Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors influencing quality of life of elders in Chiang Khwan district, Roi Et province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุที่อำเภอเชียงขวัญ จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prathurng Hongsranagon
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Systems Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2414
Abstract
This study was a descriptive study to learn about demographic data, such as gender, age, marital status, income, sufficiency of income, basic life factors social environment factors relationship with the health factors, as well as quality of life of the elderly in Chiangkhwan District, Roi-Et Province,Thailand. The 400 samples were the elderly over 60 years of age whose name and houses were in Chiangkhwan District. Systematic sampling was used. The research tool was the interview questionnaire with reliability value of 0.80. Data collection period was from June to July 2010. For data analysis, frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation were employed. The relationship among variables used to Chi-square test. The results revealed that most of the samples were females 60% and males 40%. Average age was 68.74 years, minimum 60 years and maximum 91 years. They were married 60.25% with an average income of 3,221.75 baht per month. They still performed their occupation 56.25% mostly in agriculture. For basic life factors of the elderly, most of them 56% still took raw food. For housing, most of the samples had firm houses more than 5 years service time for 93%. In terms of clothing, the samples had enough to wear 84%. For medical treatment, 84.50% of the samples first used the services at health centers. The samples got good services 81.50% from healthcare work force. For social environment factors, most of the samples 88.50% got information from television. In regards to relationship in the community, participated in religious activities 62%. For health aspect, most of the sample did not have any illness 74.50% and did not have any chronic illness 66.25%. For the quality of life of the samples, they had moderate level of physical and psychological aspects with and good level of social and environmental aspects. Overall average of the samples quality of life was good. Factors influencing the samples of quality of life were gender (p-value = 0.050), age (p-value = 0.019), occupation (p-value = 0.003), suitable job (p-value = 0.022), clothing (p-value = 0.001), medical treatment (p-value = 0.001), participate in the communication (p-value = 0.001), and general health (p-value = 0.001), with statistical significance at 0.05.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาครั้งนี้ วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ได้แก่ เพศ อายุสถานภาพสมรส รายได้ ความพอเพียงของรายได้ ปัจจัยพื้นฐานของชีวิต ปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมทางสังคม ปัจจัยด้านสุขภาพและคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุในชุมชนอำเภอเชียงขวัญ จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด ประเทศไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูงอายุตั้งแต่ 60 ปีขึ้นไปที่มีชื่อและอาศัยอยู่ในอำเภอเชียงขวัญจำนวน 400 คนใช้วิธีการสุ่มแบบมีระบบ โดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์เป็นเครื่องมือวัดค่าความเชื่อมั่นที่ 0.80 ระยะเวลาการเก็บข้อมูลตั้งแต่เดือนมิถุนายน - กรกฎาคม 2553 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และใช้สถิติแบบไคสแควร์เพื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรต่างๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่าง ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิงมากกว่าเพศชายร้อยละ 60 และร้อยละ 40 อายุเฉลี่ย 68.74 ปี อายุต่ำสุด 60 ปี อายุสูงสุด 91 ปีมีสถานภาพสมรสแล้ว ร้อยละ 60.25 รายได้เฉลี่ย 3,221.75 บาทต่อเดือน ร้อยละ 56.25 ประกอบอาชีพเกษตรกรรม ด้านอาหารร้อยละ 56 ยังคงรับประทานอาหารสุกๆดิบๆ ด้านที่อยู่อาศัยร้อยละ 93 มีที่อยู่อาศัยที่แข็งแรงคงทนมากกว่า 5 ปี ด้านเครื่องนุ่งห่มร้อยละ 84 มีพอเพียงตามฤดูกาล ด้านการรักษาร้อยละ 81.50 เลือกไปรับบริการครั้งแรกที่สถานีอนามัยและร้อยละ 84.50 ได้รับการบริการที่ดีจากเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุขและได้รับรู้ข่าวสารจากโทรทัศน์ร้อยละ 88.50 ด้านความสัมพันธ์ในชุมชนร้อยละ 62 เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมวันสำคัญทางศาสนา ปัจจัยด้านสุขภาพ ส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีอาการเจ็บป่วยร้อยละ 74.50 ไม่มีโรคประจำตัวร้อยละ 66.25 คุณภาพชีวิตรายด้านคือ ด้านร่างกายและด้านจิตใจอยู่ในระดับกลาง ด้านสังคมและด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมอยู่ในระดับดี คุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับดี ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุพบว่า เพศ ( p-value = 0.050) อายุ (p-value = 0.019) การประกอบอาชีพ ( p-value = 0.003) การทำงานเหมาะสมกับวัย (p-value = 0.022) เครื่องนุ่งห่ม (p-value = 0.001) การรักษาพยาบาล (p-value = 0.001) การมีส่วนร่วมในสังคม (p-value = 0.001) และสุขภาพทั่วไป (p-value = 0.001) มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงอายุ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 การศึกษาในอนาคต ควรมีการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวิถีชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุ ที่จะส่งผลต่อภาวะสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุทั้งด้านร่างกายและจิตใจและโรคที่เป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญของผู้สูงอายุในชุมชน
Creative Commons License