Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison between electroplating and electroless plating method with inkjet printing for conductive line patterning
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบระหว่างวิธีอิเล็กโตรเพลทติ้งและวิธีอิเล็กโตรเลสเพลทติ้งร่วมกับการพิมพ์แบบอิงค์เจ็ทเพื่อสร้างเส้นนำไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1808
Abstract
In this thesis, the conductive lines were fabricated by combination of inkjet printing with electroplating and electroless plating method. The conductive lines of silver nanoparticles ink were written by drop-on-demand piezo electric. Then, heat treatment at 150oC was performed. Electroplating was carried out to form a copper layer on top of the silver pattern previously printed. We investigated the effects of metal content in silver nanoparticles ink, and determined the optimal metal loading with appropriate electrical resistivity and surface roughness to be used as seed layer. Moreover, the effect of voltage and plating time applied in electroplating process, and the effect of plating time applied in electroless plating at pH 7 were also studied. The conductive lines fabricated were characterized by a two-point probe, scanning electron microscope with energy dispersive x-ray microanalyzer, x-ray diffractrometer (XRD) and atomic force microscopy (AFM) to confirm the electrical resistivity, microstructure, crystal structure, shape, surface property, adhesion between metal and substrate and aspect ratio.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ใช้เทคนิคการสร้างเส้นนำไฟฟ้าด้วยวิธีการพิมพ์หมึกเงินเพื่อเป็นสื่อนำไฟฟ้าร่วมกับวิธีอิเล็กโตรเพลทติ้งและวิธีอิเล็กโตรเลสเพลทติ้ง โดยจะเริ่มพิมพ์หมึกนำไฟฟ้าที่มีอนุภาคนาโนของเงินที่ความเข้มข้น 15% 25% และ 35% ด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์แบบอิงค์เจ็ทบนผิวของโพลี เอทิลีนเทอพาทาเลท (PET) แล้วนำไปซินเทอริ่งด้วยวิธีการอบที่อุณหภูมิ 150 องศาเซลเซียส เพื่อศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นในหมึกนำไฟฟ้าก่อนและหลังขั้นตอนการซินเทอริ่งที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเป็นสื่อนำไฟฟ้า จากนั้นนำแผ่นฟิล์มที่ได้ไป ทำการอิเล็กโตรเพลทติ้งและอิเล็กโตรเลสเพลทติ้งทองแดงที่ด้านบนของเส้นเงินนำไฟฟ้า โดยศึกษาความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าและเวลาในการทำเพลทติ้งในแต่ละวิธี เพื่อศึกษาสภาพความต้านทานไฟฟ้า ลักษณะโครงสร้าง ลักษณะพื้นผิวและโครงสร้างผลึก รวมทั้งศึกษาการยึดเกาะระหว่างโลหะและพื้นผิวและค่าความลึกต่อความกว้าง (aspect ratio)ของเส้นนำไฟฟ้าอีกด้วย โดยเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานการศึกษานี้ คือ เครื่องวัดค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าแบบโพรบสองเข็ม(two-point probe) กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบ ส่องกราด(SEM) เครื่องวิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ (XRD) และกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอม (AFM)
Creative Commons License