Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Palmprint identification system using shape matching and k-nearest neighbor algorithm
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบการระบุลายพิมพ์ฝ่ามือโดยใช้การเทียบรูปร่างและขั้นตอนวิธีข้อมูลข้างเคียงที่ใกล้ที่สุด k ตัว
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphakant Phimoltares
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1186
Abstract
Palmprint identification is one of biometric methods to ascertain the identity of person. Although palmprint is not the most popular characteristic that we currently use, it is a powerful alternative for identifying in the future technology due to its uniqueness, stableness, convenience and ease of use. In recent surveys, there are many features on palm that can be used for automated recognition such as principle lines, wrinkles, ridges and datum points. Principle line which is the main line is proposed in this thesis. The system is divided into two main subsystems. The first part concerns with palmprint feature extraction using a cascade of consecutive filters to obtain the principle lines. To achieve the proposed system, recognition is provided as the second part to classify principle line image. Firstly, shape histogram is constructed from the extracted image by projections along vertical and horizontal axes. Then, the histogram of query image and the image in database are compared by using cosine similarity measure. Finally, K-Nearest Neighbor is employed to identify a person. The experimental results demonstrate the efficient system yielding high recognition accuracy (98.53%).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การระบุลายพิมพ์ฝ่ามือเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีทางไบโอเมทริกซ์ที่ใช้ในการระบุบุคคล การตรวจสิทธิหรือแสดงตน ถึงแม้ว่าลายพิมพ์ฝ่ามือมิได้เป็นลักษณะทางกายภาพที่นิยมมากที่สุดที่ใช้กันทุกวันนี้ แต่ก็เป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่ใช้ในการระบุตัวบุคคลในเทคโนโลยีอนาคต เนื่องจากลายพิมพ์ฝ่ามือเป็นสิ่งที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะ มีความเสถียร สะดวกและง่ายต่อการใช้งาน จากงานวิจัยที่ได้ทำการศึกษาพบว่า มีลักษณะหลายอย่างบนฝ่ามือที่สามารถนำมาใช้ในการเรียนรู้จำอัตโนมัติได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามเส้นหลักบนฝ่ามือจะนำมาใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ ระบบสามารถแบ่งได้สองระบบย่อย ส่วนแรกเกี่ยวข้องกับการสกัดลายเส้นบนฝ่ามือโดยการใช้การดำเนินการกรองต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งจะได้สามเส้นหลักบนฝ่ามือ เพื่อให้ระบบสมบูรณ์ การเรียนรู้จำ จะใช้ในส่วนที่สองเพื่อจำแนกรูปภาพลายเส้นหลัก ขั้นตอนแรกฮิสโทแกรมแบบรูปร่างจะสร้างจากรูปภาพที่สกัดแล้ว โดยการฉายภาพในแนวยืนและในแนวนอน หลังจากนั้นจะนำฮิสโทแกรมของรูปภาพสอบถามและรูปภาพในฐานข้อมูล มาเปรียบเทียบกันโดยการวัดความคล้ายคลึงเชิงมุม ขั้นตอนสุดท้ายจะใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีการเพื่อนบ้านที่ใกล้ที่สุดในการระบุบุคคล ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นระบบที่มีประสิทธิภาพ มีความแม่นยำสูงในการเรียนรู้จำ (98.53%)
Creative Commons License