Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Butyloleate production using immobilized lipase
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตบิวทิลโอลิเอตโดยใช้ไลเปสตรึงรูป
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1784
Abstract
Biofuels has received significant attention recently as a biodegradable and nonpolluting fuel. In this study, butyloleate was prepared in solvent-free system by esterification of oleic acid with butanol using immobilized lipase Novozym 435 as biocatalyst in a batch system. The conversion of free fatty acid (FFA) could reach 91.0% at reaction temperature of 45°C, oleic acid/butanol molar ratio of 1:2, Novozym 435 loading based on FFA weight of 5%, a shaking rate of 250 rpm, and a reaction period of 24 h. The removal of water that was produced during the enzymatic esterification by the addition of molecular sieves could enhance the FFA conversion to 96.1%. Novozym 435 having been used for five cycles still remained active with only slightly loss of catalytic activity. From kinetic study of the reaction at temperatures of 35- 60°C, the reaction appeared to be second order, at which the activation energy (Ea) was 13.64 kJ/mol. This product could reasonable be used as biobased industrial material in biolubricants and diesel fuel additives.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพได้รับความสนใจมากในขณะนี้ เนื่องจากเป็นเชื้อเพลิงที่สามารถย่อยสลายได้และไม่เป็นพิษต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ในการศึกษานี้บิวทิลโอลิเอตถูกเตรียมโดยระบบ ที่ไม่มีการเติมตัวทำละลายโดยปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของกรดโอเลอิกและบิวทานอล โดยใช้โนโวไซม์ 435 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางชีวภาพโดยระบบแบบกะ โดยมีค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดไขมันอิสระถึง 91.0% ที่อุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา 45°C สัดส่วนโดยโมลาร์ของกรดโอเลอิกต่อบิวทานอลที่ 1:2 ความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ 5% โดยน้ำหนักของกรดไขมันอิสระ ความเร็วรอบในการเขย่าที่ 250 รอบต่อนาที และระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่ 24 ชั่วโมง การแยกน้ำที่เกิดขึ้นในระหว่างการเปิดปฏิกิริยาเอสเตอริฟิเคชั่นด้วยเอนไซม์โดยการเติมโมเลกูลาร์ซีฟ สามารถเพิ่มค่าเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดไขมันอิสระเป็น 96.1% โนโวไซม์ 435 ที่ถูกนำมาใช้ซ้ำ 5 รอบยังมีความว่องไวโดยที่สูญเสียความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น จากการศึกษาทางจลพลศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 35°C-60°C พบว่าเป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับสอง ซึ่งมีค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นเท่ากับ 13.64 กิโลจูลต่อโมล ผลิตภัณฑ์นี้มีความเหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้เป็นน้ำมันหล่อลื่นชีวภาพและสารเติมแต่งเชื้อเพลิงดีเซลได้
Creative Commons License