorbent. The prepared adsorbent, 30 kGy gamma dose, was performance-tested by submerging in the chao phraya and bangpakong river. Tested results revealed that the adsorption efficiency of PEAO was 5.44 and 3.32 mg/g adsorbent respectively at the adsorption time for 2 weeks. The reaction time converting of NH2OH.HCl is effect to percent grafting on the adsorbent. Moreover, the adsorbent can be used uranium adsorption in fresh water.
Creative Commons License