Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Activities of the ethanolic extract of Wisumpayayai remedy on lipopolysaccharide-stimulated mcrophages
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ของสิ่งสกัดเอทานอลจากตำรับยาวิสัมพยาใหญ่ต่อเซลล์แมคโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยไลโปโพลีแซคคาไรด์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chandhanee Itthipanichpong
Second Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Third Advisor
Wacharee Limpanasithikul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2362
Abstract
Wisumpayayai is one of the household traditional remedy approved by the Ministry of Public Health of Thailand in The National Drug List as anti-flatulence and anti-dyspepsia medication. It is composed of 20 herbal plants including; Coriandrum sativum, Diospyros decandra, Myristica fragrans, Amomum krervanh, Syzygium aromaticum, Angelica dahurica, Atractylodes lancea, Conioselinum univitatum, Angelica sinensis, Artemisia pallens, Cinnamomum verum, Cinnamomum bejolghota, Terminalia arjuna, Terminalia chebula, Acorus calamus, Aristolochia sp., Tinospora crispa, Zingiber kerrii, Melastoma saugnineum, Piper retrofractum. Some of the plants in this remedy have been reported to exert anti-inflammatory activities and a variety of the pharmacological properties. No evidences have been found in the anti-inflammatory effect of Wisumpayayai remedy. This study aimed to investigate the effect of the ethanol extract of Wisumpayayai remedy on lipopolysaccharide-stimulated macrophages and to determine its total anti-oxidant activities by FRAP assay. The results demonstrated that the ethanol extracts of Wisumpayayai remedy significantly inhibited phagocytic activity of the activated macrophages by zymosan-NBT reduction assay in a concentration-dependent manner (12.5-100 µg/ml). It also significantly inhibited nitric oxide (NO) production either by pretreatment and cotreatment of the extract and without cytotoxic effect to the cells. Their IC50 values for NO inhibition were 40.77 and 37.39 µg/ml for pre-treatment and co-treatment respectively. The extract 50 and 100µg/m significantly decreased mRNA expression of cyclooxygenase 2 (COX-2) and inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS). These enzymes were responsible for PGE2 and NO production in the activated macrophages. Moreover, the extract 50 and 100 µg/ml were able to inhibit mRNA expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines IL-1β, IL-6 and TNF-α as well as chemokines MCP-1, MIP-1α and IL-8. These enzymes and cytokines are inflammatory mediators produced during inflammatory process. The antioxidant assay showed high antioxidant activity of the extracts at 100 µg/ml. The results obtained from this study indicated that Wisumpayayai ethanol extract were able to inhibit activated macrophages functions. Therefore, this remedy may possess anti-inflammatory activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิสัมพยาใหญ่เป็นตำรับยาสมุนไพรในบัญชียาหลักแห่งชาติที่ประกอบด้วยสมุนไพร 20 ชนิด ได้แก่ ลูกผักชีลา ลูกจันทน์ ดอกจันทน์ กระวาน กานพลู โกศสอ โกฐเขมา โกฐหัวบัว โกฐเชียง โกศจุฬาลัมพา อบเชย สมุลแว้ง สมอเทศ สมอไทย รากไคร้เครือ ว่านน้ำ บอระเพ็ด ขิงแห้ง พญารากขาว และดีปลี มีข้อบ่งใช้เพื่อแก้ท้องขึ้น อืดเฟ้อ จุกเสียด มีรายงานการศึกษาพบว่าสมุนไพรที่เป็นองค์ประกอบหลายชนิดมีฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบแต่ยังไม่มีรายงานการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของตำรับยาวิสัมพยาใหญ่ การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสิ่งสกัดเอทานอลของตำรับยาวิสัมพยาใหญ่ต่อเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ J774A.1 ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยไลโปโพลีแซคคาไรด์และศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระโดย FRAP assay ผลการทดสอบพบว่าเมื่อให้สิ่งสกัดเอทานอลของตำรับยาวิสัมพยาใหญ่ที่ความเข้มข้น 12.5-100 µg/ml ก่อนและหลังการกระตุ้นเซลล์แมคโครฟาจสามารถลดการเกิดกระบวนการจับกินสิ่งแปลกปลอมของเซลล์แมคโครฟาจเมื่อทดสอบด้วยวิธี zymosan-NBT reduction assay ได้ อีกทั้งมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการสร้างไนตริกออกไซด์ โดยมีค่า IC50 เป็น 40.77 และ 37.39 µg/ml ตามลำดับและไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ และสิ่งสกัดที่ความเข้มข้น 25-100 µg/ml สามารถลดการแสดงออกในระดับ mRNA ของเอนไซม์ cyclooxygenase 2 (COX-2) และ inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) ซึ่งเป็นเอนไซม์ที่ใช้ผลิตพลอสตาแกลนดินและไนตริกออกไซด์ตามลำดับ อีกทั้งสิ่งสกัดยังสามารถลดการแสดงออกของไซโตไคน์ IL-1β, IL-6, TNF-α และคีโมไคน์ MCP-1, MIP-1α, IL-8 ซึ่งเอนไซม์และไซโตไคน์เหล่านี้เป็นสารสื่อกลางการอักเสบที่ถูกกระตุ้นเมื่อเกิดการอักเสบ นอกจากนั้นสิ่งสกัดยังมีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระได้สูงที่ความเข้มข้น 100 µg/ml ผลจากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสิ่งสกัดเอทานอลของตำรับยาวิสัมพยาใหญ่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ ดังนั้นสิ่งสกัดเอทานอลของตำรับยาวิสัมพยาใหญ่น่าจะมีศักยภาพต้านการอักเสบได้
Share
COinS