Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Semi-interpenetration of Poly(ethylene glycol) into Poly(L-lactic acid) network
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกึ่งสอดไขว้พอลิ(เอทิลีนไกลคอล)ภายในร่างแหพอลิ(แอล-แล็กติกแอซิด)
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varawut Tangpasuthadol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1252
Abstract
Radical crosslinking of methacrylate-endcapped PLLA (PLLA-Meth) with PEG dispersed in the crosslinked PLLA network was carried out in order to prepare hydrophilic PLLA/PEG semi-interpenetrating network (semi-IPN). PLLA was first prepared by direct condensation polymerization from L-lactic acid. The number average molecular weight of PLLA was around 3,000-5,000 Da. PLLA with one or two methacrylate end groups were prepared by reacting PLLA or PLLA-diol chain with methacrylic anhydride. The degree of substitution of methacrylate on PLLA as determined by 1H NMR was over 90% when 40 equivalents (relative to PLLA chains) of methacrylate was added in the reaction. The gel content of thermal cure using benzoyl peroxide as an initiator was 62% while no crosslinking occurred by 2-hydroxy-2-methylpropiophenone initiator induced by UV. The PLLA/PEG semi-IPN was carried out by heating the PLLA-Meth mixed with PEG (Mw = 20,000 Da) at 150 °C in the presence of 10% of benzoyl peroxide. Water uptake of the prepared PLLA/PEG semi-IPN was as high as 9% for the composite having 40% (by weight) of PEG.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้เตรียมร่างแหพอลิเมอร์แบบกึ่งสอดไขว้ของพอลิ(แอล-แล็กติกแอซิด)/พอลิ(เอทิลีนไกลคอล) ที่มีสมบัติชอบน้ำโดยกระบวนการเชื่อมขวางแบบเรดิคัลของ PLLA ที่มีเมทาคริเลตอยู่ที่ปลาย (PLLA-Meth) โดยมี PEG กระจายตัวอยู่ในร่างแหของ PLLA เริ่มแรกได้สังเคราะห์ PLLA จาก แอล-แล็กติกแอซิดโดยวิธีการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบควบแน่น เพื่อให้ได้น้ำหนักโมเลกุลในช่วง 3,000-5,000 ดาลตัน จากนั้นจึงนำ PLLA มาทำปฏิกิริยากับเมทาคริลิกแอนไฮไดรด์ เพื่อให้ปลายสายโซ่ของ PLLA มีหมู่เมทาคริเลต ซึ่งปริมาณการเข้าแทนที่ของเมทาคริเลตบน PLLA ตรวจสอบด้วยโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์พบว่ามีค่าสูงกว่า 90% เมื่อเติมเมทาคริเลตเป็นปริมาณ 40 เท่าของ PLLA เมื่อเชื่อมขวางด้วยความร้อนโดยใช้เบนโซอิลเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา มีปริมาณเจล 62% ในขณะที่การเชื่อมขวางด้วยยูวีโดยใช้ 2-ไฮดรอกซี-2-เมทิลโพรพิโอฟีโนนเป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา ไม่พบการเกิดเจล ในส่วนของการเตรียมร่างแหพอลิเมอร์แบบกึ่งสอดไขว้ทำได้โดยผสม PLLA-Meth, PEG (Mw= 20,000 ดาลตัน), และ 10% เบนโซอิลเปอร์ออกไซด์เข้าด้วยกัน แล้วให้ความร้อนที่ 150 °C ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองพบว่า ค่าการดูดซับน้ำของร่างแหพอลิเมอร์แบบกึ่งสอดไขว้ของพอลิ(แอล-แล็กติกแอซิด)/พอลิ(เอทิลีนไกลคอล)ที่ได้ มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น 9% ที่ปริมาณการผสม PEG 40% โดยน้ำหนัก
Share
COinS