Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Physicochemical properties of rice and effect of milling method on the properties of flour from different rice Oryza sativa L. cultivars in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของข้าวและผลของวิธีการโม่ต่อสมบัติของฟลาวร์จากข้าว Oryza sativa L. พันธุ์ต่างๆ ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirarat Tattiyakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1190
Abstract
This research investigated physicochemical properties of rice and flour from Thailand grown rice cultivars, which are RD 41, RD 45, RD 47, Shaw Lung 97, Prachin Buri 1, Prachin Buri 2, Plai Ngahm Prachin Buri, Khao Dawk Mali 105 and Ayutthaya 1. The research consisted of two parts. The first part involved the investigation of physicochemical properties and cooking quality of rice. Rice grains contained 11.1-12.7% (wb) moisture, 0.3-1.9% (db) fat, 6.3-10.7% (db) protein, 0.2-0.8% (db) ash, 0.1-0.5% (db) fiber and 78.6-86.4% (db) carbohydrates. Cooking time of rice ranged from 18 to 30 min. Hardness values of cooked rice ranged from 227.6 to 602.2 gf. The second part involved the study on the effect of milling methods; wet- and dry-milling, on physicochemical properties of flour. The flours contained 8.2-12.0% (wb) moisture, 0.2-1.0% (db) fat, 5.3-9.2% (db) protein, 0.2-0.9% (db) ash and 87.7-92.5% (db) carbohydrates. The flour samples could be classified into low amylose flour that contained 13.1-18.7% amylose (RD 45 and Khao Dawk Mali 105) and high amylose flour that contained 29.4-36.5% amylose (Ayutthaya 1, Plai Ngahm Prachin Buri, Prachin Buri 1, Prachin Buri 2, RD 41, RD 47 and Shaw Lung 97 cultivars). Wet milling process resulted in flour with significantly lower (P ≤ 0.05) protein content. In addition, dry-milled rice flour contained granules with significantly larger average size (P ≤ 0.05) compared to wet-milled samples. Swelling power at 60oC and solubility of wet-milled samples were significantly lower (P ≤ 0.05) than those of dry-milled flours. Dry milling process caused the destruction of the crystalline and yielded a lower crystallinity degree (P ≤ 0.05) compared to wet-milling process, which resulted in significantly lower gelatinization enthalpy (∆H). Dry-milled flours showed significantly (P ≤ 0.05) lower peak viscosity comparing to wet-milled flours. From the frequency sweep test, 12% (w/w) rice flours gel gave higher G' than G' indicating the typical characteristic of weak gel.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของข้าวและฟลาวร์ที่ได้จากการโม่แห้งและโม่เปียกข้าวที่ปลูกในประเทศไทย จำนวน 9 สายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ กข41 กข45 กข47 ช่อลุง97 ปราจีนบุรี1 ปราจีนบุรี2 พลายงามปราจีนบุรี ขาวดอกมะลิ105 และ อยุธยา1 โดยงานวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนแรก เป็นการศึกษาสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ และคุณภาพการหุงต้มของข้าว จากการทดลองพบว่า ข้าวทั้ง 9 สายพันธุ์มีความชื้นในช่วงร้อยละ 11.1-12.7 โดยน้ำหนักเปียก และประกอบด้วย ไขมัน โปรตีน เถ้า เส้นใยหยาบ และคาร์โบไฮเดรต ร้อยละ 0.3-1.9, 6.3-10.7, 0.2-0.8, 0.1-0.5 และ 78.6-86.4 โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ มีช่วงเวลาในการหุงต้มที่ 18-30 นาที และข้าวหุงสุกมีค่าความแข็งในช่วง 227.6-602.2 กรัม โดยข้าวสายพันธุ์ขาวดอกมะลิ105 ใช้เวลาในการหุงต้มน้อยที่สุดและข้าวสายพันธุ์ปราจีนบุรี1 มีการเกาะตัวกันน้อยที่สุด ส่งผลให้มีความแข็งน้อยที่สุด ขั้นตอนที่ 2 เป็นการศึกษาผลของวิธีการโม่เปียกและโม่แห้งต่อสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของฟลาวร์ข้าว พบว่า ฟลาวร์ข้าวมีความชื้นร้อยละ 8.2-12.0 โดยน้ำหนักเปียก ฟลาวร์แห้งประกอบด้วย ไขมัน โปรตีน เถ้า และคาร์โบไฮเดรต ร้อยละ 0.2-1.0, 5.3-9.2, 0.2-0.9 และ 87.7-92.5 ตามลำดับ สามารถแบ่งตามปริมาณแอมิโลส ได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กข45 และ ขาวดอกมะลิ105 เป็นกลุ่มที่มีปริมาณแอมิโลสต่ำ (ร้อยละ 13.1-18.7) สายพันธุ์อื่นๆที่ศึกษามีปริมาณแอมิโลสสูง (ร้อยละ 29.4-36.5) การโม่เปียกส่งผลให้ปริมาณโปรตีนในฟลาวร์มีค่าน้อยกว่าฟลาวร์โม่แห้งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P ≤ 0.05) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยของฟลาวร์โม่แห้งมีขนาดใหญ่กว่าฟลาวร์โม่เปียกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P ≤ 0.05) ค่ากำลังการพองตัวที่ 60oC และค่าการละลายที่ทุกอุณหภูมิของฟลาวร์โม่เปียกมีค่าน้อยกว่าฟลาวร์โม่แห้งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P ≤ 0.05) กระบวนการโม่แห้งส่งผลให้โครงสร้างผลึกของแกรนูลข้าวบางส่วนถูกทำลาย ทำให้ค่าร้อยละความเป็นผลึกของฟลาวร์โม่แห้งมีค่าน้อยกว่าฟลาวร์โม่เปียกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P ≤ 0.05) และเป็นผลให้ค่าพลังงานที่ใช้ในการเกิดเจลาติไนเซซั่น (∆H) ของฟลาวร์โม่แห้งมีค่าน้อยกว่าฟลาวร์โม่เปียกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P ≤ 0.05) จากการศึกษาสมบัติการเกิดเพสต์พบว่า ฟลาวร์ข้าวโม่แห้งมีค่า peak viscosity น้อยกว่าฟลาวร์โม่เปียกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P ≤ 0.05) เจล (ร้อยละ 12) ของฟลาวร์ข้าวทุกสายพันธุ์มีค่า G' มากกว่า G" ที่ทุกความถี่ของการทดสอบ ซึ่งแสดงถึงลักษณะของความเป็นของแข็งมากกว่าความเป็นของเหลว
Creative Commons License