Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translating graphic novel : a case study of the translation of the graphic novel Sage by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples from English to Thai
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
แพร จิตติพลังศรี
Second Advisor
ภาสกร เชื้อสวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2017.62
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์เล่มนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาหากลวิธีการแปลนิยายภาพเรื่องซากา (Saga) ของ ไบรอัน เค วอว์น (Brian K. Vaughan) และฟิโอนา สเตเปิลส์ (Fiona Staples) เนื่องจากนิยายภาพ แตกต่างจากการแปลหนังสือทั่วไปตรงที่นอกจากการถ่ายทอดความหมายโดยคำนึงถึงความแตกต่างด้านสำนวนภาษาหรือวัฒนธรรมแล้ว ภาพก็เป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญอีกประการหนึ่งซึ่งนักแปล ต้องพิจารณาด้วย จึงจำเป็นต้องปรับเปลี่ยนคำในบทแปลให้สอดคล้องกับภาพที่ปรากฎเพื่อให้ฟังดูเป็นธรรมชาติในภาษาปลายทาง ไม่ขัดกับสิ่งที่เห็นในภาพหรือสีหน้าของตัวละคร ความท้าทายอีกประการหนึ่งคือการจัดวางจำนวนคำในบทแปลให้พอดีกับกรอบคำพูดซึ่งมีขนาดจำกัดในต้นฉบับ ด้วยเหตุนี้ ผู้แปลจึงสนใจศึกษาประเด็นดังกล่าวโดยอาศัยทฤษฏีการแปลที่เกี่ยวข้องคือกรอบการวิเคราะห์และแปลนิยายภาพของเคลาส์ ไคน์เดิล (Klaus Kaindl) และใช้ทฤษฏีการวิเคราะห์หลากรูปแบบ (Multimodal Theory) ตามหลักการและแนวทางของมิคัล โบโรโด (Michal Borodo) ปรับเปลี่ยนวัจนภาษาจากต้นฉบับให้ได้บทแปลซึ่งเหมาะสมกับอวัจนภาษาที่ปรากฎเพื่อให้ได้บทแปลที่เหมาะสมกับภาพที่ปรากฎ ผลการวิจัยคือเมื่อปรับเปลี่ยนคำที่เป็นประเด็นในภาษาปลายทางตามประเภทการปรับเปลี่ยนที่โบโรโดได้แบ่งไว้ก็ทำให้ได้บทแปลที่เข้ากับทั้งภาพและบริบทในหน้านั้น อีกทั้งได้รับการปรับให้เหมาะสมกับพื้นฐานความรู้และวัฒนธรรมของผู้อ่านชาวไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to study how to translate the graphic novel titled Saga by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples. Given that the translation of graphic novels diverges from the translation of general books where other than conveying meaning by dealing with linguistic or cultural differences, another important component that translators have to take into consideration is the visuals. For this reason, certain words in the source language have to be adjusted in alignment with the visuals in order that the target language sounds natural and congruent with the pictures or the characters’ facial expressions. Another challenge is laying the target texts within the speech bubbles which have limited space. Therefore, the translator became interested in studying the said issues and applied relevant translation theories being Klaus Kaindl’s Framework for the Study of Comics under Translation and Michal Borodo’s categorization and employment of the Multimodal Theory to the translation of Saga in order to adjust the source text’s verbal elements in alignment with the nonverbal elements as appear, creating a translation that is appropriate to the visuals. The results show that after adjusting the selected source language words according to Borodo’s categories, the translation matches both the visuals and the context in the page. Such changes made the target text suitable for Thai readers’ knowledge and cultural background.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.