Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of Beloved : problems and solutions
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พจี ยุวชิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2017.67
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการแปลนวนิยายซึ่งใช้รูปแบบการนำเสนอเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในการถ่ายทอดสารในต้นฉบับ โดยนำนวนิยายเรื่อง Beloved มาเป็นกรณีศึกษา เพื่อแสวงหาแนวทางการแปลและวิธีการแก้ปัญหาในการแปลที่เหมาะสมกับตัวบทลักษณะดังกล่าว กรอบทฤษฎีหลักซึ่งนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาตัวบทต้นฉบับ ได้แก่ การแปลวรรณกรรมตามแนวคิดของฟอร์ตูนาโต อิสราแอล และทฤษฎีภาษาศาสตร์สังคม นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยยังได้นำเอาทฤษฎีการแปลพื้นฐานอื่นๆ มาประกอบการศึกษาตัวบทต้นฉบับด้วย ซึ่งได้แก่ ทฤษฎีวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์ ทฤษฎีการแปลแบบยึดความหมาย การแปลวรรณกรรมตามแนวคิดของวัลยา วิวัฒน์ศร และทฤษฎีวัจนกรรม หลังจากที่ได้นำทฤษฎีข้างต้นมาประยุกต์ใช้แล้ว พบว่า แนวทางการแปลวรรณกรรมของฟอร์ตูนาโต อิสราแอลและทฤษฎีภาษาศาสตร์สังคมสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกันในการแปลและแก้ปัญหาที่พบในตัวบทประเภทนี้ได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research is aimed at studying approaches most suitable for translating texts using particular forms in its presentation as well as finding solutions to relevant translation problems. Beloved, a novel by Toni Morrison, was chosen as a case study. The principal theoretical frameworks based on which the source text is analysed are Fortunato Israel’s perspective on literary translation and sociolinguistics. In addition, the researcher has also applied fundamental theories and perspectives in translation studies which include the Discourse Analysis theory, Interpretive theory, Wallaya Wiwatsorn’s perspective on literary translation and Speech Act theory in the study. Upon completing this study, it is found that Fortunato Israel’s perspective on literary translation and sociolinguistics could be well applied in translating and solving translation problems found in the texts of the above mentioned characteristics.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.