Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดปริมาณขยะขวดพลาสติก PET โดยการตั้งโรงงานผลิตเม็ดพลาสติกรีไซเคิล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The reduction of PET bottle waste through recycling plant
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จันทนา จันทโร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1675
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาต้นทุนทั้งหมดในการลงทุนของการตั้งโรงงานผลิต เม็ดพลาสติกรีไซเคิลจากขวด PET เพื่อรองรับปริมาณขยะขวด PET ที่เกิดขึ้น ในประเทศไทย เฉพาะในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร เขตเทศบาลทั่วประเทศและเมืองพัทยาจากการประมาณการ ในช่วง ปี ค.ศ. 2010-2524 ศึกษาวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนหน่วยสุดท้ายระยะยาว (Long-run Marginal Cost) ด้วยวิธีต้นทุนส่วนเพิ่มเฉลี่ย (Average Incremental Cost: AIC) โดยใช้ ราคาคงที่ ณ ปี ฐาน ค.ศ. 2009 ที่ปริมาณการผลิตต่างๆ และวิเคราะห์ปริมาณผลิตที่ทำให้ AIC ต่ำที่สุดถือเป็นราคาที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้ประกอบการและผู้ผลิตเส้นใยโพลิเอสเทอร์ รวมถึงเปรียบเทียบ AIC กับราคาตลาดของเม็ดพลาสติกรีไซเคิล PET และเม็ดพลาสติก PET เพื่อประเมินความสามารถในการขายเม็ดพลาสติกรีไซเคิลให้กับผู้ผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์พลาสติก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปริมาณผลิตที่ทำให้ AIC ต่ำที่สุดและมีความเหมาะสมสำหรับ โครงการ คือ 8,000 ตัน/ปี มีต้นทุนต่อหน่วยผลผลิต 21.80 บาท/กิโลกรัม และ มีค่า AIC 23.78 บาท/กิโลกรัม ซึ่งสามารถสร้างกำไร 1.98 บาท/กิโลกรัม และ AIC มีค่าต่ำกว่าราคา ตลาดของเม็ดพลาสติกรีไซเคิล PET (24-26 บาท/กิโลกรัม) และเม็ดพลาสติก PET (35-44 บาท/กิโลกรัม) ผู้ประกอบการจึงสามารถดึงดูดผู้ผลิตเส้นใยโพลิเอสเทอร์ในการผสม เม็ดพลาสติกรีไซเคิล PET ตามอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมเพื่อลดต้นทุนในการผลิตแทนการใช้เม็ด พลาสติก PET เพียงอย่างเดียว ดังนั้นการตั้งโรงงานผลิตเม็ดพลาสติกรีไซเคิลจากขวด PET จึงถือเป็นแนวทางเพื่อลดปัญหาขยะขวด PET ที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการลงทุน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies the cost of the recycling plant for PET bottle waste which is estimated for Thailand (Bangkok, municipality and Pattaya) from 2010 to 2024. Long-run marginal cost analysis through an average incremental cost (AIC) at constant price (2009) in different quantity and minimum AIC analysis were conducted, which yielded optimum price for recycled PET and polyester’s manufacturers. This research also compares AIC with the market price of recycled PET and virgin PET resin in order to evaluate an ability to sell recycled PET for polyester’s manufacturers. The results show that the optimum quantity at minimum AIC is 8,000 ton/year, with the unit cost is 21.80 Baht/Kg. and the AIC is 23.78 Baht/Kg, which can make the profit 1.98 Baht/Kg. The AIC is lower than the market price of recycled PET (24-26 Baht/Kg.) and virgin PET resin (35-44 Baht/Kg.). The manufacturers can attract polyester’s manufacturers to use recycled PET as raw material in an appropriate ratio instead of using only virgin PET resin. To summarize, the recycling plant is considered as an efficient investment to help reducing PET bottle waste.
Creative Commons License