Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงกระบวนการวางแผนสำหรับ คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยโดยวิธีการเทียบเคียง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of planning process for Faculty of Engineering, Chulalongkorn University, by benchmarking method
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐชา ทวีแสงสกุลไทย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1654
Abstract
งานวิจัยได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบผลการประเมินคุณภาพภายใน ในปีพ.ศ. 2551 ของคณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย กับคณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์สถาบันอุดมศึกษาต่างๆ พบว่าจุดที่ควรทำการปรับปรุง คือ ร้อยละการบรรลุเป้าหมายตามตัวบ่งชี้ของการปฏิบัติงานที่กำหนดซึ่งเป็นผลลัพธ์ของกระบวนการวางแผน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยจึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการปรับปรุงกระบวนการวางแผนของคณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ระยะ ดังนี้ (I) ระยะการวางแผน ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุหลักของปัญหาโดยการระดมสมองร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์แบบ Why-Why พบว่าสาเหตุหลักของปัญหา ได้แก่ การคัดเลือกตัวชี้วัดการดำเนินงานไม่เหมาะสม การถ่ายทอดเพื่อนำไปปฏิบัติ ไม่เหมาะสม และการติดตามการรายงานผลการดำเนินงานไม่เหมาะสม จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์แนวทางปรับปรุงโดยการเทียบเคียงกระบวนการปฏิบัติงานของคณะฯ กับองค์กรที่ได้รับรางวัลคุณภาพ และการสัมภาษณ์องค์กรที่แบบอย่างที่ดี นอกจากนี้การทำการปรับปรุงในงานวิจัยได้ดำเนินงานตามเกณฑ์รางวัลคุณภาพแห่งชาติ ในหมวด 2 การวางแผนเชิงกลยุทธ์ โดยการนำผู้นำระดับสูงและพันธกิจคณะฯ มาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับการถ่ายทอดแผนกลยุทธ์เพื่อนำไปปฏิบัติ (II) ระยะการนำแนวทางแก้ไขมาปรับใช้ ประกอบด้วย การดำเนินการคัดเลือกตัวชี้วัดและถ่ายทอดเพื่อนำไปปฏิบัติโดยกรรมการวางแผนคณะ ส่งผลให้ค่าการบรรลุเป้าหมายฯ ในปี พ.ศ. 2551 มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจากร้อยละ 50.59 เป็นร้อยละ 57.78 และการติดตามการรายงานผลการดำเนินงาน เมื่อสิ้นสุดไตรมาสที่ 2 โดยใช้แถบสีแสดงสถานะของผลการดำเนินงานเทียบกับแผนที่ตั้งไว้ ส่งผลให้ตัวชี้วัดที่บรรลุตามเป้าหมายของไตรมาสที่ 3 ในปี พ.ศ.2553 มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเท่ากับร้อยละ 53.16 จากร้อยละ 39.51 ในปี พ.ศ.2552 (III) ระยะการประเมินผล พบว่าแนวทางปรับปรุงที่นำมาปรับใช้มีความเป็นไปได้ มีความเหมาะสม และได้ประโยชน์จากการปรับปรุงในระดับมาก และความพึงพอใจของบุคลากรฝ่ายวางแผนและพัฒนาสำหรับขั้นตอนการคัดเลือกตัวชี้วัดการดำเนินงานและถ่ายทอดเพื่อนำไปปฏิบัติ และขั้นตอนการติดตามการรายงานผลการดำเนินงานหลังทำการปรับปรุง มีค่าเท่ากับ 79.18 % และ 83.33 % ตามลำดับ (IIII) ระยะการปรับปรุงและพัฒนา ได้จัดทำคู่มือขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติงาน และแผนปฏิบัติการเพื่อนำไปใช้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research compared internal quality assessment results in year 2008 of the Faculty of Engineering, Chulalongkorn University with the faculty of engineering in other institutions. The result indicates low percentage of achievement to the faculty goals according to the performance indicators. This poor performance is a consequence from the planning process. Therefore, this research aims to improve the planning process of the faculty. The research methodology is composed of four phases: (I) The planning phase, which identified root causes of the problem by brainstorming with Why-Why analysis. The result showed that the root causes are improper of the selection of Key Performance Indicators (KPIs), the action plan deployment and performance-reports tracking. Then, the improvement solutions to the faculty’s planning process were developed by benchmarking with other organizations that received Quality Awards and by interviewing many best practice organizations. In addition, the improvement in this research followed the strategic planning criteria, category 2, of TQA, which use the senior leadership and the mission as a tool for action plan deployment. (II) The implementation phase, the proposed solutions were applied. KPIs were selected and deployed by the planning board of the faculty. The percentage of KPIs accomplishment in the year 2008 increased from 50.59% to 57.78%. In addition, performance reports were tracked at the end of the second quarter by presenting the performance status compared with the determined target in colors. This resulted in increasing of the accomplished indicators in the third quarter of the year 2010 to 53.16% compared to 39.51% in the third quarter of the year 2009. (III) The evaluation phase showed that the proposed solutions were highly feasible, usable and utilized. Moreover, the satisfaction rate of the planning personnel after the improvement of the selection and deployment of KPIs and the performance-reports tracking were 79.18% and 83.33% respectively, (IIII) The improvement and development phase developed work instructions and action plans for future use.
Creative Commons License