Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจจับแซตเตอร์ในกระบวนการตัดเหล็กกล้าโดยใช้ใบมีดแบบหัวบอลบนเครื่องซีเอ็นซีแมชีนนิ่งเซ็นเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Detection of chatter in mild steel machining using ball end milling cutter on CNC machining center
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1645
Abstract
เครื่องจักรอัจฉริยะได้พัฒนาขึ้นอย่างมากและถูกคาดหวังว่าในอนาคตอันใกล้จะเข้ามามีส่วนสำคัญสำหรับระบบการผลิต เนื่องด้วยมีความสามารถในการตรวจสอบและปรับเปลี่ยนตัวเองได้ รวมไปถึงสามารถเปลี่ยนสภาวะการตัดตามเงื่อนไขการตัดที่เปลี่ยนแปลงได้โดยอัตโนมัติ สำหรับกระบวนการกัดด้วยมีดกัดแบบหัวบอลนั้น แชตเตอร์เป็นปัญหาสำคัญในเรื่องระบบการผลิต ทำให้เกิดข้อจำกัดในเรื่องของอัตราผลิตภาพ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อพัฒนาระบบการตรวจติดตามในกระบวนการสำหรับตรวจจับการเกิดแชตเตอร์โดยไม่คำนึงถึงเงื่อนไขการตัดที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากแรงตัดไดนามิกส์ที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างการตัด ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอพารามิเตอร์ใหม่ 3 ค่า คือ AV1 AV2 และ AV3 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งถูกคำนวณขึ้นด้วยอัตราส่วนจากค่าความแปรปรวนเฉลี่ยของแรงตัดไดนามิกส์ทั้ง 3 แกน โดย AV1 แทนอัตราส่วนของแรงตัดที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างแกน X แกน Y AV2 แทนอัตราส่วนของแรงตัดที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างแกน X แกน Z และ AV3 แทนอัตราส่วนของแรงตัดที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างแกน Y แกน Z ใช้ในการระบุสภาวะการเกิดแชตเตอร์ สำหรับอัลกอริทึมใหม่นี้ได้ถูกนำไปพัฒนาและทดสอบในกระบวนการกัดด้วยมีดกัดแบบหัวบอลบนเครื่องซีเอ็นซีแมชีนนิ่งเซ็นเตอร์แบบ 5 แกน พร้อมด้วยการทดสอบสมรรถนะของระบบตรวจจับแชตเตอร์ที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นด้วยการทดสอบด้วยการกัดด้วยดอกเอ็นมิลล์ สำหรับผลการทดลองนั้นได้ค่าอัตราส่วนวิกฤตใหม่ 3 ค่า เพื่อจำแนกสภาวะแชตเตอร์ออกจากสภาวะปกติ AV1 AV2 และ AV3 ตามลำดับ คือ 1.5 1.3 และ 0.6 ตามลำดับ สำหรับระบบการตรวจติดตามที่พัฒนาขึ้นนั้นสามารถตรวจจับได้แชตเตอร์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยไม่ต้องคำนึงถึงสภาวะเงื่อนไขการตัดที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Fully automated and intelligent machine tools are highly developed and expected to be vital in manufacturing system in the near future. Intelligent machine tool can autonomously determine the cutting states regardless of any cutting conditions and can change them automatically as required. It is hence necessary to develop a methodology to identify the cutting states automatically. In ball end milling process, the chatter is one of the major limitations of productivity in metal cutting. The aim of this research is to develop an in-process monitoring system for detection of the chatter regardless of the cutting conditions by using the dynamic cutting force obtained during the cutting. The method proposed introduces three parameters are AV1, AV2 and AV3 which are calculated and obtained by taking the ratio of the average variances of the dynamic cutting forces of three force components, to classify the chatter. The new algorithm was developed and implemented on 5-axis CNC machining center to detect the chatter in ball end milling process and checked the performance by end milling cutting tested. The proper threshold values which determinated from the exceed parameters in reference feature are 1.5, 1.3 and 0.6 repectively. The experimentally obtained results showed that the proposed method can be used efficiently to detect the chatter during the cutting even though the cutting conditions are changed.
Creative Commons License