Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Alkali-catalyzed tranesterification of vernicia montana oil for production of biodiesel
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชันแบบใช้ด่างเป็นคะตะลีสต์ ของมะเยาหลวง สำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซล
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montree Wongsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1755
Abstract
To study the effect factors of biodiesel synthesis from vernicia montana oil using transesterification reaction. The series of experiment were carried out by using potassium hydroxide with 0.15, 0.35,0.55, 0.75, 0.95 and 1.50 wt% potassium hydroxide to vernicia montana oil between 10, 30, 60 and 90 minutes and vernicia montana oil to methanol molar ratio 1:3, 1:6, 1:9 and 1:12 in addition studied the effect of stirring speed at 200, 400, 600 round per minute. The experiment result showed that potassium hydroxide 0.95 wt% is suitable for the reaction. From the experiments at 600 rpm found that the maximum methyl ester contents obtained from the reaction at 50°C, 60 minutes were 96.7%. The obtained biodiesel from vernicia montana oil contained high values of iodine value and kinematic viscosity 40°C are 159.5 g I2/100 g and 8.22 mm2/s, respectively. Which are higher than the limit recommended biodiesel standard CNS 15072 and EN 14214 specification with iodine value lower than 120 g I2/100 g and kinematic viscosity 40 oC during 3.5–5.0 sq.mm./s, respectively. The vernicia montana oil may be not suitable for biodiesel product unless iodine value and kinematic viscosity 40°C are reduced.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันมะเยาหลวงโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน ทำการทดลองที่สภาวะของโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ร้อยละ 0.15, 0.35, 0.55, 0.75, 0.95 และ 1.50 โดยน้ำหนักของน้ำมันมะเยาหลวง ใช้เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 10, 30, 60 และ 90 นาที อัตราส่วนโดยโมลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ของน้ำมันมะเยาหลวงต่อเมทานอลคือ 1:3, 1:6, 1:9, 1:12 รวมถึงศึกษาผลของความเร็วรอบที่ 200, 400,และ 600 รอบต่อนาที จากการทดลองพบว่า ร้อยละของโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยาคือ ร้อยละ 0.95 ต่อน้ำหนักน้ำมัน และเมื่อทำการทดลองที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลที่ศึกษาพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของน้ำมันมะเยาหลวงต่อเมทานอลคือ 1:9 ความเร็วรอบกวน 600 รอบต่อนาที พบว่าปริมาณเมทิลเอสเทอร์สูงสุดที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส 60 นาที จะทำให้ได้ร้อยละเมทิลเอสเทอร์สูงถึง 96.7 จากนั้นนำไปตรวจสอบคุณภาพของน้ำมันที่ได้พบว่าน้ำมัน ไบโอดีเซลที่ได้จากน้ำมันมะเยาหลวง (B5) จะให้ค่าไอโอดีนในปริมาณที่สูง และค่าความหนืดที่สูงด้วยเช่นกัน คือ 159.5 กรัมไอโอดีนต่อ 100 กรัม และ 8.22 เซนติสโตรก ตามลำดับ ซึ่งเกินเกณฑ์มาตรฐานของ CNS 15072 และ EN 14214 ที่กำหนดไว้คือ ไม่เกิน 120 กรัมไอโอดีนต่อ 100 กรัม และ 3.5–5.0 เซนติสโตรก ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นน้ำมันมะเยาหลวงอาจจะไม่เหมาะสมในการนำมาผลิตไบโอดีเซล นอกเสียจากจะทำให้ปริมาณของค่าไอโอดีนและ ค่าความหนืดให้ลดลงให้อยู่ในเกณฑ์มาตรฐานก่อนการนำมาผลิต
Share
COinS