Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Coupled CO₂ sequestration and enhanced condensate recovery in gas condensate reservoir using experimental design and response surface methodology
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกักเก็บก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ควบคู่กับการเพิ่มการผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวจากแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวโดยใช้หลักการออกแบบการทดลองและผลตอบสนองแบบโครงร่างพื้นผิว
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwat Athichanagorn
Second Advisor
Kreangkrai Maneeintr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1838
Abstract
Valuable condensate in gas condensate reservoirs which will drop out and is left in the reservoir at reservoir pressure lower than dew point pressure can be recovered via CO2 injection by the mechanism of condensate re-vaporization as a result of pressurization. At the same time, part of the injected CO₂ can be sequestered in the reservoir, allowing the methodology to be attractive.The objective of this study is to investigate the application of CO₂ sequestration and enhanced condensate recovery in gas condensate reservoir for different flood design parameters and strategies using compositional reservoir simulation model. It is to better quantify the potential of reservoir condition over a wide variety of parameters and strategies with the need to find optimum operational strategies with the aid of Experimental Design and Response Surface Methodology. The parameters and strategies studied include permeability, injection scheme (water alternating gas vs. continuous CO₂ injection), injection and production well type (vertical vs. horizontal), vertical to horizontal permeability ratio, injection rate, well spacing, and injection time. The amount of CO₂ stored and condensate recovery factor are considered as two responses.The results show that 1000-md permeability gas condensate reservoir with high kv/kh has potential to implement. Optimum strategies are provided by Experimental Design with less time and cost compared to full runs of simulation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวกลั่นตัวออกมาและตกค้างอยู่ในแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวเมื่อความดันภายในแหล่งกักเก็บลดลงต่ำกว่าความดันกลั่นตัว สามารถที่จะแก้ได้โดยการอัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ อันเป็นกระบวนการทำให้ก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวเกิดการระเหยจากของเหลวกลายเป็นก๊าซอีกครั้งซึ่งเป็นผลจากการที่ความดันของแหล่งกักเก็บถูกอัดให้เพิ่มขึ้น ณ เวลาเดียวกัน ส่วนหนึ่งของปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ถูกอัดลงไปจะถูกกักเก็บภายในแหล่งกักเก็บ ผลบวกทั้งสองด้านนี้ทำให้วิธีการนี้น่าสนใจเป็นอย่างยิ่ง จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือ ศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้การกักเก็บก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ควบคู่กับการเพิ่มการผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวจากแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวที่ตัวแปรการออกแบบและกลยุทธ์ในการผลิตต่างๆ โดยใช้แบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บแบบองค์ประกอบเพื่อที่จะหาว่าแหล่งกักเก็บที่ศึกษานั้นมีศักยภาพที่จะใช้วิธีการนี้หรือไม่ ท่ามกลางระดับค่าของตัวแปรและกลยุทธ์ต่างๆซึ่งจะนำไปสู่สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการดำเนินการโดยใช้หลักการออกแบบการทดลองและผลตอบสนองโครงร่างพื้นผิว ตัวแปรและกลยุทธ์ในการผลิตที่ศึกษาประกอบไปด้วย ค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่าน วิธีการอัดก๊าซ (การอัดก๊าซสลับกับน้ำ กับ การอัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เพียงอย่างเดียว) ประเภทของหลุมอัดและหลุมผลิต (แนวตั้งกับแนวนอน) อัตราส่วนระหว่างค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านในแนวตั้งต่อแนวนอน อัตราการอัดก๊าซ ระยะห่างระหว่างหลุม เวลาที่เริ่มอัด โดยใช้ปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ถูกกักเก็บและค่าเปอร์เซนต์การผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวเป็นเกณฑ์ เพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสม จากผลการศึกษา แหล่งกักเก็บที่มีค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านสูงมีศักยภาพที่จะดำเนินโครงการนี้ กลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสมในการดำเนินการได้รับจากหลักการออกแบบการทดลอง ซึ่งสามารถประหยัดเวลาและค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินการที่เกิดจากการใช้แบบจำลองเพียงอย่างเดียว
Share
COinS