Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดความสูญเสียในกระบวนการผลิต ของอุตสาหกรรมพลาสติก โดยวิธีลีน ซิกซ์ซิกม่า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reducing wastes in the manufacturing process of plastics industry by lean six sigma methodology
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทัศน์ รัตนเกื้อกังวาน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1681
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อลดความสูญเสียที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการผลิตของอุตสาหกรรมผลิตถุงพลาสติก เนื่องจากในอุตสาหกรรมนี้มีการแข่งขันกันสูง ดังนั้นการทำให้ต้นทุนการผลิตของบริษัทต่ำที่สุดจึงเป็นการเพิ่มโอกาสในการขาย และทำให้มีศักยภาพในการแข่งขันสูงขึ้น การลดความสูญเสียที่เกิดขึ้นจึงเป็นหนทางหนึ่งที่ทำให้ต้นทุนการผลิตลดลงได้งานวิจัยนี้เริ่มต้นจากการสำรวจสภาพโรงงาน เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและความสูญเสียที่เกิดขึ้นตามแนวคิดความสูญเสีย 7 ประการ หลังจากสำรวจแล้วได้ทำการคัดเลือกความสูญเสียจากมูลค่าความสูญเสียที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละเดือน เพื่อทำการปรับปรุง โดยพบว่าความสูญเสียจากการผลิตของเสีย และความสูญเสียจากการขนย้ายวัตถุดิบ ความสูญเสียทั้งสองนี้มีสัดส่วนของมูลค่าความสูญเสียต่อเดือนที่ 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จึงนำความสูญเสียทั้งสองมาทำดำเนินงานปรับปรุงแก้ไขตามแนวคิดลีน ซิกซ์ ซิกม่า ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอน คือ การกำหนดปัญหา การวัดสภาพปัญหา การวิเคราะห์ปัญหา การปรับปรุงแก้ไข และการควบคุมสภาพหลังการปรับปรุง ในการปรับปรุงแก้ไขนี้มีการใช้เครื่องมือทางคุณภาพเช่น แผนภาพแสดงเหตุและผล และการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะข้อบกพร่อง เพื่อช่วยในการหาสาเหตุและกำหนดปัญหาได้แม่นยำยิ่งขึ้นผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากงานวิจัยสำหรับการลดความสูญเสียจากการผลิตพบว่า สัดส่วนของเสียเฉลี่ยในกระบวนการเป่าฟิล์มลดลงจาก 3.88 เปอร์เซ็นต์เหลือ 2.87 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งสามารถลดมูลค่าความสูญเสียลงได้ 33,715 บาทต่อเดือน และการลดความสูญเสียจากการขนย้ายวัตถุดิบพบว่า ระยะทางการเคลื่อนที่เฉลี่ยในการขนย้ายวัตถุดิบลดลงจาก 29,000 เมตรต่อเดือนเหลือ 5,124 เมตรต่อเดือน และการรอคอยวัตถุดิบเฉลี่ยลดลงจาก 14 ครั้งต่อเดือนเหลือ 2 ครั้งต่อเดือน ซึ่งสามารถลดมูลค่าความสูญเสียจากการขนย้ายลงได้ 9,000 บาทต่อเดือน โดยการลดความสูญเสียที่เกิดขึ้นนี้ ส่งผลให้ต้นทุนการผลิตที่เกิดขึ้นลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to reduce wastes in the production of the plastic bag industry. This industry is extremely competitive; therefore the lowest production cost will increase sale opportunities and the competitiveness. Reduce wastes means cost decreased.This research is started by surveying the factory surveying the factory situation for finding the problems and loss occurred corresponding to 7 wastes concepts. After evaluated the loss we selected 2 majors wastes one is the wastes come from the defect production and the other is the raw material transportations this 2 majors wastes represented about 95 percent of the total wastes. After that we processed to improving by the concept of Lean Six Sigma composed by 5 step as follow Define the problems Measure the impacts, Analyze the causes Improvement and Finally Control. We use the quality tools such as Cause/Effect Diagram and FMEA (Failure Modes and Effects Analysis) to increase the output more accurate.The results of this research are; the average defect proportion in the blowing film process has been decreased from 3.88 percent to 2.87 percent which reduces the cost of waste 33,715 Baht per month, the average moving-distance has been reduced from 29,000 meters per month to 5,124 meters per month, and the material waiting time has decreased from 14 to 2 times per month which reduces the cost of waste 9,000 Baht per month. That all of mentioned above can finally reduce the cost of production.
Share
COinS