Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of plasma-modified single-walled carbon nanohorns for PVPI slow release
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้คาร์บอนนาโนฮอร์นแบบผนังเดี่ยวที่ปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยพลาสมาเพื่อการปลดปล่อยพีวีพีไออย่างช้า
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Kajornsak Faungnavakij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1751
Abstract
In this work, SWCNHs synthesized by gas-injected arc-in-water (GI-AIW) method have been modified by oxygen plasma for increasing their surface hydrophilicity. The effects of treatment parameters, which are irradiating time, pressure and electricity current on characteristics of plasma-treated SWCNHs was investigated and reported. It was found that oxygen plasma treatment enhanced hydrophilic property of SWCNHs. SWCNHs treated by oxygen plasma can be dispersed in deionized water for a long time period when compared with pristine SWCNHs. It is also reasonable to imply the presence of C=O, carboxylic group, on the surface of SWCNHs treated by oxygen plasma treatment would lead to a higher level of their dispersion. In addition, zeta potential analysis could confirm the stability of the plasma-treated SWCNHs. For examining slow releases behavior polyvinylpyrrolidone-iodine (PVPI) was impregnated onto the pristine and plasma-treated SWCNHs. It was found that plasma-treated SWCNHs can help reduce the desorption rate of PVPI, leading to its slow release because of functional groups. The pseudo 2nd order kinetic model could be fitted for estimating PVPI release.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ สังเคราะห์คาร์บอนนาโนฮอร์นแบบผนังชั้นเดี่ยวด้วยวิธีการอาร์คในน้ำที่มีการพ่นก๊าซ คาร์บอนนาโนฮอร์นที่สังเคราะห์ได้จะถูกนำไปปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยออกซิเจนพลาสมาเพื่อเพิ่มคุณสมบัติความชอบน้ำแก่คาร์บอนนาโนฮอร์น ในการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของระยะเวลาในการปรับปรุงพื้นผิว ผลกระทบของความดันในระบบและกระแสไฟฟ้าในการสร้างพลาสมาที่มีผลต่อการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของคาร์บอนนาโนฮอร์น จากผลการทดลองพบว่าคาร์บอนนาโนฮอร์นแบบผนังชั้นเดี่ยวที่ถูกปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยออกซิเจนพลาสมาสามารถกระจายตัวในน้ำได้นานขึ้นเปรียบเทียบกับคาร์บอนนาโนฮอร์นแบบผนังชั้นเดี่ยวที่ไม่ได้ปรับปรุงด้วยออกซิเจนพลาสมา สาเหตุที่ทำให้คาร์บอนนาโนฮอร์นสามารถกระจายตัวในน้ำได้ดีขึ้นเป็นเพราะมีหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นของคาร์บอกซิลิค (C=O) บนผิวเนื่องมาจากการปรับปรุงพื้นด้วยออกซิเจนพลาสมา นอกจากนี้ผลของศักย์ซีต้ายืนยันถึงความสามารถของการกระจายตัวในน้ำของคาร์บอนนาโนฮอร์นแบบผนังเดี่ยว คาร์บอนนาโนฮอร์นที่ไม่ได้ปรับปรุงพื้นผิวและที่ปรับปรุงพื้นผิวถูกทำให้ชุ่มด้วยพีวีพีไอ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าคาร์บอนนาโนฮอร์นที่ถูกปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยออกซิเจนพลาสมาสามารถช่วยลดอัตราการคายซับของพีวีพีไอซึ่งนำไปสู่การปลอดปล่อยพีวีพีไออย่างช้า เป็นผลมาจากการมีอนุมูลอิสระและหมู่ฟังชั่นออกซิเจนอยู่ การศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของการคายซับเป็นไปตามแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์จลนพลศาสตร์การคายซับอันดับสองเสมือน
Creative Commons License