Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงกระบวนการประกอบผลิตภัณฑ์ตัวล็อคชุดหัวอ่านเพื่อลดข้อบกพร่องประเภทระยะความสูงของบอล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of assembly process of head stack assembly latch to reduce ball height defects
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภัสสวงศ์ โรจนโรวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1653
Abstract
ประยุกต์แนวคิดซิกซ์ ซิกม่าเพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการประกอบผลิตภัณฑ์ตัวล็อคชุดหัวอ่าน เพื่อลดข้อบกพร่องประเภทระยะความสูงของบอล โดยการวิจัยจะใช้ขั้นตอนตามแนวทางของซิกซ์ ซิกม่า ในการปรับปรุง โดยเริ่มจากการนิยามปัญหา (Define) ได้ศึกษาสภาพปัญหา กำหนดเป้าหมายคือการลดอัตราของเสียจาก 27,600 DPPM เหลือ 500 DPPM และขอบเขตของการปรับปรุงจะศึกษาเฉพาะกระบวนการประกอบของผลิตภัณฑ์ล็อคชุดหัวอ่าน รุ่น GZ8063V1 เท่านั้น ต่อมาในระยะการวัดเพื่อกำหนดสาเหตุของปัญหา (Measure) ได้วิเคราะห์ระบบการวัดทั้งความถูกต้องและแม่นยำของระบบการวัด พบว่าระบบการวัดผ่านเกณฑ์ยอมรับของ AIAG จากนั้นระดมสมองเพื่อหาปัจจัยนำเข้าที่มีผลต่อระยะความสูงของบอล โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะและผลกระทบ (FMEA) จากนั้นในระยะการวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหา (Analyze) ได้ออกแบบการทดลอง (DOE) เพื่อหาปัจจัยที่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อระยะความสูงของบอล พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อระยะความสูงของบอลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญคือ การสึกหรอของฐานรองแท่นวางชิ้นงาน ระยะกดพินของเครื่องประกอบ การประกอบชิ้นส่วนที่ทำให้เกิดรูชิ้นงาน อันตรกิริยาระหว่างการสึกหรอของฐานรองแท่นวางชิ้นงานกับระยะกดพินของเครื่องประกอบ และอันตรกิริยาระหว่างการสึกหรอของฐานรองแท่นวางชิ้นงานกับการประกอบชิ้นส่วน ที่ทำให้เกิดรูชิ้นงาน ในระยะการปรับปรุงกระบวนการ (Improve) ได้หาระดับของปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมที่ทำให้ได้ค่าตัวแปรตอบสนองดีที่สุด และระยะการควบคุมกระบวนการผลิต (Control) ได้ทดสอบยืนยันผลเป็นเวลา 1 เดือน และจัดทำแผนควบคุมเป็นมาตรฐานในการตรวจติดตามและควบคุมปัจจัยนำเข้าและตัวแปรตอบสนอง หลังจากการปรับปรุงพบว่าจำนวนของเสียลดลงจาก 27,600 DPPM มาอยู่ที่ 80 DPPM หรือจำนวนของเสียลดลงจาก 2.76% เหลือ 0.008% และจากปริมาณการผลิตที่พยากรณ์ไว้ พบว่าจะสามารถลดมูลค่าความสูญเสียรวมได้เท่ากับ 1,509,850 บาทต่อปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis applies Six Sigma approach to improve assembly process of head stack assembly latch with the aim to decrease the defects due to ball height. The thesis follows improvement method of Six Sigma. Firstly, in the define phase, the survey was conducted to define problem. Hence the objective to decrease ball height defects from 27,600 DPPM 500 DPPM is determined. The scope of this improvement project covered the assembly process of latch GZ8063V1 only. Secondly, in the measurement phase, measurement system was analyzed in terms of its accuracy and precision. The analysis result revealed that the measurement process passed AIAG standard. Then the potential causes of ball height problem were analyzed using Failure Mode and Effects Analysis (FMEA). Next, in the analysis phase, the Design of Experiment (DOE) was applied to specify the significant factors affecting ball height. The result of experiment showed that the significant factors affecting ball height were the erosion of POM’s assembly jig, the push length of assembly pin, the assembly mold method which caused the hole on workpiece, the interaction between the erosion of POM’s assembly jig and the push length of assembly pin, and the interaction between the erosion of POM’s assembly jig and the assembly mold method which caused the hole on workpiece. In the improvement phase, the most suitable factor levels were determined. Finally, in the control phase, the most suitable factor levels were applied in the assembly process for one month to confirm improvement results. Moreover, control plan was developed to monitor and control key process inputs and response. After improvement, it was found that defective rate decreased from 27,600 DPPM to 80 DPPM - in other words, the defects decreased from 2.76% to 0.008%. In addition, according to the production forecast, it is expected that the improvement could reduce cost up to 1,509,850 baht annually.
Share
COinS