Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of Emma Donoghue's Room
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริพร ศรีวรกานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2017.72
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาทฤษฎีการแปลและแนวทางการแปลวรรณกรรม เพื่อถ่ายทอดวัจนลีลาของตัวละครเอกในเรื่อง Room ของเอ็มมา โดโนฮิว ผู้วิจัยมีจุดประสงค์ที่จะถ่ายทอดบทแปลที่มีสมมูลภาพทางความหมายและอรรถรสเทียบเคียงกับต้นฉบับ และหาวิธีการแก้ไขปัญหาการแปลลักษณะภาษาและวัจนลีลาที่ผิดแปร่ง ซึ่งเป็นเอกลักษณ์ของตัวละครเอกในเรื่อง จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า แนวทางการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทของคริสติอาเน นอร์ด และแนวทางการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบนวนิยายของ คาร์ล เอ็ม ทอมลินสัน และแครอล ลินช์-บราวน์ ช่วยให้ผู้วิจัยสามารถวิเคราะห์ตัวบทต้นฉบับได้ละเอียดและครบถ้วนมากยิ่งขึ้น ทำให้ผู้วิจัยเข้าใจสารที่ผู้ส่งสารต้องการสื่อก่อนทำการถ่ายทอดไปสู่บทแปลในภาษาปลายทาง แนวทางการแปลแบบตีความของฌอง เดอลีล ช่วยให้ผู้วิจัยเข้าใจความหมายที่แท้จริงในวาทกรรมนั้นๆ ซึ่งทำให้ถ่ายทอดความหมายได้อย่างถูกต้องและเหมาะสม นอกจากนี้ยังมีความสำคัญมากในการตรวจสอบบทแปล ทฤษฎีพัฒนาการทางสติปัญญา ของ ชอง เพียเจต์ ในขั้นก่อนปฏิบัติการคิด ของเด็กตั้งแต่อายุ 2-7 ปี ช่วยให้ผู้วิจัยเข้าใจสภาพอปกติของตัวละครที่สื่อออกมาผ่านทางภาษาและลักษณะความคิด ซึ่งช่วยในการถ่ายทอดลักษณะนั้นๆ เป็นภาษาปลายทางได้เหมาะสมยิ่งขึ้น และทฤษฎีวัจนลีลาของ อมรา ประสิทธิ์รัฐสินธุ์ ช่วยให้ผู้วิจัยถ่ายทอดอรรถรสและความหมายของบทแปลให้เทียบเคียงและมีสมมูลภาพกับต้นฉบับมากที่สุด ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความรู้ แนวทาง และทฤษฎีข้างต้น เป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญมากในการสร้างงานแปลที่มีคุณภาพมากที่สุดและตรงตามวัตถุประสงค์ที่ผู้วิจัยตั้งไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to study approaches and theories in translating Room by Emma Donoghue. The purpose of this paper is to produce the target text that has the equivalent effect in the main protagonist’s stylistic use and the meaning of the text to the source text. Moreover, this study intends to find solutions to translate a unique speaking style of the main protagonist. The result of this study shows that Christiane Nord’s Text Analysis Approach, the analysis of elements of literature and Carl M. Tomlinson and Carol Lynch-Brown’s study of children’s literature enable the researcher to analyze the source text in depth and understand the purpose of the text before transferring the message conveyed in the source text to the target text. Interpretive Approach by Jean Delisle has assisted the researcher to reverbalize the concepts in each context and verify the target text. Cognitive Development Theory for pre-operational period (2-7 years old) by Jean Piaget helps the researcher to understand the outstanding characteristic of the main protagonist which is portrayed through his thoughts and language use. Finally, Stylistic Theory by Amara Prasithrathsint assists the researcher to produce the target text with the linguistic style that has the same equivalent effect as the source text. All these approaches and theories have contributed to the creation of the most effective translated text in accordance with the purpose and the hypothesis of this research.
Creative Commons License