Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กรอบความคิดการตัดสินใจสำหรับการสร้างตลาดเพื่อการพยากรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Decision framework for constructing prediction markets
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดาริชา สุธีวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1701
Abstract
ตลาดเพื่อการพยากรณ์เป็นวิธีการหนึ่ง ที่สามารถนำมาใช้ในการคาดการณ์ผลลัพธ์ของเหตุการณ์ผ่านการรวบรวมความรู้จากกลุ่มคน ในการประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดของตลาดเพื่อการพยากรณ์ในสถานการณ์จริงที่ผ่านมาพบว่าตลาดเพื่อการพยากรณ์สามารถให้ผลการทำนายที่มีความแม่นยำเมื่อเทียบกับวิธีการอื่นๆ เช่นการตัดสินจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ หรือการทำโพล แต่ อย่างไรก็ตามการประยุกต์ใช้หลักการของตลาดเพื่อการพยากรณ์ยังคงมีความซับซ้อน เนื่องจากมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยที่หลากหลาย งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอ กรอบความคิดการตัดสินใจสำหรับการสร้างตลาดเพื่อการพยากรณ์ โดยกรอบความคิดที่นำเสนอถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสามลำดับชั้นตามขั้นตอนที่ควรจะเป็นในการสร้างตลาด ลำดับชั้นที่หนึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการเลือกประเภทสัญญา ในขณะที่ลำดับชั้นที่สองให้ความสำคัญกับการเลือกกลไกการจับคู่คำสั่งซื้อขาย ลำดับชั้นที่สามเป็นการจัดการกับปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความแม่นยำและสภาพคล่องของตลาด ในการพัฒนากรอบความคิดการตัดสินใจที่นำเสนอนั้น งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษางานวิจัยอื่นๆ เพื่อที่จะสรุปความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างตลาดเพื่อการพยากรณ์ นอกจากนี้แล้วได้มีการทดลองเปิดตลาดเพื่อการพยากรณ์จำนวน 43 ตลาดเพื่อศึกษาและอธิบายปัจจัยเรื่องระยะเวลาในการเปิดตลาดที่เหมาะสมในตลาดเพื่อการพยากรณ์หลากหลายประเภท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Prediction markets are means for predicting outcomes of uncertain events by aggregating dispersed knowledge from the crowd. In many real-world applications, experimental results have shown that prediction markets can give accurate prediction compared with other methods such as expert judgment or polls. However, applying the concept of prediction markets can be complicated due to many factors that are involved. This research aims to propose a decision framework for constructing prediction markets. The proposed framework is divided into three layers according to a market construction process. Layer I involves contract type selection, while Layer II focuses on trading mechanism. Layer III deals with factors that are related to market accuracy and liquidity. To develop the proposed decision framework, this study reviews other research works in order to summarize relationships between related factors and market construction. Moreover, this research entails experimentation on 43 prediction markets in order to determine an appropriate trading duration in various market types.
Share
COinS