Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Electricity generation from cassava wastewater by a single chamber microbial fuel cell
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าจากน้ำเสียแป้งมันด้วยเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงจุลชีพแบบช่องเดี่ยว
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chawalit Rattanathamaskul
Second Advisor
Alissara Reungsang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1729
Abstract
This study examined the effects of the organic loading rate (OLR), pH and the temperature in cassava wastewater treatment and the power generated by a single microbial fuel cell. The study was divided into two parts under temperature of 45 ℃ and 30 ℃. The first part was examined the effect of OLR of 0.56, 1.44, 2.79, 4.14 to 6.25 kg-COD/m³-d at pH 7.0 to remove COD and generate electricity. The second part was examined the effect of pH at 5.0, 5.5, 6.0, 6.5, 7.5, 8.0, 8.5 and 9.0 on OLR of 0.56 kg-COD/m³-d to remove COD and generate electricity. When controlled pH 7.0, the efficiency of COD removal was achieved at maximum from the OLR of 0.56 kg-COD/m³-d at both temperatures. The efficiency of COD removal was 91.44 ± 0.72% and 90.72± 0.87% at 30 ℃ and 45 ๐C respectively. The maximum of power density was obtained from OLR of 6.25 kg-COD/m³-d, which the value was 28.68 W/m3 at 30 ๐C and 27.85 W/m3 at 45 ℃. The maximum of coulombic efficiency was obtained from the OLR of 0.56 kg-COD/m³-d which was 30.2% at 30 ℃ and 28.5% at 45 ℃. The temperature affected on the electron transferring from anode to cathode. At the lower temperature, electron was able to transfer from anode to cathode more effectively than at higher temperature. High temperature caused high electrical resistant, so the power output decreased when temperature increased. At OLR of 0.56 kg-COD/m³-d, the maximum efficiency of COD removal was achieved at a pH of 7.5 at both temperatures. The efficiency of COD removal was as 96.77 ± 0.93% and 95.93± 1.44% at 30 ℃ and 45 ℃ respectively. The maximum of power density obtained from pH 8.5 which the values were 30.30 W/m³ at 30 ℃ and 26.06 W/m³ at 45 ℃. The maximum of coulombic efficiency was obtained from pH 8.5 which was 52.9% at 30 ℃ and 50.6% at 45 ℃. The microbial communities in the anode of a single chamber microbial fuel cell under 30 ℃ could be divided into four groups as Gammaproteobacteria, Betaprotobacteria, Bacteroidetes and Firmicutes. While under 45 ℃ operation, the microbial communities could be divided into three groups as Gammaproteobacteria, Betaprotobacteria and Firmicutes. The microbial communities included several fermentative bacteria, exocellular electron-transfer, methane oxidizers, sulfate-reducing bacteria and groups of facultative bacteria.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของภาระบรรทุกอินทรีย์ พีเอช และอุณหภูมิต่อการบำบัดน้ำเสียแป้งมันสำปะหลังและพลังงานที่ได้จากกเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงจุลชีพแบบช่องเดี่ยว งานวิจัยแบ่งเป็นสองส่วนภายใต้การควบคุมอุณหภูมิ 45 และ 30 องศาเซลเซียส โดยส่วนแรกควบคุมค่าพีเอชที่ 7.0 ในการกำจัดซีโอดีและพลังงานที่ได้ต่อผลของภาระบรรทุกอินทรีย์ 0.56, 1.44, 2.79, 4.14 และ 6.25 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน ส่วนที่สองศึกษาผลของค่าพีเอชที่ 5.0, 5.5, 6.0, 6.5, 7.5, 8.0, 8.5 และ 9.0 ต่อการกำจัดซีโอดีและพลังงานที่ได้เมื่อควบคุมภาระบรรทุกอินทรีย์เป็น 0.56 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน เมื่อควบคุมค่าพีเอชเป็น 7.0 พบว่าประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีสูงสุดเมื่อภาระบรรทุกอินทรีย์เป็น 0.56 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน ภายใต้อุณหภูมิทั้งสองค่า โดยมีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีเป็นร้อยละ 91.44 ± 0.72 และ 90.72± 0.87 ที่ 30 องศาเซลเซียส และ 45 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ ขณะที่ค่าพลังงานสูงสุดได้จากภาระบรรทุกอินทรีย์ 6.25 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน เป็น 28.68 วัตต์/ลบ.ม. ที่ 30 องศาเซลเซียส และ 27.85 วัตต์/ลบ.ม.ที่ 45 องศาเซลเซียส ค่าประสิทธิภาพของคูลอมบ์สูงสุดได้จากภาระบรรทุกอินทรีย์ 0.56 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน โดยเป็นร้อยละ 30.2 ที่ 30 องศาเซลเซียส และร้อยละ 28.5 ที่ 45 องศาเซลเซียส ทั้งนี้พบว่าอุณหภูมิมีผลกระทบต่อการส่งผ่านของอิเล็กตรอนจากแอโทดไปยังแคโทด ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำอิเล็กตรอนจะส่งผ่านได้ดีกว่าที่อุณหภูมิสูงเนื่องจากผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิที่สูงขึ้นทำให้ความต้านทานของอุปกรณ์ไฟฟ้าสูงขึ้นด้วย ดังนั้นพลังงานที่ได้จึงลดลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้น ภาระบรรทุกอินทรีย์เป็น 0.56 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน พบว่าการกำจัดซีโอดีสูงสุดได้จากค่าพีเอช 7.5 ของอุณหภูมิทั้งสองค่า โดยมีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีเป็นร้อยละ 96.77 ± 0.93 และ 95.93 ± 1.44 ที่ 30 องศาเซลเซียส และ 45 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ ขณะที่ค่าพลังงานสูงสุดได้จากค่าพีเอช 8.5 เป็น 30.30 วัตต์/ลบ.ม. ที่ 30 องศาเซลเซียส และ 26.06 วัตต์/ลบ.ม.ที่ 45 องศาเซลเซียส ค่าประสิทธิภาพของคูลอมบ์สูงสุดได้จากค่าพีเอช 8.5 โดยเป็นร้อยละ 52.9 ที่ 30 องศาเซลเซียส และ 50.6 ที่ 45 องศาเซลเซียส กลุ่มจุลชีพในช่องแอโนดจากเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงจุลชีพแบบช่องเดี่ยวที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส แบ่งเป็นสี่กลุ่มได้แก่ Gammaproteobacteria, Betaprotobacteria, Bacteroidetes และ Firmicutes ขณะที่อุณหภูมิ 45 องศาเซลเซียส แบ่งได้เป็นสามกลุ่มได้แก่ Gammaproteobacteria, Betaprotobacteria และ Firmicutes โดยกลุ่มจุลชีพที่พบมีหลายประเภท ได้แก่ กลุ่มแบคทีเรียทำหน้าที่หมักในระบบไร้อากาศ กลุ่มแบคทีเรียผลิตอิเล็กตรอนออกภายนอกเซลล์ แบคทีเรียย่อยสลายมีเทน แบคทีเรียย่อยสลายซัลเฟต และกลุ่มแบคทีเรียกึ่งใช้อากาศ
Creative Commons License