Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of psychiatric terms in Psychodynamic Psychiatry in Clinical Practice, fifth editon by Glen O. Gabbard
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ใกล้รุ่ง อามระดิษ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2017.70
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาและหาแนวทางการแปลศัพท์ทางจิตเวชศาสตร์ในตำรา Psychodynamic Psychiatry in Clinical Practice, Fifth Edition ของ Glen O. Gabbard จากคำศัพท์ที่คัดสรรทั้งสิ้น 30 คำ โดยมีสมมติฐานของการวิจัยว่า แนวทางการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทของคริสติอาเน นอร์ด แนวทางการแปลแบบตีความและยึดความหมายของฌอง เดอลิล แนวทางการสร้างคำในภาษาอังกฤษของอิงโก แพลก แนวทางการแปลคำสร้างใหม่ของปีเตอร์ นิวมาร์ก และหลักเกณฑ์การบัญญัติศัพท์ของราชบัณฑิตยสถานของมงคล เดชนครินทร์ จะสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในกระบวนการแปลคำศัพท์ทางจิตเวชศาสตร์ที่คัดสรร เพื่อให้สามารถถ่ายทอดความหมายของคำศัพท์ได้อย่างถูกต้อง มีลักษณะของความเป็นศัพท์เฉพาะทาง ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า แนวทางการวิเคราะห์ตัวบท แนวทางการแปลแบบตีความและยึดความหมาย แนวทางการสร้างคำในภาษาอังกฤษ แนวทางการแปลคำสร้างใหม่ และหลักเกณฑ์การบัญญัติศัพท์ สามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อแปลคำศัพท์ทางจิตเวชศาสตร์ได้ตามสมมติฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at studying and identifying the most suitable approach to translation of the list of psychiatric terms selected from Psychodynamic Psychiatry in Clinical Practice, Fifth Edition by Glen O. Gabbard. The list comprises 30 psychiatric terms based on the assumption that Christiane Nord's Text Analysis, Jean Delisle's Interpretive Approach to Translation, Ingo Plag’s Word-Formation in English, Peter Newmark’s Neologism and Translation Procedures, and the Royal Institute’s Code of Coinages by Mongkol Dechnakharindr would prove to be beneficial to the translation process with accuracy and completeness as the prime objective. It has been shoen in this research that the text analysis, interpretive approach to translation, Ingo Plag’s Word-Formation in English, Peter Newmark’s Neologism and Translation Procedures, and the Royal Institute’s Code of Coinages by Mongkol Dechnakharindr could solve the translation problems.
Creative Commons License