Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ประโยชน์ผงแร่เหลือทิ้งในอีพอกซีเคลือบผิวพื้นโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of mineral powder wastes in industrial floor coating epoxy
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดาวัลย์ วิวรรธนะเดช
Second Advisor
จันทร์ฉาย ทองปิ่น
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมทรัพยากรธรณี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1583
Abstract
การใช้ประโยชน์ของเหลือทิ้งจากอุตสาหกรรมแร่ จะนำมาซึ่งข้อได้เปรียบทั้งเชิงเศรษฐกิจและสิ่งแวดล้อม ในการศึกษานี้จึงทดลองนำผงหินปูนซึ่งเป็นของเหลือทิ้งจากโรงโม่หิน และผงแกรนิตซึ่งเป็นของเหลือทิ้งจากโรงตัดแต่งหินแกรนิต มาใช้เป็นสารเติมแต่ง ทดแทนการใช้ผงทรายในอีพอกซีเรซินเคลือบผิวพื้นโรงงาน แล้วทดสอบเปรียบเทียบสมบัติเชิงกล ซึ่งได้แก่ ความทนต่อแรงกระแทก ความแข็ง และความทนต่อแรงกดอัด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สมบัติเชิงกลของอีพอกซีเรซินสูงสุดเมื่อใช้สัดส่วนโดยน้ำหนักระหว่างเรซินต่อสารช่วยการแข็งตัวเท่ากับ 2:1 แต่กลับพบว่า ความทนต่อแรงกระแทกลดลงเมื่อเติมผงแร่ทั้งสามชนิด อย่างไรก็ตามความทนต่อแรงกระแทกมีแนวโน้มสูงสุด เมื่อใช้ผงแกรนิตขนาด -45+38 ไมโครเมตรไม่เกิน 20 phr ขณะที่ผงแร่ทั้งสามชนิด มีส่วนช่วยเพิ่มความแข็งของเรซินเล็กน้อย โดยที่ขนาดอนุภาคและปริมาณผงแร่ ไม่มีผลต่อความแข็งของเรซินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนกรณีความทนต่อแรงกดอัดผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความทนต่อแรงกดอัดของเรซินลดลงอย่างมากเมื่อเติมผงทราย แต่กลับลดลงเพียงเล็กน้อยเมื่อแทนที่ผงทรายด้วยผงหินปูนหรือผงแกรนิต โดยที่ขนาดอนุภาคและปริมาณผงแร่ ไม่มีผลต่อความทนต่อแรงกดอัดของเรซินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จึงอาจสรุปได้ว่า การทดแทนทรายที่ใช้ในเรซินเคลือบผิวพื้นโรงงานด้วยผงหินปูนหรือผงแกรนิต นอกจากจะช่วยปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลแล้ว ยังเป็นการเพิ่มมูลค่าของเหลือทิ้งจากอุตสาหกรรมเหมืองแร่อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Utilization of wastes from mining industry would bring to advantages for both environmental and economical concerns. In this study, limestone powder waste from a rock crushing plant as well as granite powder waste from a granite polishing and cutting plant was used as mineral filler to replace sand particle commercially used in epoxy resin industrial floor coating. Mechanical properties like compressive strength, impact strength, and hardness were comparatively investigated. The results indicate that mechanical properties of epoxy resin exhibits the highest value at resin to hardener weight ratio of 2:1, but the impact strength becomes decreasing with addition of all three kinds of mineral fillers. However, the highest impact strength was observed with addition of -45+38 micron granite powder not exceed 20 phr. While hardness of the resin slightly increased with addition of each kind of mineral filler; and no significant hardness dependency on either particle size or amount of mineral filler was observed. In case of compressive strength, the results indicate remarkably decreasing with sand addition, but slightly decreasing if replacing with either limestone or granite powder. In addition, no significant compressive strength dependency on either particle size or amount of mineral filler was observed. Therefore, it might be concluded that replacing sand particles in the commercial floor coating epoxy resin with either limestone or granite powder waste would enhance not only mechanical properties of the resin, but also value added for mineral wastes.
Share
COinS