Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของสารเติมแต่งต่อโครงสร้างจุลภาคและสมบัติของวัสดุเชิงประกอบอะลูมินาและทังสเตนคาร์ไบด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of additives on microstructure and properties of Alumina/Tungsten carbide composites
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันทนีย์ พุกกะคุปต์
Second Advisor
ณัฏฐิตา ชวนเกริกกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.999
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของสารเติมแต่ง เซอร์โคเนีย 2 ชนิด คือ Mg-PSZ และ Ca- PSZ ต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางกล ตลอดจนโครงสร้างจุลภาคของวัสดุเชิงประกอบ อะลูมินา/ทังสเตนคาร์ไบด์ การทดลองในงานวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นการศึก ษา ผลของอุณหภูมิต่อสมบัติของวัสดุเชิงประกอบอะลูมินา/ทังสเตนคาร์ไบด์ที่เติมและไม่เติม สารเติมแต่งและเผาผนึก ณ อุณหภูมิช่วง 1400 ถึง 1600 องศาเซลเซียส ส่วนที่สองเป็น การศึกษาผลของปริมาณสารเติมแต่ง Mg-PSZ และ Ca-PSZ ในวัสดุเชิงประกอบอะลูมินา/ ทังสเตนคาร์ไบด์ โดยใช้ปริมาณตัง้ แต่ร้อยละ 0 1.5 3.0 4.5 และ 6.0 โดยน้ำหนัก จากการทดลองพบว่าอุณหภูมิ 1600 องศาเซลเซียส ทำให้วัสดุมีสมบัติทางกลดีทีสดุ และวัสดุทุกชนิดมีความหนาแน่นมากกว่า 95%TD อะลูมินาบริสุทธิ์มีการโตของเกรนซึ่งส่งผลให้สมบัติทางกลต่ำ การเสริมแรงอะลูมินาด้วยทังสเตนคาร์ไบด์ก่อให้เกิดการยับยัง้ การโตของเกรนใน โครงสร้างจุลภาคส่งผลให้ความแข็งสูง ถึง 19 กิกะพาสคัล นอกจากนี้ยัง มีความต้านทานต่อ การดัดโค้งสูง กว่าอะลูมินาบริสุทธิ์โดยมีค่าเท่ากับ 324 เมกะพาสคัล ส่วนการเบี่ยงเบนของ รอยแตกที่เกิดขึ้น เพียงเล็กน้อยส่งผลให้ความเหนียวมีค่าใกล้เคียงกันกับอะลูมินาโดยมี ความเหนียวเท่ากับ 3.8 เมกะพาสคัล .เมตร1/2 สำหรับการเติมแตง่ วัสดุเชิงประกอบอะลูมินา/ทังสเตนคาร์ไบด์ด้วย Mg-PSZ และ Ca-PSZ ส่งผลให้ความเหนียวของวัสดุชนิดนี้มีแนวโน้ม เพิ่มขึ้น ตามปริมาณของสารเติมแต่ง โดยมีความเหนียวสูงที่สุด เท่ากับ 5 เมกะพาสคลั .เมตร1/2 และ 5.7 เมกะพาสคัล .เมตร1/2 ตามลำดับ แต่ให้ความหนาแน่น ความแข็งและความต้านทาน ต่อการดัดโค้งที่ลดลง วัสดุเชิงประกอบอะลูมินา/ทัง สเตนคาร์ไบด์เสริมแรงด้วยเซอร์โคเนียและ เตรียมด้วยการอัดและเผาแบบธรรมดาให้ค่าความเหนียวในช่วงเดียวกันกับวัสดุตัดเนื้อ พื้น อะลูมินาทางการค้า แต่สมบัติด้านอื่นๆ ยังคงจำเป็นต้องปรับปรุงต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The project focuses on a variation in physical and mechanical properties of the alumina/tungsten carbide composites as a presence of two type of partially stabilized zirconia additives : Mg-PSZ and Ca-PSZ. This experiment was divided in two parts. The first part was study the effect of sintering temperatures between 1400 ℃ and 1600 ℃ on the properties of the Al₂O₃ /WC composites with and without additives. The effects of the Mg-PSZ and Ca-PSZ contents ranging from 0 - 6 wt% on the properties of the Al₂O₃ /WC composites, sintered at 1600 ℃ for 2 hours were investigated in the second part. High density values up to 95%TD were achieved at 1600 ℃ for all materials, and provided acceptable mechanical properties. A grain growth in monolithic Al₂O₃ resulted in poor mechanical properties at this temperature. The hardness value of 19 GPa and flexural strength of 324 MPa was obtained from the Al₂O₃ reinforced with WC particles due to grain growth inhibition, whereas the fracture toughness of composites was similar to the monolithic Al₂O₃ because of slight crack deflection around WC particles. Compared to the non-additive composition, the presence of Mg-PSZ and Ca-PSZ enhanced the fracture toughness of the Al₂O₃ /WC composites from 3.8 MPa.m1/2 to 5 MPa.m1/2 and 5.7 MPa.m1/2, respectively. The Al₂O₃ /WC reinforced with partially stabilized zirconia and prepared by conventional powder processing can provide a product with fracture toughness in the same range of the commercial alumina matrix cutting tools, however, other properties are still needed to be improved.
Creative Commons License