Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ประโยชน์เถ้าลอยชานอ้อยในการดูดซับสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่ปนเปื้อนในน้ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utiliztion of bagass fly ash for adsorption of hydrocarbons Contamination in water
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดาวัลย์ วิวรรธนะเดช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมทรัพยากรธรณี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1584
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการใช้ประโยชน์เถ้าลอยชานอ้อยซึ่งเป็นวัสดุเหลือใช้จากโรงไฟฟ้าชีวมวล สำหรับดูดซับสารประกอบโพลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่ปนเปื้อนในน้ำ สำหรับเถ้าลอยชานอ้อยที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ เป็นวัสดุเหลือใช้ที่ได้จากการผลิตไฟฟ้าในอุตสาหกรรมผลิตน้ำตาลแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย จากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเถ้าลอยชานอ้อย ด้วยเทคนิคเอกซ์เรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์ (XRF) พบว่า มีซิลิกา (SiO2) เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก จึงมีความคาดหวังที่จะใช้เถ้าลอยชานอ้อยมาเป็นสารดูดซับหรือวัตถุดิบสำหรับการสกัดซิลิกาจากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับแนฟธาลีน (Naphthalene) ซึ่งใช้เป็นตัวแทนสารโพลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนด้วยเถ้าลอยชานอ้อย และซิลิกาที่สกัดจากเถ้าลอยชานอ้อย ทั้งที่ผ่านและไม่ผ่านการปรับสภาพผิวด้วยเซทิลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ (Cetyltrimethylammoniumbromide, CTAB) พบว่า สารดูดซับแต่ละชนิดให้ประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับแนฟธาลีนใกล้เคียงกัน เมื่อใช้สารละลายแนฟธาลีนความเข้มข้นตั้งต้น 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร pH 2-10 ทำการเขย่าที่ความเร็วรอบ 100-250 รอบต่อนาที เป็นเวลา 10-100 นาที โดยใช้สัดส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของสารดูดซับต่อปริมาณแนฟธาลีนเท่ากับ 0.4, 0.6, 0.8 และ 1.0 ตามลำดับ และพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการดูดซับของสารดูดซับที่ทำการศึกษา คือ การใช้สารดูดซับ 0.4 กรัมต่อ 1 มิลลิกรัมแนฟธาลีน (ยกเว้นกรณีเถ้าลอยชานอ้อยที่ไม่ผ่านการปรับสภาพผิว จะใช้สัดส่วนสูงถึง 0.7 - 0.8) ในสารละลาย pH 2 ทำการเขย่าที่ความเร็วรอบ 250 รอบต่อนาที เป็นเวลา 40 นาที ส่วนผลการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการดูดซับแนฟธาลีน พบว่าเถ้าลอยชานอ้อยที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพผิวด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ตามด้วย CTAB และซิลิกาจากเถ้าลอยชานอ้อยที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพผิวด้วย CTAB สอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีการดูดซับทั้งแบบฟรุนดลิช (Freundlich Isotherm) และแบบแลงเมียร์ (Langmuir Isotherm) กล่าวคือ เป็นการดูดซับทั้งแบบชั้นเดียวและหลายชั้นผสมกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Utilization of bagasse fly ash, a waste from biomass power plant, as an adsorbent for adsorption of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) contamination in water was investigated and presented in this paper. The bagasse fly ash (BFA) was collected from a sugar industry of Thailand. Chemical composition of the BFA characterized by X-Ray Fluorescence shows SiO2 as a major content. Therefore, it is expected to be utilized as an alternative adsorbent and/or silica raw material. BFA as well as silica extracted from the BFA, with and without surface treatment, was comparatively investigated for adsorption of PAHs contamination in water by using naphthalene as a PAHs representative, and cetyltrimethylammoniumbromide (CTAB) as a surface treating agent. Adsorption efficiency affected by various factors, such as effect of shaking rate, shaking time, solution pH, and adsorbent-naphthalene weight ratio were comparatively investigated. Results of the study indicated that all adsorbents exhibited similar adsorption efficiency when using naphthalene initial concentration of 10 mg/l at pH 2-10, shaking with 0.4-1.0 weight ratios of each adsorbent at 100-250 rpm for 10-100 minutes. An optimize condition for all adsorbents were observed to be using 0.4 g adsorbent in 100 ml of 10 mg/l naphthalene solution (except the case of BFA without surface treatment was observed to be 0.7-0.8 weight ratios) at pH 2 and shaking the solution at 250 rpm for 40 minutes. Both Freundlich and Langmuir isotherms was observed to fit with data for the naphthalene adsorption with either BFA treated with hydrogen peroxide or silica from BFA treated with CTAB. Hence, the adsorption behavior is considered as both monolayer and multilayer
Creative Commons License