Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำกัดสิทธิในเสรีภาพแห่งการแสดงออกโดยรัฐ ภายใต้มาตรา 19 ของกติการะหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยสิทธิของพลเมืองและสิทธิทางการเมือง ค.ศ.1966 : ศึกษากรณีประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The restrictions on freedom of expression imposed by the state under article 19 of the international covenant on civil and political rights 1966 : case study of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.390
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงหลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับการจำกัดสิทธิในเสรีภาพแห่งการแสดงออกของปัจเจกบุคคลโดยรัฐ ตามกรอบของมาตรา 19 ของกติการะหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยสิทธิของพลเมืองและสิทธิทางการเมือง ค.ศ.1966 ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่าในบทบัญญัติของสนธิสัญญาฉบับนี้ได้กำหนดว่า แม้สิทธิในเสรีภาพแห่งการแสดงออกของปัจเจกบุคคลจะสามารถถูกจำกัดได้โดยรัฐก็ตาม แต่ในการใช้อำนาจจำกัดสิทธิเสรีภาพนั้นก็ต้องเป็นไปตามหลักเกณฑ์ที่บทบัญญัติได้กำหนดอย่างเคร่งครัด กล่าวคือ รัฐต้องมีการตรากฎหมายรับรองการใช้อำนาจจำกัดสิทธิเสรีภาพนั้น และการจำกัดสิทธิเสรีภาพนั้นรัฐต้องกระทำเท่าที่จำเป็น เพื่อปกป้องคุ้มครองสิทธิและชื่อเสียงของบุคคลอื่น (Rights or Reputations of Others) เพื่อความมั่นคงของชาติ (National Security) เพื่อความสงบเรียบร้อยของสังคม (Public Order) เพื่อการสาธารณสุข (Public Health) หรือเพื่อศีลธรรมอันดีของประชาชน (Public Moral) เท่านั้น เนื่องจากหลักการดังกล่าวถือเป็นสิทธิมนุษยชนที่เป็นมาตรฐานขั้นต่ำ (Minimum Standards) ที่จะสามารถปฏิบัติต่อมนุษย์ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study restrictions on freedom of expression of the individual which are imposed by the State under Article 19 of The International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights 1966. It is found from the study that in this Article, it is recognised that even freedom of expression may be subject to such restrictions by States, but the States must enact certain restrictions as provided by law; in other words, the States may choose to enact laws to limit that freedom and the restrictions must be proved to be necessary for respect of the rights or reputations of others, for the protection of national security or of public order or of public health or morals only. This principle is relevant to human rights and values in the sphere of Minimum Standards to treat a human being
Creative Commons License