Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรึงไนไทรต์ออกซิไดซิงแบคทีเรียบน ไคโตซานเพื่อใช้ในการบำบัดน้ำในบ่อเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Immobilization of nitrite-oxidizing bacteria on chitosan for water treatment in aquaculture pond
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ลักษณ์ พึ่งรัศมี
Second Advisor
ปราณี เลิศสุทธิวงค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1599
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาปัจจัยของไคโตซานและสภาวะที่มีผลต่อการตรึงเชื้อไนไทรต์ออกซิไดซิงแบคทีเรียบนไคโตซาน โดยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการบำบัดไนไทรต์ด้วยไคโตซาน โดยปัจจัยและสภาวะที่ทำการศึกษาได้แก่ ระยะเวลาในการตรึงเชื้อพีเอชที่ใช้ในการปรับพื้นผิวของไคโตซาน ขนาดอนุภาคของไคโตซาน ระดับการกำจัดหมู่อะซิทิล และน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของไคโตซาน ผลการทดลองพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการตรึงเชื้อไนไทรต์ออกซิไดซิงแบคทีเรียบนไคโตซานคือ ระยะเวลาการตรึง 24 ชม. โดยการปรับพื้นผิวของไคโตซานที่ระดับพีเอช 6.5 โดยใช้ไคโตซานที่มีขนาดอนุภาคเท่ากับ 1-2 มม. และระดับการกำจัดหมู่อะซิทิลมากกว่าร้อยละ 80 จากสภาวะดังกล่าวพบว่าไคโตซานที่ตรึงเชื้อแล้วมีอัตราการบำบัดไนไทรต์สูงสุดเท่ากับ 0.72±0.07 มก. ไนไทรต์ไนโตรเจนต่อกรัม นน.แห้งไคโตซานต่อวัน ในขณะที่น้ำหนักโมเลกุลของไคโตซานไม่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการตรึงเชื้อ จากนั้นทำการทดลองต่อในส่วนที่สองด้วยการนำไคโตซานที่ผ่านการตรึงเชื้อไนไทรต์ออกซิไดซิงแบคทีเรียตามสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในช่วงแรก ไปใช้ในการควบคุมคุณภาพน้ำในระบบเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำที่ทำการจำลองสภาวะในถังเลี้ยงกุ้งให้เหมือนกับบ่อไร้ดินกลางแจ้ง โดยเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมคุณภาพน้ำระหว่างถังควบคุมที่ไม่เติมไคโตซาน ถังควบคุมที่เติมไคโตซานเปล่า(ไม่ผ่านการตรึงเชื้อ) และถังชุดทดลองที่เติมไคโตซานที่ผ่านการตรึงเชื้อแล้วตามสภาวะที่เหมาะสม โดยทำการเลี้ยงกุ้งขาวแวนนาไมที่มีน้ำหนักเฉลี่ย 6.29±0.98 กรัม ความหนาแน่น 0.6 กก.ต่อลบ.ม. ในน้ำทะเลความเค็ม 30 พีเอสยู ปริมาตร 80 ลิตร ในถังเพาะเลี้ยงขนาด 100 ลิตร ที่ควบคุมค่าสภาพด่างของน้ำให้เท่ากับ 150 มก.ต่อลิตร เป็นระยะเวลา 35 วัน ในสภาวะที่ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนถ่ายน้ำ พบว่าไคโตซานที่ผ่านการตรึงเชื้อแล้วสามารถควบคุมคุณภาพน้ำในถังเลี้ยงกุ้งชุดทดลองได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและให้ผลผลิตกุ้งที่มีอัตราการรอดสูงสุด โดยที่ไคโตซานมีอัตราการบำบัดไนไทรต์สูงสุด 1.40±0.11 มก.ไนไทรต์ไนโตรเจนต่อกรัมต่อวัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research involved the immobilization of nitrite-oxidizing bacteria on chitosan for water treatment in aquaculture pond. The experiment was divided into 2 parts; the first part involved the study for optimal condition in treating nitrite via chitosan including time duration for bacterial acclimation; pH value for modifying chitosan surface, size, degree of deacetylation and chitosan molecular weight. It was found that the appropriate condition for bacterial immobilization was 24 hr immobilization period using 1- 2 mm chitosan particles with the degree of deacetylation more than 80 percent and surface modification at pH 6.5. This optimized condition provided the highest nitrite removal rate of 0.72±0.07 mg-NO2-N/g-day. Chitosan molecular weight, however, had no effect on bacterial immobilization. Subsequently, the second part of the experiment involved the use of chitosan immobilized with nitrifying bacteria for nitrite treatment in aquaculture system. The experiment was conducted with simulated shrimp culture tanks resembled to the outdoor soilless pond. Nitrite oxidizing bacteria immobilized on chitosan was applied in the treatment tanks during shrimp cultivation and nitrite removal efficiency was evaluated. Control tanks, on the other hand, consisted of shrimp tanks without chitosan addition and shrimp tank with new chitosan (without bacterial immobilization). The experimental animal was 6.29±0.98 g. Pacific white shrimp (Litopenaeus vannamei), cultured at 0.6 kg/m3 for 35 days in 80-L tanks containing 30-psu seawater. Water alkalinity was adjusted to 150 mg/L and the experiment was performed without water exchange throughout the experiment. The results showed that chitosan immobilized with nitrite oxidizing bacteria could significantly reduce nitrite concentration in shrimp culture tank, as well as providing the highest shrimp survival rate. The nitrite removal rate of immobilized chitosan was 1.40±0.11 mg-NO2-N/g-day.
Creative Commons License