Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Early embryonic development after intracytoplasmic sperm injection of swamp buffalo (bubalus bubalis) oocytes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาของตัวอ่อนระยะแรกหลังการฉีดตัวอสุจิเข้าไปในโอโอไซต์กระบือปลัก
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Techakumphu
Second Advisor
Theerawat Tharasanit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2053
Abstract
Physiology of early embryonic development is required for a further application of reproductive biotechnology in swamp buffalo. However nowadays a few studies were reported and basic knowledge is limited. This thesis composes of three parts as follows: EXP.1aimed to study the dynamics of early embryonic development, in terms of redistribution of cytoskeleton (microtubules, actin microfilaments) and chromatin configurations during the first cell cycle in swamp buffalo embryos. Swamp buffalo oocytes were matured and fertilized in vitro, presumptive zygotes and embryos were fixed at various time points post-IVF. Microtubules, microfilaments and chromatin were fluorescently labeled using monoclonal-α-tubulin, Phalloidin and DAPI, respectively. The redistribution pattern of cell cytoskeleton and chromosome of the zygotes and embryos was examined under an epifluorescent microscope. The results indicated that a dense network of microtubules or sperm aster in which radiating from the base of the decondensing sperm head plays a crucial role in the fertilization events about migration and apposition of male and female pronuclei in a normal fertilization process whereas microfilaments are considerably required for contractile ring formation during cleavage. Fertilization failure, at least in our current culture system, is predominantly caused by poor sperm penetration. However, partial digestion of ZP did not improve fertilization rate. EXP. 2 aimed to : 1) examine the efficiency of intracytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI) technique, with or without chemical activation of in vitro matured buffalo oocytes, on sperm head decondensation; 2) compare the subsequent development of embryos following activation of ICSI (ICSI (+) activation group) and sham injection (Sham (+) activation group) oocytes (embryos obtained by in vitro fertilization of IVM oocytes served as a control group); and 3)clarify whether blastocysts were derived from syngamy or parthenogenesis, expression of Nnat, a paternally-expressed gene in blastocysts derived from IVF, ICSI and oocyte activation without sperm or sham injection was additionally examined using RT-PCR. Pronuclear formation rates in ICSI (+) activation and Sham (+) activation groups were higher than that of ICSI without activation (P<0.05). However, since 90.9% of presumptive zygotes in ICSI (+) activation group demonstrated pronuclear formation with an intact sperm head, we inferred that most were parthenotes. Neither developmental competence (morula and blastocyst formation rates) nor mean total cell number of blastocysts was significantly different among ICSI (+) activation, Sham (+) activation and IVF groups. Expression of Nnat mRNA was not detected in ICSI (+) activation blastocysts, indicating failure of male genome activation. EXP. 3 aimed to improve sperm head decondensation by pretreating spermwith various chemicals before ICSI. Sperm were treated with the following protocols; (1) 0.1% Triton-X 100 (TX), (2) 10 µM calcium ionophore (CaI), (3) freezing and thawing (FT) without any cryoprotectant, and (4) untreated control. In each treatmentsperm were then either treated or not with 5 mMdithiothreitol (DTT). Acrosome integrity and DNA fragmentation were evaluated in sperm before ICSI by staining of sperm with fluorescein isothiocyanate–labeled peanut agglutinin and TUNEL, respectively. Then in vitro matured oocytes were subjected to ICSI using sperm pretreated as described above. The results revealed significantly increased rates of acrosome-lost sperm cells after TX and CaI treatments, whereas FT treatment and no-treatment (control) significantly increased the proportion of acrosome-reacted sperm. DTT treatment had no significant effect on acrosome configuration of sperm. DNA fragmentation was not significant difference among treatments. At 18 h post-ICSI, female pronucleus (PN) formation was found only in activated oocytes. However, among all the activated ICSI oocytes, the majority of them contained intact sperm heads. Normal fertilization characterized by two PNs without intact sperm head was only observed in CaI and FT treatment and control groups when sperm were treated with DTT before ICSI. In conclusion, these results indicated that DTT treatment of sperm with reacted acrosome before ICSI together with an additional activation of the resultant ICSI oocytes are important for successful sperm head decondensation resulting in male pronuclear formation. This study is the first report to examine the redistribution of cytoskeleton (microtubules, actin microfilaments) and indicates the dynamic of early embryo development during the first cell cycle in swamp buffalo. The fundamental knowledge and techniques from our study can be used as a tool for further investigating the embryonic development. In addition, this study confirms for the first time about the failure of traditional ICSI technique in swamp buffalo oocytes. Sperm treatment before ICSI is nescessory for successful production of normally fertilized embryos.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สรีรวิทยาของการพัฒนาตัวอ่อนระยะแรกเป็นองค์ความรู้ที่สำคัญต่อการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีชีวภาพทางระบบสืบพันธุ์ขั้นสูง อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาในกระบือปลักในปัจจุบันยังมีจำนวนน้อยและขาดข้อมูลพื้นฐานหลายประการด้วยกัน การศึกษาแบ่งเป็น สามการทดลองดังนี้ การทดลองที่ 1 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการพัฒนาของตัวอ่อนระยะแรกโดยดูผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์โครงร่างซึ่งประกอบด้วยแอกตินไมโคร-ฟิลาเมนต์ ไมโครทิวบูล และโครมาตินระหว่างการแบ่งเซลล์ระยะแรกในตัวอ่อนของกระบือปลัก ทำการเลี้ยงโอโอไซต์กระบือปลักให้พร้อมปฏิสนธิและทำการปฏิสนธิกับอสุจิในหลอดทดลอง จากนั้นนำไซโกตและตัวอ่อนที่ชั่วโมงต่างๆ กัน มาตรวจดูการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโครมาตินและเซลล์โครงร่างภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์หลังการย้อมสีเรืองแสงฟลูออเรสซีนดังต่อไปนี้คือ ย้อมไมโครทิวบูลด้วย monoclonal-α-tubulin-TRIT C แอกตินไมโครฟิลาเมนต์ด้วย Alexa 488 phalloidin และโครมาตินด้วย DAPI ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเส้นใยโปรตีนที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นจากไมโครทิวบูลบริเวณฐานของหัวอสุจิในระหว่างการปฏิสนธิมีบทบาทสำคัญในการช่วยให้เกิดการเคลื่อนที่เข้ามาใกล้กันของโปรนิวเคลียสของเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพศผู้และเพศเมีย ขณะที่เส้นใยโปรตีนชนิดแอกตินไมโครฟิลาเมนต์มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการแบ่งเซลล์ของตัวอ่อน ความล้มเหลวของการปฎิสนธิที่เกิดขึ้น น่าจะมีสาเหตุมาจากความสามารถในการเจาะผ่านผนังโอโอไซต์ของตัวอสุจิ นอกจากนี้ การย่อยเปลือกหุ้มโอโอไซต์ให้บางลงไม่ส่งผลต่ออัตราการปฎิสนธิ การทดลองที่ 2 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลการฉีดตัวอสุจิเข้าไปในโอโอไซต์ระยะพร้อมปฏิสนธิของกระบือปลักร่วมกับการกระตุ้นหรือไม่กระตุ้นโดยสารเคมี โดยดูการเปลี่ยนแปลงโปรนิวเคลียสของเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพศผู้ 2) เปรียบเทียบการเจริญของตัวอ่อนภายหลังการฉีดตัวอสุจิเข้าไปในโอโอไซต์ร่วมกับจากการกระตุ้นโดยสารเคมี การฉีดเข็มเข้าไปในโอโอไซต์โดยไม่มีตัวอสุจิร่วมกับการกระตุ้นด้วยสารเคมี กับกลุ่มควบคุมได้แก่การปฏิสนธิกับตัวอสุจิในหลอดทดลอง 3) ศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีน Nnat ที่ควบคุมโดยเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพศผู้ เพื่อแยกแยะว่าตัวอ่อนที่เจริญถึงระยะบลาสโตซีสเกิดขึ้นจากการปฎิสนธิจากตัวอสุจิหรือจากการกระตุ้นด้วยสารเคมี ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการเกิดโปรนิวเคลียสในกลุ่มที่ฉีดตัวอสุจิเข้าไปในโอโอไซต์ร่วมกับจากการกระตุ้นโดยสารเคมี และกลุ่มที่ฉีดเข็มเข้าไปในโอโอไซต์โดยไม่มีตัวอสุจิร่วมกับการกระตุ้นด้วยสารเคมี สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ฉีดตัวอสุจิเข้าไปในโอโอไซต์เพียงอย่างเดียวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อย่างไรก็ตามเนื่องจาก 90.9% ของโปรนิวเคลียสที่เกิดขึ้นในกลุ่มที่ฉีดตัวอสุจิเข้าไปในโอโอไซต์ร่วมกับจากการกระตุ้นโดยสารเคมีนั้นไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอสุจิไปเป็นโปรนิวเคลียส จึงอาจเป็นไปได้ว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นผลมาจากการกระตุ้นของสารเคมี อีกทั้งการพัฒนาของตัวอ่อนไปถึงระยะโมรูล่าและบลาสโตซีส ร่วมกับจำนวนเซลล์ในระยะบลาสโตซีสไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่มที่ฉีดตัวอสุจิเข้าไปในโอโอไซต์ กลุ่มที่ฉีดเข็มเข้าไปในโอโอไซต์โดยไม่มีตัวอสุจิ และกลุ่มที่เกิดจากการปฏิสนธิกับตัวอสุจิในหลอดทดลอง อีกทั้งไม่พบการแสดงออกของยีนในตัวอ่อนที่เกิดจากการฉีดตัวอสุจิเข้าไปในโอโอไซต์บ่งชี้ถึงความล้มเหลวของการฉีดตัวอสุจิเข้าไปในโอโอไซต์ในกระบือปลัก การทดลองที่ 3 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มการเกิดโปรนิวเคลียสของเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพศผู้ภายหลังจากเตรียมตัวอสุจิก่อนฉีดเข้าไปในโอโอไซต์ด้วยวิธีการต่างๆกัน คือ (1) 0.1% Triton-X 100,(2) 10 µM calcium ionophore (CaI), (3) แช่แข็งที่อุณหภูมิ -20 ℃ และ (4) กลุ่มควบคุม จากนั้นตัวอสุจิดังกล่าวจะถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม โดยกลุ่มหนึ่งจะถูกนำไปเตรียมต่อด้วย 5 M dithiothreitol (DTT) จากนั้นทำการประเมินความสมบูรณ์ของอะโครโซมและดีเอนเอด้วยสีฟลูออเรสซีน (FITC-PNA) และ TUNEL ตามลำดับ นำตัวอสุจิแต่ละกลุ่มมาฉีดเข้าไปในโอโอไซต์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวอสุจิในกลุ่มที่เตรียมด้วย Triton-X 100 และ CaI ส่งผลให้เกิดการสูญหายไปของอะโครโซมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกว่ากลุ่มที่แช่แข็งที่อุณหภูมิ -20 ℃ และกลุ่มควบคุมที่เกิดเพียงอะโครโซมรีแอคชั่น การเตรียมตัวอสุจิด้วย DTT ไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอะโครโซม การเตรียมตัวอสุจิแต่ละวิธีไม่มีผลกระทบต่อความเสียหายของดีเอนเอ ผลประเมินการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตัวอสุจิที่ชั่วโมงที่ 18 หลังการฉีดพบว่าโปรนิวเคลียสของเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพศเมียเกิดขึ้นเฉพาะกลุ่มที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นด้วยสารเคมีภายหลังการฉีดตัวอสุจิเข้าไปในโอโอไซต์ อย่างไรก็ตาม ส่วนใหญ่พบว่าตัวอสุจิไม่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นโปรนิวเคลียส การเจริญของตัวอ่อนปกติที่ประกอบด้วยโปรนิวเคลียสของเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพศผู้และเพศเมีย โดยไม่มีตัวอสุจิอยู่ข้างใน พบเฉพาะกลุ่มที่ตัวอสุจิถูกเตรียมด้วยCaI กลุ่มที่แช่แข็งที่อุณหภูมิ -20 ℃ และกลุ่มควบคุม ร่วมกับการเตรียมด้วย DTT (8.9, 23.5, และ 31.0% ตามลำดับ) การศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าการเตรียมตัวสุจิให้เกิดอะโครโซมรีแอคชั่นร่วมกับการเตรียมโดยใช้ DTT ก่อนการฉีดตัวอสุจิเข้าไปในโอโอไซต์ และกระตุ้นด้วยสารเคมีหลังการฉีด ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงตัวอสุจิไปเป็นโปรนิวเคลียสของเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพศผู้ได้ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ถือเป็นครั้งแรกที่ทำการศึกษากระบวนการพัฒนาตัวอ่อนระยะแรกในกระบือปลัก โดยรายงานการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโครมาติน และเซลล์โครงร่างซึ่งประกอบด้วย แอกตินไมโครฟิลาเมนต์และไมโครทิวบูล และยังได้บ่งชี้ถึงช่วงเวลาการเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่างๆในกระบวนการปฏิสนธิในระยะแรกของกระบือปลัก ความรู้และเทคนิคที่ใช้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการติดตามกระบวนการพัฒนาของตัวอ่อนต่อไป นอกจากนั้นงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ยังเป็นครั้งแรกที่ยืนยันความล้มเหลวของการฉีดตัวอสุจิเข้าไปในโอโอไซต์ในกระบือปลัก การเตรียมอสุจิก่อนการฉีดเข้าไปในโอโอไซต์ถือว่ามีความสำคัญต่อความสำเร็จของการเกิดการปฏิสนธิที่เกิดจากเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพศผู้และเพศเมีย
Creative Commons License