Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and characterization of ziegler-natta catalyst with various support systems
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์–นัตตาที่มีระบบตัวรองรับต่างกัน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Minoru Terano
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1712
Abstract
Heterogeneous Ziegler-Natta catalysts for ethylene polymerization were prepared with various support systems, MgCl₂, MgCl₂/SiO₂ and Mg(OEt)₂. The objectives are to improve the morphology of catalyst and to decrease the fragmentation of catalyst’s particle during catalyst preparation. For MgCl₂/TiCl4 and MgCl₂/SiO₂/TiCl4, the MgCl₂ support was prepared via recrystallization of anhydrous MgCl₂ in ethanol-hydrocarbon solution. The bi-support (MgCl₂/SiO₂) was prepared by impregnation of MgCl₂•nEtOH adduct on SiO₂ surface in heptane media. After that, reaction with TiCl₄ was performed to obtain the catalyst. In the case of Mg(OEt)₂/TiCl₄, the MgCl₂ support was prepared by chemical reaction between Mg(OEt)₂ and TiCl4. The result shows that using of SiO₂ in bi-support system could improve morphology of MgCl₂-based catalyst with spherical shape. Moreover, SiO₂ could reduce the effect of ethanol, which is the key parameter to control the morphology and activity of MgCl₂/TiCl₄ catalyst. Hydrogen response in ethylene polymerization and stability of catalyst were also studied. For Mg(OEt)₂/TiCl₄ system, the results show that the morphology of catalyst replicated the morphology of Mg(OEt)₂ precursor and highly catalytic activity was achieved. Additional, the effect of internal electron donor and catalyst’s preparation conditions and catalyst’s performance in ethylene and propylene polymerization were also studied.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิกเลอร์-แนตตาที่มีระบบตัวรองรับต่างกัน สำหรับใช้ในเอทิลีนพอลิเมอไรเซชั่น ซึ่งมีด้วยกันสามระบบ คือ MgCl₂/TiCl4 MgCl₂/SiO₂/TiCl4 และMg(OEt₂)/TiCl4 โดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงสัณฐานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาให้มีความกลมและแข็งแรงขึ้น เพื่อลดการแตกหักของอนุภาคตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาขณะทำการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การสังเคราะห์ตัวรองรับ MgCl₂ ใช้วิธีการตกผลึก (Recrystallization) MgCl₂ ในสารละลายเอทานอลในไฮโดรคาร์บอน ในระบบตัวรองรับผสมจะเพิ่มขั้นตอนการเคลือบฝัง MgCl₂•nEtOH ลงบนผิว SiO₂ ในเฮปเทนซึ่งเป็นตัวกลาง จากนั้นตัวรองรับจะทำปฏิกิริยากับ TiCl₄ ต่อไป การเตรียมตัวรองรับ MgCl₂ ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Mg(OEt₂)/TiCl₄ ใช้วิธีการทำปฏิกิริยาทางเคมีระหว่าง Mg(OEt₂) และ TiCl₄ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้ SiO₂ เพื่อให้เกิดเป็นตัวรองรับผสม สามารถช่วยให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีสัณฐานที่กลมและแข็งแรงขึ้น ซึ่งสัณฐานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาขึ้นอยู่กับสัณฐานของ SiO₂ ที่ใช้ และการใช้ SiO₂ สามารถช่วยลดผลกระทบจากการใช้เอทานอล ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อสัณฐานและความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MgCl₂/TiCl₄ และได้ทำการศึกษาคุณสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในด้านอื่นๆ เช่น การตอบสนองต่อไฮโดรเจนในการทำเอทิลีนพอลิเมอไรเซชั่นและความทนทานต่อการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วย ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Mg(OEt₂)/TiCl4 พบว่าสัณฐานของ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้ มีรูปร่างจำลองจาก Mg(OEt₂) ที่เป็นสารตั้งต้นและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นมีความว่องไวสูง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาระบบนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาผลของการเติม internal electron donor และสภาวะที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีต่อการเกิดโครงสร้างของ MgCl₂ รวมถึงได้ทำการทดลองใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งในเอทิลีนและโพรพิลีนพอลิเมอไรเซชั่นด้วย
Creative Commons License