Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of combined endothelial progenitor cells (EPCs) and mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) on angiogenesis and wound healing in diabetic mice
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเซลล์เอนโดทีเลียมโปรเจนนิเตอร์ร่วมกับเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซนไคมอล ต่อการเกิดหลอดเลือดใหม่และการหายของแผลในหนูไมซ์ที่เป็นเบาหวาน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthiluk Patumraj
Second Advisor
Nipan Israsena
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2366
Abstract
The effects of combined endothelial progenitor cells (EPCs) and mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) on angiogenesis and wound healing in diabetic mice were studied by using Balb/c nude mice. The animals were divided into five groups. Group 1 is control group with implanted fibrin gel (Control; (n=6)). Group 2 is diabetic group with implanted fibrin gel (DM; (n=6)). Group 3 is diabetic group with implanted fibrin gel and 1X10[superscript 6] cells MSCs (DM+MSCs; (n=6)). Group 4 is diabetic wounded group with implanted fibrin gel and 1X10[superscript 6] cells EPCs (DM+EPCs; (n=6)). Group 5 is diabetic wounded group with implanted fibrin gel and combined 0.5X10[superscript 6] cells MSCs and 0.5X10[superscript 6] cells EPCs (DM+MSCs+EPCs; (n=6)). Diabetic groups were induced by injection of streptozotocin ((STZ) 45 mg/kg BW ip. daily for 5 days). After 6-7 weeks, all mice were anesthetized and created bilateral full-thickness excisional skin wounds on the dorso-rostral back (0.6x0.6 sq.cm). Each mouse received fibrin gel or stem cells injection into wound bed. On days 7 and 14 post- wound, the percentage of wound closure (%WC) was accessed by using digital image analysis(Image Pro-Plus). The percentage of capillary density (%CV) was determined by using intravital fluorescence microscopy. The re-epithelialization and the number of neutrophil infiltration were analyzed from wound tissue samples using H&E staining. Tissue vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) level was detected by ELISA. The results showed that: 1) Blood sugar level in all diabetic group was increased significantly as compared to Control on day 7 and 14 post-wound. However, body weights of all groups were not significant difference as compared to DM. 2). On day 7 and 14, %WC of all groups increased significantly as compared to DM. 3) On day 7, the %CV of all group increased significantly as compared to DM. The %CV of DM+EPCs+MSCs group was significantly higher than DM+MSCs and DM+EPCs groups (P<0.000). On day 14, the %CV of DM+EPCs+MSCs group was increased significantly as compared to Control. 4) %Re-epithelialization in all groups was not significant difference as compared to DM. 5) On day 7, number of neutrophil infiltration in DM was increased significantly as compared to Control. DM+MSCs, DM+EPCs and DM+EPCs+MSCswere no significant difference when compared to DM group. On day 14, the number of neutrophil infiltration of all groups increased significantly as compared to DM. 6) On day 7, VEGF levels of all groups increased significantly as compared to DM. In conclusion, the present study has demonstrated that the combined EPCs and MSCs can increase VEGF level and increased angiogenesis which lead to reduce number of neutrophil infiltration and enhanced wound healing in diabetic mice model.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของเซลล์เอนโดทีเลียมโปรเจนนิเตอร์ร่วมกับเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซนไคมอล ต่อการเกิดหลอดเลือดใหม่และการหายของแผลในหนูไมซ์ที่เป็นเบาหวาน โดยนำหนูนู๊ดไมซ์มาแบ่งออกเป็น 5 กลุ่มๆ ละ 6 ตัว กลุ่มที่ 1 เป็นกลุ่มที่ควบคุม กลุ่มที่ 2 คือ กลุ่มที่เป็นเบาหวานกลุ่มที่ 3 คือ กลุ่มที่เป็นเบาหวานซึ่งได้รับเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซนไคมอล (1X10[superscript 6]) กลุ่มที่ 4 คือ กลุ่มที่เป็นเบาหวานซึ่งได้รับเซลล์เอนโดทีเลียมโปรเจนนิเตอร์( 1X10[superscript 6]) กลุ่มที 5 คือ กลุ่มที่เป็นเบาหวานซึ่งได้รับเซลล์เอนโดทีเลียมโปรเจนนิเตอร์ (0.5X10[superscript 6]) ร่วมกับเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซนไคมอล (0.5X10[superscript 6]) ซึ่งหนูกลุ่มเบาหวานจะถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เป็นเบาหวานด้วย streptozotocin 45 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักตัวทางช่องท้อง วันละครั้งติดต่อกัน 5 วัน เมื่อครบ 6-7 สัปดาห์ จึงทำให้เกิดบาดแผลชนิด bilateral full thickness excisional wound ขนาด 0.6x0.6 ตารางเซนติเมตร จากนั้นทำการใส่ fibrin gel หรือ เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดตามการแบ่งกลุ่มการเบื้องต้น ในวันที่7 และ 14 วันหลังการเกิดแผลจะทำการวัดพื้นที่แผลด้วยโปรแกรม Image Pro-Plus จากนั้นทำการตรวจหาการเกิดหลอดเลือดใหม่ด้วย intravital fluorescence microscopy และนำชิ้นเนื้อตัวอย่างไปย้อม H&E ดูการเกิดของ re-epithelialization และดูการบุกรุกของนิวโทรฟิวล์ สุดท้ายจะทำการตรวจหาปริมาณของ VEGF โดยการทำ ELISA ผลการทดลองพบว่า 1) ค่าระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดของหนูที่อยู่ในกลุ่มที่เป็นเบาหวานทุกกลุ่ม มีค่าสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทั้งในวันที่ 7 และ 14 หลังการเกิดแผลส่วนค่าน้ำหนักตัวนั้นพบว่า ทุกกลุ่มมีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม 2) การปิดของแผลในทุกกลุ่มมีค่าเพิ่มชึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่เป็นเบาหวานทั้งในวันที่ 7 และ 14 หลังการเกิดแผล 3) ในวันที่ 7 พบว่าในทุกกลุ่มมีการเกิดหลอดเลือดใหม่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่เป็นเบาหวาน โดยเฉพาะยิ่งในกลุ่มที่เป็นเบาหวาน ซึ่งได้รับเซลล์เอนโดทีเลียมโปรเจนนิเตอร์ร่วมกับเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซนไคมอล พบว่ามีการเกิดหลอดเลือดใหม่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่เป็นเบาหวานซึ่งได้รับเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซนไคมอล และกลุ่มที่เป็นเบาหวานซึ่งได้รับเซลล์เอนโดทีเลียมโปรเจนนิเตอร์ ส่วนในวันที่ 14 พบว่าในกลุ่มที่เป็นเบาหวานซึ่งได้รับเซลล์เอนโดทีเลียมโปรเจนนิเตอร์ร่วมกับเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซนไคมอล มีการเกิดหลอดเลือดใหม่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่เป็นเบาหวาน 4) การเกิด re-epithelialization ทั้งในวันที่ 7 และ 14 นั้นพบว่า ทุกกลุ่มมีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่เป็นเบาหวาน 5) ในวันที่ 7 หนูในกลุ่มที่เป็นเบาหวานมีการบุกรุกของนิวโทรฟิวล์ที่มากกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ควบคุม ส่วนในกลุ่มที่เป็นเบาหวานซึ่งได้รับเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซนไคมอล กลุ่มที่เป็นเบาหวานซึ่งได้รับเซลล์เอนโดทีเลียมโปรเจนนิเตอร์ และในกลุ่มที่เป็นเบาหวานซึ่งได้รับเซลล์เอนโดทีเลียมโปรเจนนิเตอร์ ร่วมกับเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซนไคมอลพบว่า มีการบุกรุกของนิวโทรฟิวล์มีค่าไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่เป็นเบาหวาน ในวันที่ 14 พบว่าในทุกกลุ่มจะมีปริมาณนิวโทรฟิวล์ที่ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่เป็นเบาหวาน 6) ในวันที่ 7 การวัดปริมาณของ VEGF พบว่าทุกกลุ่มมีค่าเพิ่มชึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่เป็นเบาหวาน โดยสรุปการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การใช้เซลล์เอนโดทีเลียมโปรเจนนิเตอร์ร่วมกับเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซนไคมอล ทำให้เพิ่มการหลั่งปริมาณของ VEGF ทำให้การเกิดหลอดเลือดใหม่ ส่งผลทำให้ปริมาณนิวโทรฟิวล์ที่ลดลงการหายของแผลในหนูไมซ์ที่เป็นเบาหวานเกิดได้ดีขึ้น
Creative Commons License