Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Analysis of fractures in 3D linear piezoelectric media
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์รอยแตกร้าวในตัวกลาง 3 มิติที่ทำมาจากวัสดุไพอิโซอิเล็กทริกเชิงเส้น
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chatpan Chintanapakdee
Second Advisor
Jaroon Rungamornrat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1736
Abstract
This paper presents a numerical technique called a weakly singular, symmetric Galerkin boundary element method (SGBEM) that can be used to analyze cracks in three-dimensional, generally anisotropic, linear piezoelectric infinite and finite media under various types of electrical boundary conditions including impermeable, permeable, semi-permeable and Landis-type conditions. One of advantage features of the present technique is that the governing equations are in symmetric forms, which are obtained by using two sets of boundary integral equations: the first one is the integral equation for the generalized displacement (i.e. displacement and electric potential) and the other one is the integral equation for the generalized traction (i.e. traction and surface electric charge). Since such pair of integral equations contain only weakly singular kernels of O(1/r), the standard ℃-interpolation functions can be employed to approximate the solutions by using the Galerkin scheme. Another positive feature is the use of special crack tip elements along the local region of the crack front to accurately model the near tip field.As a result, the stress and electric intensity factors can therefore be obtained accurately by using relatively coarse meshes. The weakly singular SGBEM is validated through various numerical experiments for both infinite and finite boundary value problems under several types of electrical boundary conditions. It was found that obtained results for a penny-shaped crack are in excellent agreement with the exact solutions. Subsequently, more complex problems are treated to demonstrate the versatility of the current technique to model cracks and bodies of various geometries under various loading conditions. Finally, the influence of electrical boundary conditions on the stress intensity factors and the electric intensity factor for piezoelectric infinite and finite media is thoroughly investigated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอระเบียบวิธีการคำนวณเชิงตัวเลขที่เรียกว่า ระเบียบวิธีบาวดารีเอเลเมนต์แบบสมมาตรกาเลอร์คินที่มีความเป็นเอกฐานอย่างอ่อน มาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหารอยแตกร้าว 3 มิติในตัวกลางไพอิโซอิเล็กทริกที่มีพฤติกรรมเป็นแบบเชิงเส้นภายใต้คุณสมบัติแอนไอโซทรอปิก ทั้งในโดเมนต์แบบไร้ขอบเขตและโดเมนต์ที่มีขอบเขต ภายใต้เงื่อนไขขอบเขตเชิงไฟฟ้าแบบต่างๆ จุดเด่นอย่างหนึ่งของระเบียบวิธีที่นำเสนอนี้คือ สมการควบคุมสำหรับวิเคราะห์ปัญหารอยแตกร้าวมีความสมมาตร ซึ่งได้จากการนำสมการ 2 ชุดมาใช้ร่วมกัน กล่าวคือ สมการชุดแรกถูกนำมาใช้กับบริเวณที่ทราบค่าการกระจัดและศักย์ไฟฟ้า ส่วนสมการชุดที่สองจะถูกนำมาใช้กับบริเวณที่ทราบค่าของแรงฉุดลาก (traction) และประจุไฟฟ้าที่ผิว (surface electric charge) นอกจากนี้เคอร์เนลที่ปรากฏในสมการทั้งสองยังมีความเป็นเอกฐานอย่างอ่อนจึงทำให้สามารถเลือกใช้ฟังก์ชันรูปร่างที่มีความต่อเนื่อง (℃) ในการประมาณค่าหาคำตอบด้วยวิธีกาเลอร์คินได้อีกด้วย ข้อดีประการต่อมาก็คือการประยุกต์ใช้เอเลเมนต์ชนิดพิเศษที่บริเวณติดกับขอบของรอยแตกร้าว ซึ่งผลจากการประยุกต์ใช้เอเลเมนต์ชนิดพิเศษนี้ พบว่าค่าตัวประกอบความเข้มของความเค้นและของไฟฟ้าที่คำนวณได้มีความถูกต้อง ถึงแม้ว่าจะใช้จำนวนเอเลเมนต์ชนิดพิเศษนี้ที่บริเวณขอบของรอยแตกร้าวเพียงไม่กี่ชิ้นก็ตาม และจากการทดลองวิเคราะห์ปัญหารอยแตกร้าวในตัวกลางไพอิโซอิเล็กทริกสำหรับทั้งโดเมนต์แบบไร้ขอบเขตและโดเมนต์ที่มีขอบเขต ในกรณีศึกษาต่างๆ ที่มีผลเฉลยแบบแม่นตรงมาเปรียบเทียบ พบว่า ระเบียบวิธีที่นำเสนอนี้สามารถคำนวณค่าตัวประกอบความเข้มของความเค้นและของไฟฟ้าได้อย่างถูกต้อง นอกจากนี้ระเบียบวิธีที่ทำเสนอนี้ยังสามารถวิเคราะห์ปัญหารอยแตกร้าวที่มีความซับซ้อนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และในส่วนสุดท้ายของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังได้เปิดเผยให้เห็นถึงอิทธิพลของเงื่อนไขขอบเขตทางไฟฟ้าแบบต่าง ๆ ที่มีต่อค่าตัวประกอบความเข้มของความเค้นและของไฟฟ้าในตัวกลางไพอิโซอิเล็กทริก ทั้งในโดเมนต์แบบไร้ขอบเขตและในโดเมนต์ที่มีขอบเขต
Share
COinS