Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of curcumin deriva atives as anti-tumor agents
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์เคอร์คิวมินเพื่อเป็นสารต้านเนื้องอก
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Second Advisor
Sumrit Wacharasindhu
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1163
Abstract
Curcumin is a natural phenolic compound with diverse pharmacological activities and shows synergism effect with paclitaxel in killing cancer cells. However, the compound’s low aqueous solubility and instability in physiological conditions have limited its application. Here water dispersible methoxy poly (ethylene oxide)-palmitate-curcumin conjugate (mPEO-CUR-PA) was synthesized by reacting curcumin with palmitic anhydride to give palmitoyl curcumin(CUR-PA), followed by coupling and coupling with methoxypoly (ethylene oxide) acetic acid (mPEO-COOH) obtained via succinylation of methoxypoly(ethylene oxide). The products could automatically self-assemble into water dispersible microspheres which by themselves showed better anti-tumor activity than free curcumin. The endocytosis of the microspheres into cancer cells was witnessed by confocal laser fluorescent microscope. Paclitaxel could be loaded into the obtained microspheres, and the paclitaxel-loaded mPEO-CUR-PA showed the increasing of anti-tumor activity in both the wild type and the paclitaxel-resistant cancer cells when compared to the activity of free paclitaxel.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับระบบนำส่งยาที่มีการออกฤทธิ์เสริมกันระหว่างพาหะนำส่งยาและตัวยาที่กักเก็บภายใน เคอร์คิวมินและแพคลิแทกเซลมีการออกฤทธิ์เสริมกันในการฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็ง ดังนั้นจึงได้สร้างพาหะนำส่งยาที่มีเคอร์คิวมินเป็นโครงสร้างหลักและกักเก็บยาแพคลิแทกเซลไว้ภายใน อนุพันธ์ของเคอร์คิวมินสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากการติดสายพอลีเอทิลีนออกไซด์และสายปาล์มิเตต เข้าไปที่หมู่ไฮดรอกซีทั้งสองข้างของเคอร์คิวมิน โดยอนุพันธ์ของเคอร์คิวมินที่ได้สามารถจัดเรียงตัวเป็นอนุภาคระดับไมโครได้เองในน้ำ และแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งได้ดีกว่าเคอร์คิวมินอิสระ การเข้าสู่เซลล์ของอนุภาคสามารถศึกษาได้จากการใช้กล้องคอนฟอคอลฟลูออเรสเซ้นท์ไมโครสโคป เมื่อกักเก็บยาแพคลิแทกเซลภายในอนุภาค ส่งผลให้มีฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งที่สูงขึ้นทั้งในเซลล์มะเร็งปกติและเซลล์มะเร็งที่ดื้อยาแพคลิแทกเซลเมื่อทำการทดลองเทียบกับยาแพคลิแทกเซลอิสระ
Creative Commons License