Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงต้นทุนคุณภาพสำหรับโรงงานผลิตเส้นหมี่อบแห้ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Quality cost improvement for rice vermicelli plant
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประเสิรฐ อัครประถมพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1660
Abstract
ปัจจุบันการผลิตเส้นหมี่อบแห้งของโรงงานพบปัญหาสินค้าที่ไม่ได้คุณภาพ ของเสียและสินค้าเคลมจากลูกค้าซึ่งเป็นต้นทุนความเสียหาย ที่ผู้บริหารไม่ได้ให้ความสำคัญกับต้นทุนการป้องกันและต้นทุนการประเมินคุณภาพ งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อลดความสูญเสียที่เกิดขึ้นในการกระบวนผลิตเส้นหมี่อบแห้งทั้งภายในและภายนอกโรงงาน โดยทำการปรับปรุงระบบการป้องกันและการประเมินคุณภาพ ซึ่งมีขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานโดยเริ่มจากทำการศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบัน เก็บต้นทุนคุณภาพก่อนการปรับปรุง แยกประเภทค่าใช้จ่าย วิเคราะห์ต้นทุนคุณภาพในปัจจุบัน โดยการใช้ QC tools Why Why analysis ในการแก้ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น พร้อมทำการปรับปรุงโดยการจัดทำแบบฟอร์มเพื่อทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลสำหรับการคำนวณต้นทุนคุณภาพ การอบรมพนักงานในการปรับปรุง การเปลี่ยนเครื่องจักรบางส่วน โดยส่วนที่สามารถลดของเสียได้มากที่สุดคือการเคลมจากภายนอก ซึ่งทำการปรับปรุงเครื่องจักรและการป้องกันสิ่งเจือปนจากภายนอก พร้อมทั้งทำการวิเคราะห์สรุปข้อมูลตาม PAF model ต้นทุนการป้องกัน (Prevention cost) 9.55 % ของต้นทุนคุณภาพรวม ต้นทุนการประเมินคุณภาพ (Appraisal cost) 2.33 % ของต้นทุนคุณภาพรวม และต้นทุนความเสียหาย (Failure Cost) 88.12 % ของต้นทุนคุณภาพรวม โดยเมื่อทำการปรับปรุงทำให้ต้นทุนส่วนการป้องกันเพิ่มเป็น 15.67 % ของต้นทุนคุณภาพรวม ต้นทุนการประเมินคุณภาพเพียง 2.87 % ของต้นทุนคุณภาพ และต้นทุนความเสียหาย (Failure Cost) 81.45 % ของต้นทุนคุณภาพรวม โดยเมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบการผลิตที่เท่ากันจะพบว่าก่อนทำการปรับปรุงต้นทุนคุณภาพรวมเท่ากับ 829,221 บาทต่อเดือน และภายการปรับปรุงต้นทุนคุณภาพรวมจะลดลงเหลือ 531,894 บาทต่อเดือน หรือ 35.85 %
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, the production of dried rice vermicelli found substandard, spoiled and returned/claimed products. The resulting cost of failure has not been properly addressed by the factory management as they play down the costs of prevention and quality appraisal. The objective of this research is to reduce the losses incurred during the production of dried rice vermicelli both inside and outside of the factory by improving the prevention and quality appraisal systems through the following measures study of current conditions, collection of Quality Cost, expenses classification, analysis of current quality cost using QC Tools Why Why Analysis to solve arising problems, including constructing data collection form for quality cost calculation, Staff training for improvement, partial machinery replacement. According to the research findings, the losses could be minimized from products returned from claimed by external parties. The machinery improvement, contamination prevention and result of data analysis from PAF model, revealed the changes in proportion of prevention, appraisal and failure costs to total quality cost from 9.55%, 2.33% and 88.12% to 15.67%, 2.87% and 81.45%, respectively. Given equal production capacity, total quality cost decreased from Baht 829,221 per month Before improvement to Baht 531,894 per month After improvement, or 35.85% reduction.
Creative Commons License