Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของรูปแบบแบนเนอร์โฆษณา ต่อการรับรู้ตราสินค้า ความรู้เกี่ยวกับสินค้า ความรำคาญและจำนวนคลิกบนแบนเนอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impacts of banner advertising formats on brand awareness, product knowledge, annoyance and clickthrough
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์มณี รัตนวิชา
Second Advisor
ณัฐพล อัสสะรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.695
Abstract
จำนวนผู้ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อในช่วงที่ผ่านมา ความนิยมของอินเทอร์เน็ตได้ทำให้เกิดโอกาสทางธุรกิจ และธุรกิจรูปแบบใหม่ขึ้นเป็นจำนวนมาก อินเทอร์เน็ตกลายเป็นช่องทางสำคัญที่ใช้สำหรับการสื่อสารข้อมูล และโฆษณาจากผู้ขายบนอินเทอร์เน็คไปสูลูกค้าของธุรกิจ ข้อได้เปรียบที่สำคัญของการโฆษณาผ่านอินเทอร์เน็ต ก็คือความสามารถในการดุงดูดความสนใจของลูกค้าจำนวนมากทั่วโลก แบนเนอร์โฆษณา คือรูปแบบหนึ่งการโฆษณาบนอินเทอร์เน็ต และด้วยความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยี เช่น คอมพิวเตอร์กราฟิค และสื่อผสม ทำให้แบนเนอร์โฆษณาได้รับการพัฒนาให้สามารถดึงดูดความสนใจของลูกค้าได้มากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของรูปแบบแบนเนอร์โฆษณาแบบมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ 4 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ (1) แบบภาพยนตร์สั้น (2) แบบขยายได้ (3) แบบลอยที่หน้าเว็บไซต์ และ (4) แบบคั่นรายการ ที่มีต่อตัวแปรตาม 4 ตัว ได้แก่ (1) การรับรู้ตราสินค้า (2) ความรู้เกี่ยวกับสินค้า (3) ความรู้สึกรำคาญของผู้เข้าชมเว็บไซต์ และ (4) จำนวนคลิกบนแบนเนอร์ โดยมีตัวแปรขยายหรือตัวแปรที่ส่งผลรวมกับตัวแปรอิสระที่ต้องการศึกษาคือ 2 ตัว คือ (1) ความสอดคล้องของเนื้อหาบนแบนเนอร์กับเนื้อหาของเว็บไซต์ที่แสดง และ (2) ลักษณะการยอมรับแนวคิดหรือเทคโนโลยีใหม่ๆ ของแต่ละบุคคล ข้อมูลถูกเก็บรวบรวมจากหน่วยตัวอย่างจำนวน 392 คน โดยให้หน่วยตัวอย่างที่เข้าใช้งานเว็บไซต์ที่พัฒนาขึ้น และตอบแบบสอบถาม การทดสอบสมมติฐานยืนยันว่า รูปแบบแบนเนอร์โฆษณามีผลกระทบต่อการรับรู้ตราสินค้า ความรู้เกี่ยวกับสินค้า ความรำคาญและจำนวนคลิกบนแบนเนอร์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งผลกระทบนี้จะมีความชัดเจน เมื่อเนื้อหาของแบนเนอร์โฆษณาไม่สอดคล้องกับเนื้อหาของเว็บไซต์ และเมื่อผู้บริโภคมีลักษณะการยอมรับแนวคิดหรือเทคโนโลยีใหม่ๆ ในระดับต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The number of interner users had incressed continuously in thsi past decade. The popularity of internet has brought us new business opportunities as well as new bussiness models. Internet has been used as a new communication channel o convey information and advertising messages from internet vendors to their customers. The major advantage of internet media advertising is that it can attract a large group of customets globally. Banner advertising is a kind of internet advertising. With new information technology such as computer graphic and multimedia, more interesting banners have been developed to attract more customer attention. The purpose of thus research was to study the impact pf four different interactive advertising banner formats, which were (1) in-page video format, (2) expandable format, (3) floating format, and (4) between-the-page format, on four factors of our interests. These factors of interest included (1) brand awareness, (2) product knowledge, (3) annoyance, and (4) clickthrough. Also, two more factors, congruence of content on advertising banner and content of website as well as personal innovativeness, were considered as moderator variables. Data was collected from 392 subjects using a questionaire and eight websites. Hypothesis tests were able to verify that four different advertising banner formals had significant impacts on brand awareness, product knowledge, annoyance and ckucjthrough. The study also indicated that these impacts were higher when the content on advertising banner and content on the website was incongruent and when the visitors of website had low level of personal innovativeness.
Creative Commons License