Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of high performance PMDA-modified polybenzoxazine composites reinforced with carbon fiber
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวัสดุประกอบแต่งสมรรถนะสูงของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่ดัดแปรด้วยสารไพโรเมลลิทิค ไดแอนไฮไดรด์ เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยคาร์บอน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Second Advisor
Chanchira jubsilp
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1795
Abstract
This research aims to develop a high performance composite of carbon fiber (CF)-reinforced polybenzoxazine (PBA-a) modified with pyromellitic dianhydride (PMDA). The effect of the carbon fiber and PMDA contents on flammability, mechanical, and thermal properties of the composites were investigated. The 65wt% CF-reinforced PBA-a:PMDA matrix provided a maximum packing, resulting in a remarkable increase in mechanical and thermal properties. The flammability of the composites made from 65wt% of carbon fiber and PBA-a modified with PMDA at various of PMDA contents was examined by limiting oxygen index (LOI) and UL-94 vertical tests. The results showed that the LOI values increased from 26.0 for 65wt% CF/PBA-a to 49.5 for 65wt% CF/PBA-a:PMDA and an improvement in fire resistance of all 65wt% CF/PBA-a:PMDA composites as thin as 1.0 mm was also achieved the maximum V-0 fire resistant classification. In addition, the incorporation of the PMDA into PBA-a matrix significantly enhanced the glass transition temperature (T[subscript g]) and the storage modulus (E') values of 65wt% CF/PBA-a:PMDA composites rather than those of the 65wt% CF/PBA-a. The T[subscript g] values and storage moduli at 35℃ of the obtained 65wt% CF/PBA-a:PMDA composites were found to have relatively high value up to 237℃ and 46 GPa, respectively, while those values of the 65wt% CF/PBA-a is approximately 183℃ and 41 GPa, respectively. From TGA results, all 65wt% CF/PBA-a:PMDA composites exhibited relatively high degradation temperature up to 498℃ and substantial enhancement in char yield with a value of up to 82%, which are somewhat higher compared to those of the 65wt% CF/PBA-a composite, i.e. 405℃ and 75.7%, respectively. From the improvement of flame retardant, mechanical and thermal properties, it was found that the obtained CF/PBA-a:PMDA composites exhibited high potential applications in advanced composite materials that required mechanical integrity and self-extinguishing property.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาวัสดุประกอบแต่งสมรรถนะสูงจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน (PBA-a) ดัดแปรด้วยสาร ไพโรเมลลิทิค ไดแอนไฮไดรด์ (PMDA) ที่เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยคาร์บอน โดยศึกษาผลของเส้นใยคาร์บอนและปริมาณสารไดแอนไฮไดรด์ชนิด PMDA ต่อสมบัติการติดไฟ ทางกล และทางความร้อนของวัสดุประกอบแต่งเส้นใยคาร์บอน เมื่อพิจารณาสมบัติทางกลและทางความร้อนของวัสดุประกอบแต่งเส้นใยคาร์บอนที่ดีที่สุด พบว่า วัสดุประกอบแต่งมีความสามารถในการบรรจุเส้นใยคาร์บอนใน PBA-a:PMDA เมตริกซ์ เท่ากับ 65 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก สำหรับความสามารถในการทนไฟโดยทำการทดสอบหาค่าปริมาณออกซิเจนที่น้อยที่สุดที่ช่วยในการติดไฟ (Limiting Oxygen Index: LOI) และระดับการทนไฟในแนวตั้งตามมาตรฐานการทดสอบ UL-94 ของวัสดุประกอบแต่งที่ประกอบด้วยเส้นใยคาร์บอนในปริมาณ 65 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ใน PBA-a:PMDA เมตริกซ์ ซึ่งทำการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัดส่วนโดยโมลของสารไดแอนไฮไดรด์ชนิด PMDA จะได้ว่า วัสดุประกอบแต่งของ PBA-a ที่เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยคาร์บอนในปริมาณ 65 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก (65wt% CF/PBA-a) มีค่า LOI เท่ากับ 26.0 ในขณะที่วัสดุประกอบแต่งของ PBA-a:PMDA เมตริกซ์ที่เสริมแรงเส้นใยคาร์บอน ในปริมาณ 65 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก (65wt% CF/PBA-a:PMDA) มีค่า LOI เพิ่มสูงขึ้นเท่ากับ 49.5 นอกจากนี้วัสดุประกอบแต่ง 65wt% CF/PBA-a:PMDA ที่มีความหนาเพียง 1 มิลลิเมตร สามารถทนการติดไฟระดับสูงสุด คือ V-0 สำหรับค่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วและค่าสตอเรจมอดูลัสที่อุณหภูมิ 35 องศาเซลเซียส ของวัสดุประกอบแต่ง 65wt% CF/PBA-a:PMDA มีค่าสูงกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวัสดุประกอบแต่ง 65wt% CF/PBA-a โดยค่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วและค่าสตอเรจมอดูลัสที่อุณหภูมิ 35 องศาเซลเซียส ของวัสดุประกอบแต่ง 65wt% CF/PBA-a:PMDA มีค่าสูงถึง 237 องศาเซลเซียส และ 46 จิกะปาสคาล ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่วัสดุประกอบแต่ง 65wt% CF/PBA-a มีค่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วและค่าสตอเรจมอดูลัสที่อุณหภูมิ 35 องศาเซลเซียสเท่ากับ 183 องศาเซลเซียส และ 41 จิกะปาสคาล ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ จากผลการทดสอบด้วยเครื่อง Thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) จะได้ว่า ค่าอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวทางความร้อนและปริมาณเถ้าที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียสของวัสดุประกอบแต่ง 65wt% CF/PBA-a (405 องศาเซลเซียส และ 75.7 % ตามลำดับ) มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีการเพิ่มสัดส่วนของสารไดแอนไฮไดรด์ชนิด PMDAใน PBA-a เมตริกซ์ ซึ่งทำให้วัสดุประกอบแต่ง 65wt% CF/PBA-a:PMDA มีค่าอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวทางความร้อนสูงถึง 498 องศาเซลเซียส และปริมาณเถ้าที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส เท่ากับ 82 % ดังนั้นเนื่องด้วยสมบัติการทนการติดไฟ สมบัติทางกลและทางความร้อนที่ดีขึ้น วัสดุประกอบแต่งจาก พอลิเบนซอกซาซีน (PBA-a) ดัดแปรด้วยสารไดแอนไฮไดรด์ชนิด PMDA ที่เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยคาร์บอนจึงมีศักยภาพในการใช้งานสำหรับวัสดุประกอบแต่งชั้นสูงที่ต้องการสมบัติทางกลที่ดีและเมื่อติดไฟแล้วสามารถดับไฟได้ด้วยตัวเอง
Creative Commons License