Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลลัพธ์ของการจัดการการบำบัดด้านยาในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานภายใต้รูปแบบเครือข่ายโรงพยาบาลและร้านยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Outcomes of medication therapy management in diabetic patients under hospital and community
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สาริณีย์ กฤติยานันท์
Second Advisor
รุ่งเพ็ชร สกุลบำรุงศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.767
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลลัพธ์ของการจัดการการบำบัดด้านยา (MTM) ในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานภายใต้รูปแบบเครือข่ายโรงพยาบาลและร้านยา รวม 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ ผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิก ปัญหาการใช้ยาที่เภสัชกรแก้ไขได้ ความร่วมมือในการใช้ยา ความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วย และต้นทุนในการดำเนินงาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยนอกโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่มารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลเจริญกรุงประชารักษ์ กรุงเทพมหานคร แบ่งผู้ป่วยเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มศึกษา กลุ่มละ 40 ราย ติดตามผู้ป่วยเป็นเวลา 16 สัปดาห์ ผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มได้รับการรักษาทุกอย่างตามปกติจากแพทย์ แต่กลุ่มศึกษาจะไปรับบริการ MTM ที่ร้านยาคุณภาพหลังจากเข้าร่วมงานวิจัยในสัปดาห์ที่ 1, 5 และ 12 ผลการศึกษาเมื่อเปรียบเทียบภายในกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มศึกษาในสัปดาห์ที่ 0 และ 16 พบว่ากลุ่มศึกษาสามารถลดค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับ FBS และ HbA1C ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) โดยลดได้ 40.17 มก/ดล และร้อยละ 1.03 ตามลำดับ เภสัชกรพบปัญหาจากการใช้ยาในกลุ่มศึกษา 105 ครั้งซึ่งมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม 1.8 เท่า และแก้ไขปัญหาจากการใช้ยาได้ 91 ครั้ง (ร้อยละ 86.7) การคัดกรองความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาทำในกลุ่มศึกษาโดยใช้ Brief Medication Questionnaire พบว่าในระดับผู้ป่วยมีความไม่ร่วมมือในการใช้ยาในด้านแผนการใช้ยา ด้านความเชื่อ ด้านความจำ และด้านการเข้าถึงยา คิดเป็นร้อยละ 70.0, 52.5, 97.5 และ 2.5 ตามลำดับ ผู้ป่วยพึงพอใจต่อการให้บริการ MTM ในระดับมากถึงมากที่สุด โดยเฉพาะการให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับยาและโรคโดยเภสัชกร ผู้ป่วยคิดว่าโครงการรูปแบบนี้มีประโยชน์ต่อผู้ป่วยมาก ต้นทุนเฉลี่ยในการดำเนินงานต่อผู้ป่วย 1 คนเท่ากับ 211 – 343 บาทต่อครั้ง โดยสรุป การให้บริการการจัดการการบำบัดด้านยาของเภสัชกรช่วยให้ผู้ป่วยสามารถลดค่าเฉลี่ย FBS และ HbA1C ลงได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ช่วยค้นหาปัญหาจากการใช้ยาได้มากขึ้น แก้ไขปัญหาการใช้ยาเบื้องต้นได้ และผู้ป่วยมีความพึงพอใจต่อโครงการมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to determine the outcomes of medication therapy management (MTM) in diabetic patients under hospital and community pharmacy networking model in five categories: clinical outcomes, drug therapy problems (DTPs), adherences, satisfactions and costs of operation. Data were collected from type 2 diabetic patients of Charoenkrungpracharak hospital, Bangkok metropolitan. The patients were divided into 2 groups, each of 40, as the control and study groups. Both groups received regular treatment from their physicians and were followed up for 16 weeks. Only the study group was assigned for the MTM program at the community pharmacy for 3 times after enrollment in study (week 1, 5 and 12). Both groups were compared at week 0 and 16, only the average levels of FBS and HbA1C of the study group were significantly reduced (p < 0.05) ie. 40.17 mg/dl and 1.03 %, respectively. DTPs detected in the study group were 105 times which was 1.8 fold of the control group and 91 problems (86.7%) were solved. The non-adherence levels were measured only in the study group using the Brief Medication Questionnaire. At personal level, the aspects of non-adherence on the regimen, the belief, the recall, and the access to drug therapy were reported at 70.0%, 52.5%, 97.5% and 2.5%, respectively. The average costs of operation were 211 – 343 bath/patient/visit. The study group was very satisfied with MTM service model for the drug information and disease knowledge provided by the pharmacists. In conclusion, the MTM program could help patients improve their FBS and HbA1C levels significantly. The community pharmacists were able to detect more DRPs and solve them effectively. In general, the patients were very satisfied with the program.
Share
COinS