Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการปฏิบัติงานการบริหารคุณภาพทั่วทั้งองค์กร และสมรรถนะของการดำเนินงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship model between total quality management practices and operational performance
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริจันทร์ ทองประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1692
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงรูปแบบความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุระหว่างการปฏิบัติงานการบริหารคุณภาพทั่วทั้งองค์กร (TQM) และสมรรถนะของการดำเนินงาน และพัฒนาขึ้นเป็นโมเดลการวิจัยในรูปแบบของเกณฑ์รางวัลคุณภาพแห่งชาติ (TQA) และตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือบุคลากรระดับผู้บริหารขององค์กรที่ดำเนินธุรกิจผลิตกระดาษพิมพ์และเขียนแห่งหนึ่ง ในตำแหน่ง กรรมการผู้จัดการ ผู้อำนวยการฝ่าย ผู้จัดการส่วน และหัวหน้าแผนก จำนวน 54 ท่าน ตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย ตัวแปรแฝง 12 ตัวแปร และตัวแปรสังเกตได้ 28 ตัวแปรที่ใช้วัดตัวแปรแฝง เก็บรวมรวบข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์ค่าสถิติพื้นฐาน การวิเคราะห์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ และการวิเคราะห์โมเดลลิสเรล ผลการวิจัยที่สาคัญสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ตัวแปรด้านการนาองค์กรและตัวแปรด้านการวัด การวิเคราะห์และการจัดการ ความรู้เป็นตัวแปรที่มีบทบาทสำคัญที่สุด ต่อความสาเร็จในการปฏิบัติงานการบริหารคุณภาพทั่วทั้งองค์กร 2. ตัวแปรด้านการจัดการกระบวนการที่มีประสิทธิภาพนั้น จำเป็นต้องอาศัยการสนับสนุนจากตัวแปรต่างๆ โดยเฉพาะจากตัวแปรด้านการนำองค์กร และตัวแปรด้านการวัด การวิเคราะห์ และการจัดการความรู้ โดยผ่านตัวแปรด้านการวางแผนเชิงกลยุทธ์ ตัวแปรด้านการมุ่งเน้นลูกค้า และตัวแปรด้านการมุ่งเน้นบุคลกร 3. ตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงเชิงบวกกับตัวแปรผลลัพธ์ ได้แก่ ตัวแปรด้านการนำองค์กร ตัวแปรด้านการมุ่งเน้นลูกค้าและตลาด ตัวแปรด้านการมุ่งเน้นบุคลากร และตัวแปรด้านการจัดการกระบวนการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study and develop the causal relationship between the Total Quality Management (TQM) practice and the operational performance. The research model has been developed base on TQA criteria and then the goodness of fits of the proposed model has been examined. The samples consist of 54 officers in management levels from the printing and writing paper company, such as the administrator, the director and the manager. The developed model comprises 12 latent variables and 28 observed variables used in measuring those latent variables. Data have been collected by questionnaires and analyzed by descriptive statistics, Pearson’s correlation and LISREL model analysis. The major results can be summarized as the following: 1. The leadership variable and the measurement, analysis and knowledge management variable play the most important roles in the success of applying the Total Quality Management practice. 2. The effective process management variable needs supporting from many variables; especially from the leadership variable and the measurement, analysis and knowledge management variable through the strategic planning variable, the customer focus variable and the workforce focus variable. 3. Variables those have directly positive effect on result variables are the leadership variable, the customer and market focus variable, the workforce focus variable and the process management variable.
Creative Commons License