Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation of production performance of selective simutaneous water alternating gas (SSWAG) and gas assisted gravity drainage (GAGD) in steeply dipping reservoir
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินสมรรถนะการผลิตด้วยวิธีอัดน้ำสลับแก๊สพร้อมกันแบบเลือกตำแหน่งและวิธีการผลิตโดยอาศัยแรงโน้มถ่วงและการอัดแก๊สในแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีความชัน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwat Athichanagorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1837
Abstract
One known process that integrates combined gas and water injection is Selective Simultaneous Water Alternating Gas (SSWAG). SSWAG requires two wells for injecting water and gas separately. A gas injector is usually placed at the bottom of the formation while a water injector is placed at the top with another producer well on the other side of the reservoir opposite these two injectors. One process that utilizes gravity drainage is Gas Assisted Gravity Drainage (GAGD). GAGD consists of placing a horizontal producer near the bottom of the reservoir and injecting gas through existing vertical wells. Injected gas tends to flow to the top of the pay zone and expand in sideward and downward direction. The expansion of gas helps sweep the oil towards the horizontal producer. The study showed that recovery factor of SSWAG and GAGD, implemented in dipping reservoir, falls in range of 50% to 80%. The efficiency depends on design parameters. Oil production is enhanced through SSWAG by injecting gas at high rate together with water at low rate with shorter length of horizontal producer and deepest location of horizontal producer in the downdip side. Locations and lengths of injectors have minimal effect on oil recovery efficiency. For GAGD, oil production is enhanced by using high gas injection rate and longer producer. Gas injector should be located at shallowest depth while oil producer should be at the deepest depth. However, SSWAG might not be suitable to implement in dipping reservoir when compared with GAGD and DDP as it has poorer performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิธีการที่ได้ผสมผสานการอัดน้ำและแก๊สรวมกันคือการอัดน้ำสลับแก๊สพร้อมกันแบบเลือกตำแหน่ง วิธีนี้ต้องการหลุมสองหลุมเพื่ออัดน้ำและแก๊สแยกกัน หลุมอัดแก๊สจะอยู่ลึกกว่าหลุมอัดน้ำ และมีหลุมผลิตอยู่อีกด้านของแหล่งกักเก็บ ซึ่งอยู่ตรงข้ามกับหลุมอัดทั้งสองหลุม วิธีการที่ใช้ผลิตโดยอาศัยแรงโน้มถ่วงคือวิธีการผลิตโดยอาศัยแรงโน้มถ่วงและการอัดแก๊ส วิธีนี้ประกอบด้วยหลุมผลิตแบบนอนอยู่ที่ส่วนล่างของแหล่งกักเก็บ และอัดแก๊สผ่านหลุมตั้งที่มีอยู่แล้ว แก๊สที่อัดจะไหลขึ้นข้างบนและขยายออกด้านข้างและด้านล่าง การขยายตัวของแก๊สจะช่วยดันน้ำมันไปยังหลุมผลิต ผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าสัดส่วนของน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้จากการอัดน้ำสลับแก๊สพร้อมกันแบบเลือกตำแหน่งและวิธีการผลิตโดยอาศัยแรงโน้มถ่วงและการอัดแก๊สที่นำมาใช้ในแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีความชัน มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 50 ถึง 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ประสิทธิภาพการผลิตนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับการออกแบบตัวแปรที่เหมาะสม การอัดน้ำสลับแก๊สพร้อมกันแบบเลือกตำแหน่งสามารถผลิตน้ำมันได้มากขึ้นเมื่ออัดแก๊สในอัตราสูงพร้อมอัดน้ำในอัตราต่ำ หลุมผลิตควรมีส่วนแนวนอนที่สั้นและควรวางในตำแหน่งที่ลึกที่สุดในด้านที่ลาดต่ำกว่า ตำแหน่งและความยาวของหลุมอัดมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการผลิตน้ำมันที่น้อย สำหรับวิธีการผลิตโดยอาศัยแรงโน้มถ่วงและการอัดแก๊สสามารถผลิตน้ำมันได้มากขึ้นเมื่อใช้อัตราการอัดแก๊สที่สูงและหลุมผลิตที่ยาว หลุมอัดแก๊สควรวางในตำแหน่งที่ตื้นในขณะที่หลุมผลิตควรวางในตำแหน่งที่ลึกที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตามการอัดน้ำสลับแก๊สพร้อมกันแบบเลือกตำแหน่งอาจจะไม่เหมาะที่จะใช้ในแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีความชันถ้าเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการผลิตโดยอาศัยแรงโน้มถ่วงและการอัดแก๊สและวิธีการแทนที่สองครั้งเพราะประสิทธิภาพการผลิตน้ำมันต่ำกว่า
Creative Commons License