Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำบัดไนเทรตในระบบเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำด้วยถังดีไนทริฟิเคชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Nitrate treatment in aquaculture systems by denitrification tank
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ลักษณ์ พึ่งรัศมี
Second Advisor
สรวิศ เผ่าทองศุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1628
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบการบำบัดไนเทรตในถังดีไนทริฟิเคชัน แบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 3 ช่วง โดยช่วงที่ 1 และ 2 ทำการทดลองแบบแบทช์ในถังกระจก ที่บรรจุวัสดุเป็นชั้นหนา 5 ซม. เติมน้ำจืดที่มีความเข้มข้นไนเทรต 100 มก.ไนโตรเจนต่อลิตร ปริมาตร 8 ลิตร และเติมเมทานอลเป็นสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอนเพื่อเร่งอัตราดีไนทริฟิเชัน ส่วนการทดลองช่วงที่ 3 เป็นการเดินระบบแบบต่อเนื่องโดยใช้ถัง ดีไนทริฟิเคชันเพื่อบำบัดน้ำเสียจากบ่อเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำในระบบหมุนเวียนน้ำแบบปิดขนาดเล็ก ผลจากการทดลองช่วงที่ 1 ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้วัสดุทดแทนดินธรรมชาติในถังดีไนทริฟิเคชัน ได้แก่ ดินธรรมชาติ (ชุดควบคุม) ทราย หินพัมมิส และทรายเทียม เมื่อเติมเมทานอลเป็นสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอนในอัตราส่วนซีโอดีต่อไนเทรตไนโตรเจนเท่ากับ 5:1 พบว่าการใช้วัสดุทดแทนดินธรรมชาติมีอัตราดีไนตริฟิเคชันแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อัตราดีไนตริฟิเคชันเฉลี่ยของดิน ทราย และหินพัมมิส เท่ากับ 5,383.01±507 2,586.46±169 และ 3,906.53±36 มก.ไนโตรเจนต่อ ตร.ม.พื้นที่ผิวก้นถังต่อวัน ตามลำดับ ส่วนทรายเทียมไม่เกิดการบำบัดไนเทรต อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้ดินมักจะมีปัญหาการเกิดก๊าซไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ทำให้เกิดตะกอนแขวนลอย หินพัมมิสจึงเป็นวัสดุที่เหมาะสมเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวกลางในถังดีไนทริฟิเคชัน การทดลองช่วงที่ 2 ทำการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมเพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการบำบัดไนเทรตในถังดีไนทริฟิเคชันที่บรรจุหินพัมมิส พบว่าเมทานอลมีความเหมาะสมในการเป็นสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอนต่อการนำไปใช้งานมากกว่ากากน้ำตาล เนื่องจากไม่มีปัญหาในเรื่องสีของน้ำ แอมโมเนีย และความเสี่ยงต่อการขาดออกซิเจนในน้ำ จากการศึกษาอัตราส่วนซีโอดีของเมทานอลต่อไนเทรตไนโตรเจน พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอนในอัตราส่วนซีโอดีต่อไนเทรตไนโตรเจนจาก 3:1 เป็น 6:1 จะทำให้อัตราดีไนตริฟิเคชันเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 2,506 เป็น 7,301 มก.ไนโตรเจนต่อ ตร.ม.พื้นที่ผิวก้นถังต่อวัน โดยอัตราส่วนซีโอดีต่อไนเทรตไนโตรเจนที่เหมาะสมสำหรับบำบัดไนเทรตคือ 5:1 เนื่องจากมีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดสูงแต่มีปริมาณเมทานอลคงเหลือในน้ำน้อยที่สุด และผลการศึกษาลักษณะการเติมเมทานอลลงในชั้นน้ำและชั้นหินพัมมิส พบว่าให้ผลไม่แตกต่างกัน ดังนั้นจึงเลือกใช้ลักษณะการเติมเมทานอลในชั้นน้ำ เนื่องจากสะดวกต่อการใช้งาน สำหรับการทดลองช่วงที่ 3 ได้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดไนเทรตจากระบบเพาะเลี้ยงปลานิลของถังดีไนทริฟิเคชันที่เดินระบบการทดลองภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมจากการทดลองช่วงที่ 1 และ 2 เมื่อเลี้ยงปลานิลที่ความหนาแน่นเริ่มต้น 0.3 กก.ต่อลบ.ม. เป็นเวลา 3 เดือน ในระบบหมุนเวียนน้ำแบบปิดที่มีการบำบัดด้วยกระบวนการไนทริฟิเคชันและติดตั้งถัง ดีไนทริฟิเคชันโดยไม่มีการเปลี่ยนถ่ายน้ำตลอดระยะเวลาการทดลอง พบว่าถังดีไนทริฟิเคชันมีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดไนเทรตมากกว่า 80% โดยมีอัตราดีไนทริฟิเคชันเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 6,311.29±945.52 มก.ไนโตรเจนต่อ ตร.ม.พื้นที่ผิวก้นถังต่อวัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to develop the denitrification tank for nitrate treatment in aquaculture systems. The experiments consisted of three phases. The first and second phases were performed in glass tanks containing 5 cm of packing materials and filled with 8 L of water. Nitrate concentration in artificial wastewater was 100 mg-N/L and organic carbon was added to accelerate denitrification rate. The final phase was an evaluation of denitrification tank for nitrate treatment in the recirculating aquaculture system under laboratory condition. The first phase of this study was an evaluation of suitable packing materials in the denitrification tank. Four materials i.e. natural soil (control), sand, pumice rock and vermiculite were chosen as the packing material and methanol was used as the external carbon source at COD:Nitrate-N ratio of 5:1. The results showed that the maximum denitrification rates of soil, sand and pumice were 5,383.01±507, 2,586.46±169 and 3,906.53±36 mg-N/m² of tank bottom area /day, respectively, while denitrification activity was not detected in vermiculite tanks. However, high hydrogen sulfide and suspended solid concentrations were found in the tank packing with soil. Pumice was therefore chosen as the most appropriate packing material for further study. The second phase was an optimization of denitrification process in the denitrification tank packed with pumice. Comparison between methanol and molasses as the external carbon sources revealed that methanol was the most suitable carbon. This was due to the problems regarding dark color, ammonia production and the risk of oxygen depletion when applying molasses into the denitrification tanks. Consequently, the study of COD:Nitrate-N ration of methanol showed that increase of COD:N ratio from 3:1 to 6:1, denitrification rate was increased from 2,506 to 7,301 mg-N/m² of tank bottom area/day. However, due to the problem of methanol residue found in the denitrification tank with highest carbon addition (COD:N = 6:1), hence the 5:1 ratio was finally chosen. Comparison between methanol addition into the pumice layer and into the upper water layer showed that there was no significant in denitrification rate. Methanol addition in the water column was then chosen due to its convenient. The final phase was an application of denitrification tank for nitrate treatment in recirculating Tilapia culture tank with nitrification-denitrification treatments. The denitrification tank procedure was according to the optimized condition from the first and second phases. Initial fish density was 0.3 kg/m³ and culture duration was 3 months without external water exchange. It was found that the denitrification efficiency was more than 80% with the average denitrification rate of 6,311.29±945.52 mg-N/m² tank bottom area/day.
Share
COinS