Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Well productivity prediction for thinly laminated reservoir using integrated high-resolution logs.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพยากรณ์ความสามารถในการผลิตของหลุมน้ำมันในแหล่งกักเก็บลักษณะเป็นชั้นบางๆด้วยข้อมูลที่มีความละเอียดสูง
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwat Athichanagorn
Second Advisor
Saifon Daungkaew
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1836
Abstract
Due to increasing costs in hydrocarbon exploration, formation evaluation needs to be efficient in order to avoid excessive expenditures. Proper reservoir characterization in thinly laminated reservoirs is a key to successful field development. These thinly laminated reservoirs are complex due to their vertical heterogeneity. As a result, there is low resistivity contrast between water and hydrocarbon bearing zones when standard resistivity logs are used. Thus, it is crucial to deploy a high resolution formation evaluation in order to capture reservoir pay and detect hydrocarbon zones. This study aims to demonstrate a methodology of using borehole electrical image log to determine effective permeability. The study is the first attempt to develop a numerical technique to build a correlation between synthetic resistivity derived from borehole electrical image tool with other dynamic permeability measurements such as dual packer formation tester. A single well predictive model was used in the process to generate high resolution numerical radial model from high resolution log data. This improving workflow is applied to electrical images to predict effective permeability in other intervals where actual permeability measurements were not acquired. However, this methodology has not been tested with the actual field data. Therefore, this study aims to investigate this workflow when applied to actual field data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากค่าใช้จ่ายในการสำรวจหาแหล่งน้ำมันในแหล่งที่มีระดับน้ำทะเลสูงมีค่าใช้จ่ายที่สูงขึ้นมากอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การทำการประเมินหลุมสำรวจในแต่ละหลุมนั้นจำเป็นต้องดำเนินการอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อที่จะหลีกเลี่ยงค่าใช้จ่ายที่มากเกินความจำเป็น การหาคุณลักษณะของแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันที่เป็นชั้นบางนั้นซับซ้อนเนื่องจากการที่แหล่งกักเก็บเป็นชั้นบางๆในแนวดิ่งไม่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน สามารถทำให้เกิดการไหลแบบซับซ้อนและอีกทั้งสามารถส่งผลกระทบต่อการวัดทางด้านที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของหิน ยกตัวอย่างเช่น หินทรายที่มีความต้านทานทางไฟฟ้าต่ำเนื่องจากชั้นของแผ่นหินที่เป็นโคลนแข็งซ้อนอยู่อย่างเป็นชั้นๆภายในหินทรายนั้น ผลที่เกิดขึ้นทำให้แหล่งกักเก็บที่เป็นน้ำมันถูกทำให้เห็นเป็นแหล่งกักเก็บที่เป็นน้ำจากการทำการวิเคราะห์ทางด้านปิโตรฟิสิกส์ทั่วไป ดังนั้นจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่สามารถนำอุปกรณ์การวัดแบบมีความละเอียดสูงมาช่วยในการวัดและประเมินในแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีชั้นแผ่นหินดินดานอยู่เป็นชั้นบางๆในแหล่งกักเก็บที่เป็นน้ำมันอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การศึกษานี้มุ่งหมายที่จะสาธิตขั้นตอนในการใช้ข้อมูลจากเครื่องมือวัดความต้านทานไฟฟ้าแบบภาพถ่ายเพื่อที่จะพยากรณ์ความสามารถในการไหลและความสามารถในการผลิตจากแหล่งเก็บกักน้ำมันในหลุมน้ำมัน จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาครั้งแรกที่จะพยายามพัฒนาขั้นตอนที่เป็นไปได้และเทคนิคทางคณิตศาสตร์ในการใช้ความต้านทานไฟฟ้าสังเคราะห์มาช่วยพยากรณ์ความสามารถในการไหลจากการวัดจากข้อมูลการไหลแบบพลวัต เช่น ดูอัลแพ็คเกอร์ฟอร์เมชันเทสเตอร์ การพัฒนาขั้นตอนนี้จะนำมาใช้กับข้อมูลเครื่องมือวัดความต้านทานไฟฟ้าแบบภาพถ่าย เพื่อที่จะนำมาพยากรณ์ความสามารถในการไหลของแหล่งกักเก็บในความลึกอื่นที่ไม่ได้ทำการวัดค่าความสามารถในการไหลจริงไว้ อย่างไรก็ตามขั้นตอนการศึกษานี้ยังไม่เคยได้รับการทดสอบกับข้อมูลจากแหล่งกักเก็บจริงดังนั้นการศึกษาในครั้งนี้จะนำข้อมูลที่แท้จริงมาทดสอบเพื่อที่จะตรวจสอบว่าสามารถนำมาใช้งานได้จริง
Share
COinS