Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dye-sensitized solar cells with TiO₂ electrode modified by ZrO₂, CeO₂, or ZnO
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสงที่มี TiO₂ อิเล็กโตรดซึ่งปรับปรุงด้วย ZrO₂, CeO₂, หรือ ZnO
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Akawat Sirisuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1760
Abstract
This research investigated the application of ZrO₂/TiO₂, CeO₂/TiO₂ or ZnO/TiO₂ composite thin film as an electrode layer for a dye-sensitized solar cell (DSSC) and the effect on the fabrication of double-layer structure of the thin film electrode the performance of DSSC. Each metal oxide was individually synthesized via sol-gel methods and mixed before being sprayed onto the fluorine doped tin oxide (FTO) glass substrates using an ultrasonic spray coater. The electrode layer was fired at 400℃ for two hours. The amount of ZrO₂, CeO₂, or ZnO added to TiO₂ was varied from 0 to 10%wt (for ZrO₂) and 0 to 7% wt (for CeO₂, or ZnO). The DSSC with pure TiO₂ electrode layer had the efficiency of 4.77±0.48%. The addition of CeO₂ appeared to reduce the cell efficiency significantly.On the other hand, the addition of ZrO₂ or ZnO increased the amount of dye molecules adsorbed on the electrode surface, leading to improved short circuit current density (J[subscript SC]) and the efficiency of the cells when compared to cells with pure TiO₂ electrode. The highest cell efficiency of 6.57±0.26% and 6.55±0.10% were obtained for the DSSC with 7wt% ZrO₂/TiO₂ and 5wt% ZnO/TiO₂ electrode, respectively. Double-layer electrode (7wt% ZrO₂/TiO₂ on top of pure TiO₂) brought about better light scattering, thereby enhancing the overall energy conversion efficiency from 6.57±0.26% to 9.28±0.34% when compared with single-layered ZrO₂/TiO₂ electrode.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พิจารณาการเติมเซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์, ซีเรียมออกไซด์ หรือซิงค์ออกไซด์เป็นอิเล็กโตรดสำหรับเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสง และอิทธิพลของอิเล็กโตรดแบบสองชั้นที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสง ซึ่งสังเคราะห์ขึ้นด้วยวิธีโซล-เจล และพ่นเคลือบลงบนกระจก FTO ด้วยเครื่องพ่นอัลตร้าโซนิคจำนวน 500 รอบ จากนั้นนำไปเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลาสองชั่วโมง โดยปริมาณการเติมของเซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์อยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 0 ถึง 10 โดยน้ำหนัก ส่วนซีเรียมออกไซด์ และซิงค์ออกไซด์อยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 0 ถึง 7 โดยน้ำหนัก สำหรับประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสงแบบใช้ไททาเนียเป็นอิเล็กโตรด พบว่าประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์อยู่ที่ 4.77±0.48% โดยผลของการเติมซีเรียมออกไซด์ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์ลดลง ในทางกลับกัน การเติมเซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์และซิงค์ ออกไซด์ ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 6.57±0.26% และ 6.55±0.10% สำหรับการเติมเซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์ ที่ร้อยละ 7 และการเติมซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่ร้อยละ 5 ตามลำดับ จากนั้นทำการศึกษาผลของชั้นฟิล์มอิเล็กโตรดแบบสองชั้นพบว่าให้การกระเจิงของแสงภายในอุปกรณ์ได้ดีกว่า ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 6.57±0.26% เป็น 9.28±0.34% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชั้นอิเล็กโตรดแบบชั้นเดียว
Share
COinS