Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องมือสกัดข้อมูลจากภาพวิดีโอสู่ฐานข้อมูล GIS กรณีศึกษา : ข้อมูลวิดีโอตรวจสอบแนวสายส่งไฟฟ้าแรงสูงของการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of data extraction tool from video to GIS database : case study on the right of way monitoring video of Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรรเพชญ ชื้อนิธิไพศาล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1588
Abstract
การไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตได้ดำเนินการจัดหาระบบตรวจแนวสายส่งไฟฟ้าแรงสูงด้วยเฮลิคอปเตอร์ เรียกว่าระบบ Aerial Patrol System (APS) ประกอบด้วยเซ็นเซอร์ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ กล้องถ่ายภาพอินฟราเรด กล้องวีดีโอ และกล้องถ่ายภาพพร้อมอุปกรณ์ GPS โดยการบันทึกค่าวันเวลา และตำแหน่งจะถูกประทับในภาพถ่ายและภาพวีดีโอ ซึ่งสามารถนำมาจัดสร้างเป็นฐานข้อมูลภูมิสารสนเทศ เพื่อค้นคืนด้วยเงื่อนไขทางตำแหน่งและช่วงเวลาที่ต้องการได้ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักในการศึกษาและพัฒนาเครื่องมือ เพื่อสกัดข้อมูลที่ประทับจากภาพวีดีโอ และนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาจัดสร้างเป็นฐานข้อมูลภูมิสารสนเทศมัลติมีเดีย โดยใช้แนวคิด Optical Character Recognition (OCR) พัฒนาด้วยโปรแกรมภาษา Matlab และใช้เทคนิคการเข้าคู่แผ่นวิธี SAD (Sum of Absolute Difference) ร่วมกับเทคนิค Neural network โดยการจัดเตรียมชุดข้อมูลแผ่นแบบจากข้อมูลวีดีโอ ทุกๆ 5 วินาที 10 วินาที และแบบสุ่ม 1 ข้อมูลภาพแผ่นแบบ และนำมาใช้ตรวจสอบกับข้อมูลภาพวีดีโอ ทุกๆ 3 วินาที 5 วินาที และ 7 วินาทีของข้อมูลชุดเดียวกับที่นำมาจัดทำชุดข้อมูลแผ่นแบบ โดยผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการเทียบกับชุดข้อมูลแผ่นแบบทุกๆ 5 วินาที 10 วินาที และแบบสุ่ม 1 ข้อมูลภาพแผ่นแบบ ได้ความถูกต้องการสกัดข้อมูลที่ 97.0-99.0%, 93.5-94.0% และ 53.8-55.6% ตามลำดับ และข้อมูลที่สกัดสามารถนำเข้าฐานข้อมูลภูมิสารสนเทศ และแสดงผลในซอฟต์แวร์สารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ รวมถึงสามารถค้นคืนข้อมูลตามเงื่อนไขเวลา และตำแหน่งของข้อมูลวีดีโอ และแสดงผลข้อมูลวีดีโอที่ได้จากการค้นคืน ผ่านเครื่องมือที่พัฒนาขึ้นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
EGAT (Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand) has setup transmission line monitoring system using helicopter so-called APS (Aerial Patrol System). The system consists of three kinds of sensors: infrared, video and still camera, together with GPS built-in for recording time and location which are stamped in the recorded video and images. These data is capable of constructing geospatial database to support media query through time and location criteria. The main objective of this research is to study and develop tools to extract data from video and construct multimedia geospatial database from those extracted data. The concept of OCR (Optical Character Recognition) is used, and the data extraction tool is developed using Matlab. The techniques of SAD (Sum of Absolute Difference) and Neural network are used for data recognition method. The templates of data are prepared from capturing video images every 5 seconds, 10 seconds and 1 random image. These prepared templates are used to determine with video frames, which is the same data set of prepared template data source, during data extraction in every 3 seconds, 5 seconds and 7 seconds. The accuracy of those extracted data comparing with three set of template data is 97.0-99.0%, 93.5-94.0% and 53.8-55.6% respectively. The extracted data can be imported into geospatial database and also displayed in GIS software. Data query upon the criteria of timing and location of media can be performed through the developed data query tool
Share
COinS