Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตของคอนกรีตพรุน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Life cycle assessment of porous concrete
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Second Advisor
เปรมฤดี กาญจนปิยะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1611
Abstract
ประเมินผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความเหมาะสมในการพัฒนาคอนกรีตพรุนมาใช้แทนคอนกรีตทั่วไป โดยใช้หลักการประเมินวัฎจักรชีวิตครอบคลุมข้อมูลการใช้ทรัพยากรและพลังงาน ตั้งแต่ขั้นตอนการได้มาซึ่งวัตถุดิบ การขนส่ง กระบวนการผลิต และการใช้งาน โดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SimaPro 7.2.4 วิธี Eco-Indicator 99 ในการประเมินผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ผลการวิเคราะห์ค่าคะแนนเชิงเดี่ยว พบว่าคอนกรีตพรุนส่งผลกระทบโดยรวมน้อยกว่าคอนกรีตทั่วไป 3.026E-01 Pt (27.29%) โดยคอนกรีตพรุนส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม 8.061E-01 Pt ส่วนที่ส่งผลกระทบมากที่สุดได้แก่ การได้มาซึ่งวัตถุดิบและกระบวนการผลิต 6.051E-01 Pt (75.07%) รองลงมาคือ การขนส่ง 2.006E-01 Pt (24.88%) สำหรับคอนกรีตทั่วไปส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม 1.156 Pt ส่วนที่ส่งผลกระทบมากที่สุด ได้แก่ การได้มาซึ่งวัตถุดิบและกระบวนการผลิต 7.981E-01 Pt (71.98%) รองลงมาคือ การขนส่ง 3.104E-01 Pt (28.00%) แนวทางการลดผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม จากการได้มาซึ่งวัตถุดิบและกระบวนการผลิต ได้แก่ การปรับปรุงชนิดของอุปกรณ์และหาขนาดของวัตถุดิบที่เหมาะสมที่ใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าน้อยที่สุด การควบคุมฝุ่นละออง การนำวัสดุที่ไม่ใช้แล้วทดแทนเชื้อเพลิงและวัตถุดิบ และการลดการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้า โดยการประหยัดพลังงานและสรรหาพลังงานทดแทน ส่วนแนวทางการลดผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมจากการขนส่ง ได้แก่ การปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีการขนส่งจากการใช้รถบรรทุก ไปเป็นเรือขนส่งสินค้าหรือรถไฟ ซึ่งสามารถลดการส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมได้เป็นอย่างมาก แต่ก็ขึ้นอยู่กับเส้นทาง และความเหมาะสมของสถานที่ในการขนส่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To conduct an environmental impact assessment of porous concrete in order to find an appropriate measure of developing porous concrete as a replacement to the ordinary concrete. The findings from applying Eco-indicator 99 which is part of SimaPro 7.2.4 confirms porous concrete have less environmental impact than ordinary concrete with the result obtained from the single score showing the difference at 3.026E-01 Pt (27.29%). The raw single score for porous concrete and ordinary concrete in relation to their environmental impact are recorded at 8.061E-01 Pt, and 1.156 Pt, respectively. The factors affecting porous concrete in relation to its environmental impact in ascending orders are how to obtain raw material and its production at 6.051E-01 Pt (75.07%), and transportation at 2.006E-01 Pt (24.88%). At the same time, the factors affecting ordinary concrete in relation to its environmental impact in ascending orders are how to obtain raw material and its production at 7.981E-01 Pt (71.98%), and transportation at 3.104E-01 Pt (28.00%). The finding reiterates that both porous concrete and ordinary concrete are affected by similar factors because of its true nature but at different degrees. Having identified the main factors affecting the environmental impact of porous concrete, it is found that there are several ways to be adapted for minimization. We can modify the process of acquiring raw material and production by optimizing the type of equipment used, selecting an appropriate size of raw material that will be less energy consuming. The control of dust, the reuse of materials as the source of fuel and raw material - all are considered to be cost effective as well as energy saving and must be incorporated here as well. In relation to transportation, opting out of trucks for trains and freight ships can, to some extent, minimize the environment impact but the choice will depend on the route and its appropriateness of delivering the goods in time.
Creative Commons License