Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of an English for Academic Purposes course using content and language integrated learning approach to enhance reading and writing skills of undergraduate students
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนารายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษเชิงวิชาการตามแนวคิดการเรียนแบบบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษา เพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะการอ่านและการเขียนของนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ra-Shane Meesri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.264
Abstract
The objectives of this research were to develop an English for Academic Purposes course (EAP) using CLIL approach. The participants were 37 undergraduate students studying at Udon Thani Rajabhat University and enrolled in English for Academic Purposes as a required course in semester 2, academic year 2011. The instruments used in this research were the achievement test, a unit/lesson plan, observation form, and learning log. The data were analyzed using qualitative and quantitative statistics using arithmetic means scores, standard deviation, t-test, frequency, and percentage. The findings of the study revealed that: (1) The developed course of EAP using CLIL approach enhanced the students’ reading and writing skills as evidenced by the average scores on the post-test of the Achievement test being significantly higher than the pre-test of the Achievement test scores at the significant level of 0.05, and (2) The developed course of EAP using CLIL approach enhanced students’ engagement in classroom activities as evidenced by the observable checklists of each stage which showed the students’ engagement in classroom activities significantly increased according to the frequency of time on level 3 (students engaged in the classroom activities most of the time). Additionally, learning log found that students had positive attitude towards EAP course using CLIL approach. These findings confirm that the developed course using CLIL approach helped improve students’ reading and writing skills, and also increasingly enhanced the students’ engagement in classroom activities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการพัฒนารายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษเชิงวิชาการตามแนวคิดการเรียนแบบบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏอุดรธานีที่ลงเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเชิงวิชาการเป็นวิชาบังคับ ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2554 จำนวน 37 คนเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือแบบทดสอบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน หน่วยการสอนและแผนการสอน แบบสังเกตการณ์การเรียน และแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของผู้เรียน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติภาคบรรยายและการวิเคราะห์หาข้อมูลโดยหาค่ามัชฌิมาเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่า t-test ความถี่และค่าร้อยละผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) การพัฒนารายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษเชิงวิชาการตามแนวคิดการเรียนแบบบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษาเสริมสร้างทักษะด้านการอ่านและการเขียนของผู้เรียนโดยมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยหลังการทดลองมีค่าประสิทธิภาพของการเรียนการสอนสูงกว่าคะแนนก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 2) การพัฒนารายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษเชิงวิชาการตามแนวคิดการเรียนแบบบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษาเสริมสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมกับกิจกรรมในห้องเรียนของนักศึกษาเพิ่มมากขึ้น จากแบบสังเกตการณ์การเรียนนักศึกษามีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมเป็นอย่างมากในขณะที่แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นต่อการเรียนตามแนวคิดการเรียนแบบบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษาพบว่านักศึกษามีเจตนคติที่ดีต่อการเรียน การวิจัยนี้ยืนยันว่าการพัฒนารายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษตามแนวคิดการเรียนแบบบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษานั้นช่วยให้นักศึกษาปรับปรุงทักษะด้านการอ่านและการเขียนและเสริมสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมกับกิจกรรมในห้องเรียนเพิ่มมากขึ้น
Creative Commons License