Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
System for aiding coil embolization planning in intracranial aneurysm
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบช่วยวางแผนการรักษาโรคหลอดเลือดสมองโป่งพองด้วยขดลวดอุดกั้น
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supatana Auethavekiat
Second Advisor
Jaturon Tantivatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1734
Abstract
The success of the intracranial aneurysm treatment by coil embolization depends on the size of coils inserted into an aneurysm. Since it is difficult to predict how coils distribute inside the aneurysm, radiologists often select coil dimension (the shape diameter (SD) and the length) by experience. The aim of this study is to design a system to model the selection pattern of the radiologist for the first three coils inserted into the aneurysm. Only the SD selection is modeled, since the radiologist often selects the longest available coils. Regression systems (RS), classification systems (CS) and hybrid systems (HS) were investigated. 87 training data were used to create the model. The efficiency of the three systems was measured using the leave-one-out cross validation (LOOCV) method. The LOOCV results indicates that the RS should be used for the first coil selection and the HS consisting of Bagging classifier and the RS should be used for the selection of the second and the third coils. According to the experiment on 13 validating dataset, the SD should be selected by CS if it had at least 10 training data; otherwise, it should be selected by RS. In most cases, the predicted SD was within 1mm of the SD used in the actual treatment. In one aneurysm, different radiologists may use coil with different SD, so the interactive system is implemented such that users can select SD within 1mm of the predicted SD. In vitro experiment was performed to ensure the effectiveness and the safety of the proposed interactive system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความสำเร็จในการรักษาโรคหลอดเลือดสมองโป่งพองด้วยขดลวดอุดกั้นขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดขดลวดอุดกั้นที่ใส่เข้าไป แต่เมื่อการกระจายตัวของขดลวดอุดกั้นที่อยู่ภายในหลอดเลือดสมองโป่งพองมีความยากต่อการทำนายจึงทำให้รังสีแพทย์นิยมเลือกใช้ขนาดขดลวดอุดกั้น(โดยเลือกจากขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางรูปร่างและความยาว) จากประสบการณ์เป็นสำคัญ จากปัญหาดังกล่าวจึงได้ออกแบบระบบเพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการเลือกขนาดขดลวดอุดกั้น 3 เส้นแรกของรังสีแพทย์ แต่ทว่าได้ทำการศึกษาเฉพาะขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางรูปร่างเท่านั้น เนื่องจากบ่อยครั้งรังสีแพทย์เลือกใช้ความยาวขดลวดอุดกั้นที่มากที่สุดในการรักษา ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ออกแบบระบบจาก 87 ข้อมูลทั้งสิ้นสามระบบ ได้แก่ ระบบทำนายขนาดแบบถดถอย ระบบคัดแยกขนาด และระบบผสมระหว่างสองระบบข้างต้น โดยวัดประสิทธิภาพในการทำนายขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางรูปร่างด้วยวิธีดึงข้อมูลออกเพียงหนึ่งตัวแบบหมุนวน ผลที่ได้บ่งชี้ว่าระบบทำนายขนาดแบบถดถอยสามารถเลือกขนาดขดลวดอุดกั้นเส้นที่หนึ่งได้ และระบบผสมที่เกิดจากตัวคัดแยกขนาดแบบ Bagging กับระบบทำนายขนาดแบบถดถอยสามารถเลือกขนาดขดลวดอุดกั้นเส้นที่สองและสามได้ แต่ทว่าระบบคัดแยกขนาดแบบ Bagging ต้องใช้จำนวนข้อมูลในการฝึกฝนระบบไม่ต่ำกว่า 10 ข้อมูล จึงจะสามารถเลือกขนาดให้ผิดพลาดอยู่ในช่วงหนึ่งเบอร์ของขนาดขดลวดอุดกั้นได้ ระบบดังกล่าวนำมาสร้างระบบตอบสนองเพื่อความสะดวกในการใช้งานจริงทางเวชปฏิบัติ โดยมีผลยืนยันประสิทธิภาพในการทำนายขนาดขดลวดอุดกั้นและความปลอดภัยในการเลือกใช้ขดลวดอุดกั้นตามระบบตอบสนองด้วยการทดลองในหลอดเลือดสมองโป่งพองจำลอง
Share
COinS