Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Education for human rights of Burmese migrant workers: a case study of DEAR Burma School
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเพื่อสิทธิมนุษยชนของแรงงานข้ามชาติชาวพม่า: ศึกษากรณีโรงเรียนเดียร์พม่า
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Hayes, Michael
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.862
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายมุ่งเน้นไปยังสิทธิเพื่อการศึกษาของแรงงานพม่า โดยเฉพาะการศึกษานอกระบบหรือการฝึกอาชีพ เป้าหมายของงานวิจัยจะบ่งชี้ไปยังสิทธิ์ของแรงงานข้ามชาติที่การศึกษานอกระบบจะได้ช่วยยกระดับและปกป้องพวกเขา กรณีศึกษาของงานวิจัยนี้เน้นที่โรงเรียนชาวพม่าชื่อ DEAR (Development of Education and Awareness of Refugees from Burma) การพัฒนาเพื่อการศึกษาและความตระหนักของผู้ลี้ภัยพม่า ซึ่งเป็นโครงการของคณะกรรมการเพื่อประชาธิปไตยของพม่าในประเทศไทย(กรพ.) โรงเรียน DEAR Burma จัดการเรียนการสอนแบบนอกระบบให้แรงงานต่างชาติ โดยเน้นการให้ความรู้ด้านภาษาอังกฤษ ภาษาไทย และความรู้พื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับสิทธิแรงงาน สิทธิแรงงานข้ามชาติ สิทธิสตรี สิทธิมนุษยชน รวมทั้งหลักสูตรคอมพิวเตอร์ สถาบัน DEAR Burma ก่อตั้งขึ้นในปี 2003 สำหรับวิธีการเก็บข้อมูลผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์ จัดสนนทนากลุ่มและสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วม โดยมีผู้ให้ข้อมูลวิจัยจำนวน 39 คน และจัดสนทนากลุ่มกลุ่มสองครั้งกับนักเรียนอีก 13 คน แรงงานพม่าเหล่านี้เข้ามาในประเทศไทยโดยยังสื่อสารเป็นภาษาพม่าหรือภาษาชาติพันธุ์ตน ซึ่งไม่สามารถเข้าใจได้สำหรับคนไทย จึงเกิดปัญหาอุปสรรคด้านภาษาหรือความไม่เข้าใจซึ่งอาจนำไปสู่ความขัดแย้งได้ นอกจากนี้แรงงานเหล่านี้ก็เสี่ยงต่อการถูกเอาเปรียบหรือทารุณกรรม โดยที่สิทธิของแรงงานเหล่านี้ก็ค่อนข้างจำกัด เพื่อแก้สถานการณ์เหล่านี้ แรงงานจึงหันหน้าเข้าสู่การศึกษาที่ทางโรงเรียน DEAR Burma โดยมีจุดประสงค์ทางการศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาความรู้และความปลอดภัยของตนเอง สาเหตุที่ทำให้ผู้ให้ข้อมูลวิจัยเหล่านั้นมาโรงเรียน DEAR Burma เนื่องจากจะได้สามารถใช้ความรู้ต่อไปในที่ทำงาน เพื่อสื่อสาร การต่อรอง เข้าถึงความบันเทิง เข้าถึงข่าวสารข้อมูล และเพื่อมองหางานที่ดีกว่าเดิม จากผลลัพธ์ทางการวิจัย การศึกษามีผลบวกต่อชีวิตแรงงานข้ามชาติ โดยผู้ให้ข้อมูลยอมรับว่าสิทธิในฐานะแรงงานข้ามชาติของตนดีขึ้นตามลำดับ แม้ว่าประเทศไทยจะไม่ได้ลงนามในอนุสัญญาด้านดังกล่าว อีกทั้งความเป็นอยู่ อิสระในการเดินทาง เสรีภาพในการแสดงออก ความมั่นใจ และสิทธิการเข้าถึงข้อมูล ก็ล้วนได้รับการยกระดับขึ้น ยิ่งกว่านั้น อุปสรรคที่เคยมีกับตำรวจและการดูแคลนจากคนทั่วไป ซึ่งเคยเป็นเรื่องใหญ่ก็ลดน้อยลงไป ดังเช่นผู้ให้ข้อมูลบางคนสามารถต่อรองกับนายจ้างในการเก็บหนังสือเดินทางไว้กับตัวเอง หรือแสดงความเห็นต่างๆ รวมทั้งพูดคุยกับตำรวจที่ขอตรวจค้นพวกเขา เมื่อแรงงานเหล่านี้เรียนรู้ถึงสิทธิของตน ก็เริ่มสามารถต่อรองและเผชิญหน้ากับความไม่เป็นธรรมได้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ยืนหยัดได้โดยตัวเองอย่างสมบูรณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research to examine the impact of education rights for Burmese migrant workers, especially non-formal education or vocational training. The objective of this paper is to identify the rights of migrant workers that non-formal education helps promote and protect. The case study is DEAR (Development of Education and Awareness of Refugees from Burma) Burma School which is a project of Thai Action Committee for Democracy in Burma (TACDB). DEAR Burma school provides non-formal education to migrant workers particularly language skill training, English and Thai, general knowledge on labor rights, migrant worker’s rights, women rights, human rights, and computer skills. DEAR Burma has been established since 2003. There were 39 informants contacted for interview and two sessions of Focus Group Discussion are conducted with other 13 students. Burmese migrant workers in Thailand speak Burmese and their ethnic language. As Thai people do not understand these languages there are problems and misunderstandings which could cause arguments or conflicts. Moreover, the migrant workers are vulnerable to exploitation and abuse. In particular, their rights as migrant workers are also restricted. In order to deal with these situations, they go back to school to receive education to improve their knowledge and security. The reasons why the participants came to DEAR Burma school so they can use their knowledge in their workplace, to communicate, to negotiate, to entertain, to access to information, and to look for a better job. According to the findings, education has positive impacts to migrant workers’ life. With regard to the informants, though Thailand does not sign this convention, their rights as migrant workers have been respectively improved. Their livelihood, freedom of movement, freedom of expression, self-esteem, and right to access to information has been promoted. Additionally, troubles with Thai police and humiliation by other people, which was of concern to them, have been less frequent. Some participants use their knowledge of language to negotiate with their boss to hold their own passport or to express their ideas, or to talk to police if they stop them. When migrant workers know more about their rights, they start to negotiate and challenge with unfairness, most importantly, to stand up themselves.
Share
COinS