Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Association between colour of coffee in print media and consumer expectations
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเชื่อมโยงระหว่างสีของกาแฟในสื่อพิมพ์กับความคาดหวังของผู้บริโภค
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchitra Sueeprasan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1197
Abstract
This study aimed to investigate colour preference of coffee in print media and relationships between colour of coffee and expectations of tastes of coffee including quality. The visual assessments were conducted under two lighting conditions: daylight simulators and tungsten. This was done to investigate the differences in expectations between two lighting conditions. In the experiments, 40 image samples with different colours of coffee were assessed by two observers groups: 10 experts and 30 unexperts. All observers assessed all 40 images using a 1-9 scale, where 1 means the least and 9 means the most, for expectations of preference, quality, intention of purchase, flavour strength and tastes. It was found that the results from two lighting conditions and two observers groups were significantly different. The expert group preferred coffee images having high lightness and chroma, and associated them with quality of coffee. In addition, yellow was associated with sweetness. Both observer groups expected bitter taste from coffee images with low lightness.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาสีของกาแฟในภาพพิมพ์ที่ผู้สังเกตชอบ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสีของกาแฟกับความคาดหวังในด้านรสชาติ และคุณภาพ ภายใต้สภาวะแสงเดย์ไลท์ และทังสเตน เพื่อหาความแตกต่างระหว่างสีที่ผู้สังเกตชอบภายใต้แสงทั้งสองสภาวะ รวมถึงความแตกต่างในด้านความชอบ และความคาดหวังของกลุ่มผู้สังเกต โดยใช้ภาพพิมพ์กาแฟเอสเพรสโซสีต่าง ๆ จำนวน 40 สี แต่ละภาพมีเฉพาะสีของกาแฟที่แตกต่างกัน นำมาให้ผู้สังเกตจำนวน 40 คน ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มผู้สังเกตที่เป็นผู้เชี่ยวชาญในด้านกาแฟจำนวน 10 คน และกลุ่มผู้สังเกตทั่วไปที่ดื่มกาแฟจำนวน 30 คน ประเมินความชื่นชอบ คุณภาพ ความตั้งใจในการซื้อ ความเข้มข้นของรสชาติ และความคาดหวังในด้านรสชาติ ด้วยสเกล 1-9 ตั้งแต่มีความคาดหวังด้านนั้นน้อยที่สุด จนถึง มากที่สุด จากการทดลองพบว่า แสงทั้งสองสภาวะส่งผลต่อการรับรู้สีของผู้สังเกตทั้งสองกลุ่ม ทำให้รับรู้สีแตกต่างกัน และให้ผลความคาดหวังแตกต่างกันในระหว่างแสงทั้งสอง ผู้สังเกตทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความชื่นชอบ และความคาดหวังทางด้านรสชาติต่อกาแฟเอสเพรสโซสีต่าง ๆ แตกต่างกัน กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญชื่นชอบภาพสีกาแฟที่มีความสว่างสูงและมีสีสัน โดยเชื่อมโยงความสว่างและความอิ่มตัวสีกับคุณภาพ นอกจากนี้สีเหลืองถูกเชื่อมโยงกับรสชาติหวาน ทั้งสองกลุ่มผู้สังเกตคาดหวังรสชาติขมกับภาพสีกาแฟที่มีความสว่างต่ำ
Creative Commons License